Cruisers Forum

Join CruisersForum Today

Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14-10-2010, 07:29   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Beaumont
Boat: Passport 41-Touche'
Posts: 124
Drilling Corian

I am installing a water filter and need to drill a 1/2 inch hole. They don't make hole saws this small. Can you use regular drill bits without cracking the corian. Any suggestions/ I'm screwed if I mess up the countertop. Thanks

Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2010, 07:37   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,016
Images: 4
Start with a small but, 1/8", work your way up by 1/16ths or 1/8ths. Watch the tool temperature or use water as a coolant.

daddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2010, 07:49   #3
Senior Cruiser
delmarrey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Somewhere along the US West Coast
Boat: Modified Choate 40
Posts: 10,469
Images: 122
Use one of these. It cuts the outside before plunging into the material.

Link>> Spade Drill Bits (aka Paddle or Flat Bits) on One Project Closer

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spade-bit.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	70.3 KB
ID:	20111  
Faithful are the Wounds of a Friend, but the Kisses of the Enemy are Deceitful!
A nation of sheep breeds a government of wolves!

Take nothing but pictures, leave nothing but footprints!
delmarrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2010, 07:52   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,259
Corian machines well, you should not have a problem.
Joli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2010, 07:52   #5
Registered User
Sandero's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Westchester/Northport LI
Boat: Shiva - Contest 36s
Posts: 3,892
You can get a multi spur bit which is kinda like a hole saw with multiple teeth. They are usually available in sizes beginning at 1/2" and have 1/2" shanks.

There is also a step drill which might work for the top and some blow out on the bottom would not be an issue. It's always better to support the bottom of any drilled hole to prevent chip out.

You can even use a plunge router!
Sandero is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mast Drilling Stillraining Construction, Maintenance & Refit 61 19-10-2010 09:30
Drilling Holes in Gelcoat ggray Construction, Maintenance & Refit 10 29-01-2010 21:26
Drilling into Gelcoat Successfully gbanker Construction, Maintenance & Refit 11 10-01-2010 05:23
Drilling Tempered glass - possible ??? ribbony Construction, Maintenance & Refit 30 12-12-2008 15:20
Drilling stainless steel Weyalan Construction, Maintenance & Refit 21 22-07-2007 14:56

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.