Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-07-2009, 20:18   #1
Registered User
 
Extemporaneous's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Boat: Corbin 39 Special Edition
Posts: 909
Welders (or 'Those in the Know') Please

I had a "Marine Engineer" (or that's what is on his card) weld some new bases on my Radar Arch as moved it off of a sloped combing.
The welded portion is now blue, like it was done with too much heat.
I don't know exactly what kind of Stainless Steel the original Arch was made of as it come on the boat when I bought it, perhaps 304 but can't say for sure.

Is this a problem?

Please let me know.

Thanks,
Extemp.
__________________

__________________
Extemporaneous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 21:15   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,848
No problem To hot would be black. Pink or light blue is good If you wish you can clean that off with a ss wire brush
__________________

__________________
motion30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 02:25   #3
Registered User
 
anjou's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Malvernshire, on the sunny side of the hill.
Boat: 50' steel canal and river cruiser
Posts: 1,905
With SS, any colour of the rainbow is fine. Too much heat will cause embrittlement. (HAZE)- heat affected zone embrittlement
The integrity of the steel hasnt been compromised.
More important is the quality of the weld. If there is porosity in the weld it signifies trapped impurities which will encourage rust.
__________________
www.amy-artimis.blogspot.com
anjou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 04:10   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,583
Images: 240
Poor Colour on Stainless

Figure 7A shows discolouration on a stainless steel weld caused by overheating, which not only affects a materialís colour, but degrades its corrosion resistance and mechanical properties as well. Unfortunately, once this error is made, there is nothing that can be done to fix it except for scrapping the part and starting over. To prevent overheating, reduce amperage, slightly increase travel speed or shorten the arc length. If your welding equipment features pulsing capabilities, now is the time to learn how to use them. Pulsing reduces heat input, and it offers excellent control of the weld puddle. Figure 7B shows proper colouration of stainless.

Goto ➥ Miller - Ten Common TIG Problems: A Visual Guide

Also check out ➥ Welding: principles and applications - Google Books
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 04:42   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oz
Boat: Jarcat 5, 5m, Mandy
Posts: 419
One of the problems is that chromium carbide crystallises out of solution if the temperature is left high for too long. This leaves it susceptible to rusting and makes it brittle. I was taught to bring the temperature down as quickly as possible to avoid that crystallisation
__________________
Robertcateran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 07:05   #6
Eternal Member
 
imagine2frolic's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Las Brisas Panama AGAIN!
Boat: Simpson, Catamaran, 46ft. IMAGINE
Posts: 4,508
Images: 123
Has anyone polished the weld yet?......i2f
__________________
SAILING is not always a slick magazine cover!
BORROWED..No single one of is as smart as all of us!
http://sailingwithcancer.blogspot.com/
imagine2frolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 10:30   #7
Registered User
 
Extemporaneous's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Boat: Corbin 39 Special Edition
Posts: 909
Thanks all for your comments.

After doing some reading along with all of your comments, I'll have to look at this closer. I may not have a problem.
No it hasn't been polished yet. Any suggestions on the best/easiest way to do that?
I'll report back when I get back to the part to look at it again.

Extemp.
__________________
Extemporaneous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 11:16   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
sandy daugherty's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2008
Location: near Annapolis
Boat: PDQ 36 & Atlantic 42
Posts: 1,178
Any good metal polish and a soft cloth will do. I personally like Flitz and its polishing ball that fits on a drill motor. Don't confuse the color cues for chrome plated steel motorcycle exhaust pipes with welded stainless.
__________________
sandy daugherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 11:20   #9
Registered User
 
Christian Van H's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Boat: Challenger Anacapa 42
Posts: 2,097
Images: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by anjou View Post
With SS, any colour of the rainbow is fine. Too much heat will cause embrittlement. (HAZE)- heat affected zone embrittlement
The integrity of the steel hasnt been compromised.
More important is the quality of the weld. If there is porosity in the weld it signifies trapped impurities which will encourage rust.
Will you marry me?
__________________
www.anacapas.com

Here's to swimmin' with bowlegged women!
Christian Van H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 12:21   #10
Eternal Member
 
imagine2frolic's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Las Brisas Panama AGAIN!
Boat: Simpson, Catamaran, 46ft. IMAGINE
Posts: 4,508
Images: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian Van H View Post
Will you marry me?

ROFLMAO, That was kind of like my thought when I read her post. My problem being one is more than enough for me. 2 would be my DEATH!.........i2f
__________________
SAILING is not always a slick magazine cover!
BORROWED..No single one of is as smart as all of us!
http://sailingwithcancer.blogspot.com/
imagine2frolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 12:32   #11
cruiser

Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,167
welding

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordMay View Post
Poor Colour on Stainless

Figure 7A shows discolouration on a stainless steel weld caused by overheating, which not only affects a materialís colour, but degrades its corrosion resistance and mechanical properties as well. Unfortunately, once this error is made, there is nothing that can be done to fix it except for scrapping the part and starting over. To prevent overheating, reduce amperage, slightly increase travel speed or shorten the arc length. If your welding equipment features pulsing capabilities, now is the time to learn how to use them. Pulsing reduces heat input, and it offers excellent control of the weld puddle. Figure 7B shows proper colouration of stainless.

Goto ➥ Miller - Ten Common TIG Problems: A Visual Guide

Also check out ➥ Welding: principles and applications - Google Books
This is total bullshit. Never had a problem with discoloured stainless in the 3 dozen steel boats I've built. It always discolours.
Brent
__________________
Brent Swain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 15:20   #12
DoÖ or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
What the welder skipped is that secret acid stuff to clean up and passivate the weld. I've seen them use powdery stuff (cleaning up (or activating?) with water) but understand there's also liquid versions. I never found it in a shop but every good welder I've used had it.

cheers,
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 17:46   #13
Registered User
 
Extemporaneous's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Boat: Corbin 39 Special Edition
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandy daugherty View Post
Don't confuse the color cues for chrome plated steel motorcycle exhaust pipes with welded stainless.
Do you mean like these guys are?
Competition Chemicals, Inc. - BlueAway
Anyone ever used this product?

Extemp.
__________________
Extemporaneous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 17:51   #14
Registered User
 
Extemporaneous's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Boat: Corbin 39 Special Edition
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by s/v Jedi View Post
What the welder skipped is that secret acid stuff to clean up and passivate the weld. I've seen them use powdery stuff (cleaning up (or activating?) with water) but understand there's also liquid versions. I never found it in a shop but every good welder I've used had it.

cheers,
Nick.
Could this be the "secret acid stuff"?
AvestaWelding Website - Pickling paste and pickling gel

Extemp.
__________________
Extemporaneous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2009, 20:25   #15
Eternal Member
 
Chief Engineer's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North of Baltimore
Boat: Ericson 27 & 18' Herrmann Catboat
Posts: 3,798
Nice

Comment

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Swain View Post
This is total bullshit. Never had a problem with discoloured stainless in the 3 dozen steel boats I've built. It always discolours.
Brent
__________________

__________________
Chief Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:09.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.