Cruisers & Sailing Forums (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/)
-   Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f14/)
-   -   GFIC Wiring (http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f14/gfic-wiring-106122.html)

macbeth 21-06-2013 16:58

GFIC Wiring
 
I had to replace my AC outlets because the Surveyor told me they (Leviton) were not compatible with my Inverter.

I've installed Hubbles. However, I must have installed them incorrectly since they don't work !

The first one from the AC source works, but the other two downline from that first one don't ! They are ALL GFICS.

I connected the first one with the AC source wires connected to the LINE. Then from that first one I used the LOAD terminals to go onto the second one's LINE connection. Then I used the LOAD terminals from the second to the LINE terminals of the third outlet.

Now the Reset button of the 2nd outlet is stuck out and won't go in, and pressing the test button of the 3rd GFIC does nothing.

I thought I followed the instructions, but must have come adrift somewhere.

Any comments ?? Thanks.

CarinaPDX 21-06-2013 17:08

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
You only need a single GFCI per circuit. All outlets connected to the "LOAD" side of the GFCI will be protected (as well as the outlets in the GFCI outlet). Just make sure that the total circuit load does not exceed the rating for the GFCI (usually 15A).

Greg

svmariane 21-06-2013 17:13

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
Yup... You hooked it up for one GFCI and multiple "normal" outlets downstream.

With multiple GFCI outlets, they are ALL wired to the LINE side.

Here's a ref: Google Image Result for http://i.stack.imgur.com/L7K7W.gif

James

CarinaPDX 21-06-2013 17:18

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
BTW Leviton makes weather-resistant GFCIs. These are made with stainless steel instead of plated steel mounting ears, and stainless screws. It has 15A outlets but a 20A total (including pass-through) current. I haven't tried them with my inverter yet, but don't see why one brand would be any different. Anyone able to elaborate?

Greg

CarinaPDX 21-06-2013 17:33

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
I just checked the specs: the Leviton weather-resistant GFCI (WR599) also has a conformally coated board. It only cost a dollar or two more than the standard models, so it makes sense - unless it doesn't work with an inverter.

Greg

goboatingnow 21-06-2013 17:40

Since you don't have an earth path , what will the GFCIs do anyway ?


Dave

svmariane 21-06-2013 19:26

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
This shows how the downstream "normal" outlets are wired into the GFCI LOAD connections.... See this wiring diagram:

Google Image Result for http://i.stack.imgur.com/cRLPX.gif

With multiple GFCI outlets they are ALL wired to the LINE side and you ignore the LOAD side connections. And again, a wiring diagram:

Google Image Result for http://i.stack.imgur.com/L7K7W.gif

James

smac999 21-06-2013 19:30

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by goboatingnow (Post 1266868)
Since you don't have an earth path , what will the GFCIs do anyway ?


Dave


they don't use or need a ground. they measure the differance between hot and neutral. and trip if one is higher then the other. meaning one side is leaking.

which inverter do you have? Levitons are in the magnum manual.

DotDun 21-06-2013 19:42

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by goboatingnow (Post 1266868)
Since you don't have an earth path , what will the GFCIs do anyway ?


Dave

The source neutral is tied to ground/boat ground.

CarinaPDX 21-06-2013 20:00

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
As I understand it, if someone were to, say, touch a "hot" Line connection and the safety ground or seawater, current would flow from the Line back to the inverter ground. In this case there would be more current in the Line than the Neutral lead, tripping the GFCI. Without a GFCI this could be fatal. It is no accident that many inverters include GFCIs.

Greg

sabray 21-06-2013 20:07

Also cheap gfci fail a lot. The button gets stuck and wont reset or test.. Check the wiring diagram and wire according. One good gfi per circuit with the gfi first is usual.

macbeth 21-06-2013 20:59

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by svmariane (Post 1266852)
Yup... You hooked it up for one GFCI and multiple "normal" outlets downstream.

With multiple GFCI outlets, they are ALL wired to the LINE side.

So I could just go and buy some ordinary outlets for outlets 2 & 3 ? (Since I hate the Hubbles - they are so difficult to push a plug into)

Back in October 2012, when I had my survey, Xantrex said that Leviton outlets were not compatible with a Prowatt 800 inverter, but that Hubbles were.

CarinaPDX 21-06-2013 21:23

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
Yes, buy regular outlets assuming that the total current demand is less than the GFCI rating. Otherwise you can wire multiple GFCIs in parallel - simply move the wire from the Load terminals to the line terminals of the previous GFCI.

I have a very old ProWatt 800; it was before they added the built-in GFCI. I suppose that means the Levitons won't work. If so, my fix will be to get rid of the inverter and replace it with a (non-Xantrex) true sine wave inverter.

Greg

macbeth 22-06-2013 09:43

Re: GFIC WIRING
 
I checked regular outlets from the hardware store. Unfortunately, they are designed for household solid bare copper wire, and the strip connections holes on the back are consequently too small a diameter for the tinned wiring I installed in the boat some years ago !!

So I have a question: O1, the first outlet in the chain, a GFIC, i.e. connected to the AC shorepower or the inverter, has to be a Hubble to be accepted by Xantrix (sp ?) and thus ABYC. Can I use my old Leviton GFICs down stream, i.e O2 and O3, just as ordinary outlets ? If so, how do I wire O1, O2, O3 ? The tinned wiring fits the holes in all these outlets.

The devil's in the details !! Thanks.

This is all most annoying, for the Leviton GFIC's worked fine for 12 years !!

kthoennes 22-06-2013 10:24

I learned that lesson the hard way myself - I installed three 110v outlets on one line in hidden places in our big backyard for convenience and could never get them working no matter how I connected them. Finally read that you only need one in the line and shazam, it worked. It's so logical that a fault is a fault anywhere in one line so you'd only need one. Just goes to show I just don't have a good grasp on electricity like some guys, I'm not a natural with it no matter how much I try to use the old garden hose, force and pressure and volume analogies. The previous post is right about cheap ones failing too, lots of junk out there, they don't last very long at all.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.