Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14-10-2012, 01:45   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wa, Vancouver
Boat: Wanted 45' Hunter center cockpit
Posts: 60
Raymarine e series syncronization

If I had 2 or 3 raymarine e series multifunctional displays could I sync them all into 1 system so that they work together, 1 on deck, 1 in my cabin and 1 at the navigation station, could I say i want to go here on the charts on deck and change it in my cabin on a different device.

EX: I set the location i want to go to on the raymarine device on deck, then go to bed, i wake up during the night but changed my mind, could i make changes that effect all of the devices from the cabin?

Please help I am unfamiliar with these systems.
__________________

__________________
chucklet321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 03:05   #2
Registered User
 
Zanshin's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Caribbean
Boat: Jeanneau 57
Posts: 1,621
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

Yes, you can. I've done that before with 2 devices. One is set to "master" and the others are "slaves".
__________________

__________________
-Zanshin (SV Zanshin)
Zanshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 04:06   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wa, Vancouver
Boat: Wanted 45' Hunter center cockpit
Posts: 60
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanshin View Post
Yes, you can. I've done that before with 2 devices. One is set to "master" and the others are "slaves".
Are they wireless?
__________________
chucklet321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 04:56   #4
Registered User
 
Zanshin's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Caribbean
Boat: Jeanneau 57
Posts: 1,621
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

No, they are wired displays using the RayTalk network. I would switch back and forth between the one on deck and the one at the chart table as "master" so that I could switch the "goto" point. I didn't use it as much as I could have and also added a wireless autopilot controller so that I could remote-control the steering from belowdecks when the weather outside was inclement.
__________________
-Zanshin (SV Zanshin)
Zanshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 07:02   #5
Registered User
 
jeremiason's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Punta Gorda, Florida
Boat: Sea Ray 270
Posts: 1,427
Images: 2
Send a message via ICQ to jeremiason Send a message via Yahoo to jeremiason Send a message via Skype™ to jeremiason
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

I still am trying to fugure out why someone would buy more that one E-120 unit?

I have a E-120 the helm and it is plugged into a monitor, which displays in the main cabin. Using the Raymarine key board at the Nav Station, I have complete control over the entire nav system.

The difference to me is $800 for a monitor and key board unit or $3500 for a second E-120... Seems like a no brainer!
__________________
Tom Jeremiason
Punta Gorda, Florida

jeremiason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 07:20   #6
Registered User
 
Zanshin's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Caribbean
Boat: Jeanneau 57
Posts: 1,621
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

Tom - In my case the previous owner had installed 2 large e-series displays on the boat. On my current boat I opted for just 1 (plus the remote-control) as I see no advantage to duplicating the expensive display. I should add that I have a connection at the chart table to hook my PC up to the system and let that become a remote chartplotter/control station.
__________________
-Zanshin (SV Zanshin)
Zanshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2012, 08:07   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 811
Re: Raymarine e series syncronization

Are you talking about the "e" series or the "E" series?

I have not installed any "e" series units yet, but have installed "E" series units with multiple displays networked together.

With the "E" series you can network all of the displays together, set one as the master and all the units will share most data. All Raymarine sensors will be shared. NMEA input data I cannot say for sure, but some data I have seen shared. Things like video inputs from cameras will not be shared. Also if you install a chart chip in one unit, all units can display the chart.

I can’t imagine that Raymarine went backwards, so the "e" units probably do it even better.
__________________

__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.