Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2012, 20:54   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bahia De Caraquez, Ecuador
Boat: Mayotte/Voyage 47' catamaran
Posts: 97
Send a message via Skype™ to quartersplash
racor 500 filter what micron filter?

I have a racor 500 fuel filter and also the engine mounted 10 micron filter. I have a bunch of 10 micron filters for the racor and was wondering if they would be ok, or should I have 20 micron catriges for the racor?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
quartersplash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 21:03   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
delmarrey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Now in Blaine, WA
Boat: Modified Choate 40
Posts: 10,702
Images: 122
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Normally a primary filter should run a 30m. It's set up is for catching the big stuff and the secondary for smoothing out the fuel. If you have a clean tank the 30m will last a long time. If the tank is dirty, carry lots of spares, and spares for the secondary (10m).
__________________

__________________
Faithful are the Wounds of a Friend, but the Kisses of the Enemy are Deceitful! ........
A nation of sheep breeds a government of wolves!

Unprepared boaters, end up as floatsum!.......
delmarrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 21:18   #3
Sponsoring Vendor
 
HopCar's Avatar

Community Sponsor
Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami Florida
Boat: Ellis Flybridge 28
Posts: 3,155
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

I'd use up the 10 micron Racors then switch to 30 micron. While you're using the 10 micron Racors you will probably not need to change your engine mounted filter. A vacuum gauge in the system will let you know when it's time to change the Racor.
__________________
Hopkins-Carter Marine Supplies & Fishing Tackle
What You Need, at the Price You Want...with Service!
HopCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 22:20   #4
Registered User
 
Nicholson58's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Live aboard
Boat: Camper & Nicholson58 Ketch - ROXY Traverse City, Michigan No.668283
Posts: 3,466
Images: 83
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

why don't you check with the engine manufacturer & your manual? Just sayin'

I build and specify hydraulic systems and oil pumping systems. I tend to go for finer filtration than normally required. If this causes you to have to change elements too often, you have probably identified a problem - clean the tanks. I run 10 and 3 in most industrial applications. Some equipment is very forgiving and will pass 100 micron rocks or cigarette butts. On the diesel you are protecting the fuel pump and injectors. Hard particles erode jets and accelerate wear of other close fitting components. Most filters are rated by the Beta value. A 10 micron beta 75 filter will remove 75 % of particles 10 microns. Beta 100 elements will remove 100%. Most of the stuff we get for boats is beta 75. If you really want no particles over 10 microns you need to go for finer elements.
__________________
Nicholson58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 23:43   #5
Registered User
 
Ironhorse74's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver Washington
Boat: Ed Monk designed 34' Sloop Second Wind
Posts: 400
Images: 1
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Hey Hopcar. Given what Racor wants for that vacuum gauge. Think there would be a market for drilling and threading the T-handle? Maybe an exchange program? I drilled and threaded mine in less than 10 minutes. Bought a 15 dollar liquid filled vacuum gauge and off I went.
__________________
Ironhorse74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 02:29   #6
Registered User
 
SimonV's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 1,316
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

I run 2 micron filters in mine having 2 raycor 500 units so I can switch between them . I normally get 50 hrs from each and have not had to change the secondary 2 micron on the engine except for the annul change out.. I consider it cheap insurance,
__________________
Simon

https://svgoodonya.blogspot.com.au/
SimonV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:48   #7
Registered User
 
svHyLyte's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tampa Bay area, USA
Boat: Beneteau First 42
Posts: 3,423
Images: 25
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I run 2 micron filters in mine having 2 raycor 500 units so I can switch between them . I normally get 50 hrs from each and have not had to change the secondary 2 micron on the engine except for the annul change out.. I consider it cheap insurance,

At the suggestion of a friend who is a diesel mechanic, I have also been using 2 Micron filters in a Racor 500 for several years. When I raised the issue of clogging, he pointed out that the Racor is rated for a fuel flow of 50 GPM and that our engine uses less than a gallon. Thus far we have not had any difficulty and, fortunately for us, our filter is conveniently located such that changing the filter is a quick, relatively easy, job, if necessary. Just in case, I keep a pint of clean fuel in a container so that, in the event I do have to make a switch, I can completely fill the Racor with fresh fuel when the new filter is inserted and with that, and Racor's check-valve that prevents fuel draining back into the filter from the engine, I have had no need to bleed the engine. Thus far it has worked without difficulty.

