Cruisers & Sailing Forums (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/)
-   OpenCPN (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f134/)
-   -   Help needed to get garmin radar up and running (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f134/help-needed-to-get-garmin-radar-up-and-running-124154.html)

Yazz 09-04-2014 14:16

Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Hi,

Need some help with the Garmin radar working with the radar plugin. Then manual for the plugin talks about IP 172.16.1.1 but when staring the plugin in OpenCpn its saying radar not connected to 172.16.2.0. Need the network adapter to be set to 172.16.2.1 for example?

Next I need some help with the Amphenol adapter and the how to create the scanner powerup switch. How to solder a wire to pin 5 and ground. Any foto for this would help

Running Windows 7 and connecting the garmin radar directly over tcp/ip to the computer.

Any other useful info is welcome

bdbcat 10-04-2014 17:17

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
1 Attachment(s)
Yazz...

1. The doc is not too clear on the ip addressing for Garmin radar, and has some typos as well. Sorry.

The radar needs an interface on the PC at 172.16.2.x/24. x can be anything except "0".

2. pix attached.

Good Luck
Dave

Yazz 10-04-2014 21:12

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Hi Dave,

Great info. Thanks for this. This is Just completing the manual, I guess:)

Or is there any other info missing to get the plugin up and running?

Thanks again,
Yazz

Yazz 13-04-2014 11:41

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Hi Dave,

Succeeded in communicating with the Garmin! See attached screenshot. I'm getting the right info in the log, but I'm not able to show the radar overlay on top of the charts. Somehow opening the plugin I can only activate or deactivate the plugin. The settings button stays grayed out. How to get the radar overlay on screen.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wassili/13827881563/

bdbcat 13-04-2014 20:16

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Yazz...

Sorry, no Flickr account. Please post here as a .jpg.

Thanks
Dave

Yazz 13-04-2014 21:16

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Dave, sorry thought it was a public link, but here they are

Yazz 13-04-2014 21:23

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Apparently I've no clue how to post images:(
Here are the links you can use to view them:
http://wassili.nl/images/scr1.jpg

and
http://wassili.nl/images/scr2.jpg

bdbcat 15-04-2014 06:13

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Yazz...

Looks all good.

Right click anywhere on the screen and select "Garmin Radar" from the pull-down list to set radar options. Use Master mode.

To activate the radar, just push the Radar icon in the toolbar :)

Good Luck
Dave

Yazz 15-04-2014 10:09

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Hi Dave,

Figured it out and the radar overlay is showing. Great work and thanks for your support. I believe one of they things is to add a communication port for network on the 172.16.2.0 port 24 in the settings menu. Anyway I'm up and running thanks to your support :thumb:

Yazz

Yazz 15-04-2014 13:13

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
This is the scematics of the new on board network:
http://wassili.nl/images/wink_network.jpg

wdkester 16-04-2014 07:00

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
Great schematic, can you tell me what the name and # of the ethernet connector between the scanner and the laptop?

bdbcat 16-04-2014 07:04

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
wdkester....

http://www.digikey.com/product-detai...242671?cur=USD

Dave

lillu 06-07-2015 16:18

Re: Help needed to get garmin radar up and running
 
I am also facing issues to get my Garmin 18 HD running with OpenCPN 4.0.

Here are the steps I completed:
1. Install the Amphenol switch by soldering pin 5 with chassis ground (see picture below)
http://marcel-girafe.com/docs/Amphenol.jpg

2. Configure laptop IP address to 172.16.2.1, with subnet mask 255.255.240.0
3. Add in OpenCPN a TCP connection to address: 172.16.2.0, port 24
4. Enable Master Mode

In the gradar_pi.log, I get the message that scanner at 172.16.2.0 is accessible. However, the GRadar icon is inactive and I can't see anything on the screen.
http://marcel-girafe.com/docs/openCPN_config.jpg

In a first place, I would need a confirmation that I did the right connections on the Amphenol component: The picture posted in this post does not match the Amphenol document in regard to the position of pin 5 (see pdf file).
http://marcel-girafe.com/docs/Amphenol.pdf

Thanks in advance for your help
Oliver


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.