Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-04-2012, 03:42   #1
Registered User
 
Balthazar's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Grays, ENGLAND
Boat: Achilles 24
Posts: 18
How to install a non brand remote on Honda BF5?

Hi guys, asking for advice

I have an achilles 24 with an old inboard, and for this sailing season I preferred to install a Honda BF5 on a bracket port side. The engine is quite powerful, I'm happy with but the controll is not easy, I do prefer to stear from the cockpit. So I have to install the remote.

The problem is the price. I found new remotes from Honda as follow:

A kit for install the remote cabling - 52
The remote control box with cables - about 280

I think is pretty expensive and searched on eBay but Honda stuff sells expensive, and no much choice in remotes.

So, the question: could I buy ANY remote control box and install it on BF5? On eBay are plenty of Mercury, Quicksilver and other used stuff for cheap and I wonder if it would work for me?

Thanks for any help or suggestion!

Regards
__________________
Balthazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2012, 05:37   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,596
Images: 240
Re: How to install a non brand remote on Honda BF5?

Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, Balthazar.

I suspect you'll need the proprietary Honda adapter kit, but could probably use a generic cable set & shifter/throttle control box.
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2012, 16:29   #3
Registered User
 
Balthazar's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Grays, ENGLAND
Boat: Achilles 24
Posts: 18
Re: How to install a non brand remote on Honda BF5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordMay View Post
Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, Balthazar.

I suspect you'll need the proprietary Honda adapter kit, but could probably use a generic cable set & shifter/throttle control box.
Hi GordMay, thanks for advice, good idea, will try to get one of those control boxes on eBay.

Regards
__________________
Balthazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
honda, installation

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.