FWIW...
__________________
"It is not so much for its beauty that the Sea makes a claim upon men's hearts, as for that subtle something, that quality of air, that emanation from the waves, that so wonderfully renews a weary spirit."
svHyLyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:11   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
DeepFrz's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Boat: None at this time
Posts: 7,930
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

10 micron is adequate for that application. The last thing you will want to happen is for your on engine fuel filter to plug up in a seaway. It is much more difficult to change than the racor. The fuel coming into your tank is filtered to 30 microns. Your filter should be at least 10 microns IMHO.
__________________
DeepFrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:11   #9
Wayfaring Mariner
 
captain58sailin's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homer, AK is my home port
Boat: Skookum 53'
Posts: 4,045
Images: 5
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

I wouldn't go any larger than a 10 micron filter element on the racor unit. I use 2 micron myself, but I have a centrifuge upstream from the racors. The secondary on my engine is also 2 micron. I don't want to take any chances of garbage getting through to my engine.
__________________
" Wisdom; is your reward for surviving your mistakes"
captain58sailin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:27   #10
Sponsoring Vendor
 
HopCar's Avatar

Community Sponsor
Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami Florida
Boat: Ellis Flybridge 28
Posts: 3,155
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Ironhorse, I like your idea. Racor is very proud of their vacuum gage kits.
__________________
Hopkins-Carter Marine Supplies & Fishing Tackle
What You Need, at the Price You Want...with Service!
HopCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:14   #11
Registered User
 
SvLetitgo's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Boat: Lagoon 380 Letitgo
Posts: 110
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

For the gauge we used after market one Fuel fixer R2D2 now sold by racor itself, they had a special on them a few weeks back


Racor Filter 500MA and Fuel Fixer R2D2 SV Letitgo
__________________
svletitgo.com

From Dreamer to doer
SvLetitgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:29   #12
cat herder, extreme blacksheep
 
zeehag's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: furycame alley , tropics, mexico for now
Boat: 1976 FORMOSA yankee clipper 41
Posts: 17,762
Images: 56
Send a message via Yahoo to zeehag Send a message via Skype™ to zeehag
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

i use 10 micron ones. when i install a second racor, i will use a 20 in it.
zeehag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:21   #13
Registered User
 
Ironhorse74's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver Washington
Boat: Ed Monk designed 34' Sloop Second Wind
Posts: 400
Images: 1
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SvLetitgo View Post
For the gauge we used after market one Fuel fixer R2D2 now sold by racor itself, they had a special on them a few weeks back


Racor Filter 500MA and Fuel Fixer R2D2 SV Letitgo
That is still a 20 dollar gauge for 80 bucks.

Just saying
__________________
Ironhorse74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 18:41   #14
Senior Cruiser
 
s/v Beth's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Coos Bay, Oregon
Boat: Valiant 40 (1975)
Posts: 4,066
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

I'm sorry but you will see my O-C side to this: I use 4 Racors, two in line times two. With 30u first and 2 u secondary. They are all on the suction side of the pump with a suction guage. Too much? Perhaps, but saved my hind the other night when primaries became clogged and I had to get back to port.
__________________
s/v Beth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 20:41   #15
Registered User
 
Nicholson58's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Live aboard
Boat: Camper & Nicholson58 Ketch - ROXY Traverse City, Michigan No.668283
Posts: 3,466
Images: 83
Re: racor 500 filter what micron filter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by svHyLyte View Post
At the suggestion of a friend who is a diesel mechanic, I have also been using 2 Micron filters in a Racor 500 for several years. When I raised the issue of clogging, he pointed out that the Racor is rated for a fuel flow of 50 GPM and that our engine uses less than a gallon. Thus far we have not had any difficulty and, fortunately for us, our filter is conveniently located such that changing the filter is a quick, relatively easy, job, if necessary. Just in case, I keep a pint of clean fuel in a container so that, in the event I do have to make a switch, I can completely fill the Racor with fresh fuel when the new filter is inserted and with that, and Racor's check-valve that prevents fuel draining back into the filter from the engine, I have had no need to bleed the engine. Thus far it has worked without difficulty.

FWIW...
here is our set-up. Two Racors on the left with manual switching valves, vacuum guage and water alarms. Racor on the right is Gen-Set. There is also a small electric pump for forced filling of an empty bowl. Never any bleed issues for us either. The electric fill pump is beefy enough to force an air bleed through the manual pump on the Westerbeke and through the fuel rail if necessary.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC03748  Eng Room ex.JPG
Views:	209
Size:	175.6 KB
ID:	40816  
__________________

__________________
Nicholson58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
racor

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:34.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.