Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2010, 13:59   #1
Registered User
 
FraidNot's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Boat: Oceanis 411
Posts: 239
Raynarine Autopilot - Standby Bug

I have this bug - an occasional dropout to "standby".
I note that on another forum this is discussed and seems quite common.
Has anyone found a solution?

I will thank the anti-raymarine cynics now for their comments so they can save space for the helpful replies
__________________

__________________
FraidNot
FraidNot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 14:22   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
AnchorageGuy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wherever the boat is!
Boat: Marine Trader 34DC
Posts: 4,618
FraidNot, interesting that you should post this since our dock neighbor just installed a Raymarine autopilot and went sailing with it over the weekend. When he came back to the slip he complained that the autopilot went directly to Standby when he tried to engage it. I would suggest as I did to him, that you check your voltage first since these are very voltage sensitive and then check all grounds on the system. If that does not fix it contact Raymarine.. Chuck
__________________

__________________
Chesapeake Bay, ICW Hampton Roads To Key West, The Gulf Coast, The Bahamas

The Trawler Beach House
Voyages Of Sea Trek
AnchorageGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 16:45   #3
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,649
Images: 3
you sure youre not getting any error messges thats the usual reason for dropout to standby, either low voltage, or drive errrors or connection errors

Dave
__________________
goboatingnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 17:39   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
roverhi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kona, Hawaii, Carlsbad, CA
Boat: 1969 Pearson 35 #108 & 1976 Sabre 28
Posts: 6,005
Send a message via Yahoo to roverhi
My X5 wheel pilot gives me an intermittant 'No Pilot' error when I turn it on. Still trying to resolve the issue with Raymarine. When I first installed the pilot it wouldn't boot up and gave the 'No Pilot' error message. I switched the compass out and it worked fine. The day before i left on my TransPac the 'No Pilot' happened again after weeks of working fine. Since I mostly use a windvane for steering was resigned to not having the autopilot. In the morning when I left the slip, the Pilot booted up fine and worked for the entire passage, more than 50 hours of motoring and switched to Standby the rest of the 15 day passage. Been here a few weeks and went out yesterday and once again got the 'No Pilot' error message.

Talking with Raymarine customer service, they got back to me to tell me the pilot was having communications issues between the control head and pilot black, actually gray, box. Well, DUH!!!! I'd already figured that out. They said the compass wasn't the problem and shouldn't have had any effect on the 'No Pilot' error message issue. They weren't really forthcoming on how to resolve the issue if the problem came back.

Have an email into them again. Hopefully will have a more definitive reply from them this time.
__________________
roverhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 17:57   #5
Marine Service Provider
 
AnchorageGuy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wherever the boat is!
Boat: Marine Trader 34DC
Posts: 4,618
But he is not getting a No Pilot message, it goes to Standby when he tries to engage the autopilot. A different problem. Chuck
__________________
Chesapeake Bay, ICW Hampton Roads To Key West, The Gulf Coast, The Bahamas

The Trawler Beach House
Voyages Of Sea Trek
AnchorageGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 04:46   #6
Registered User
 
FraidNot's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Boat: Oceanis 411
Posts: 239
I've had an elec check they system - voltages are find and seems to be no poor grounds....

I only drops to standby once every few days - will then engage normally straight away.
__________________
FraidNot
FraidNot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 13:52   #7
Registered User
 
FraidNot's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Boat: Oceanis 411
Posts: 239
so no one has found a common solution....
__________________
FraidNot
FraidNot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 14:36   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 216
I have had this happen on a number of boats when crossing the Atlantic on deliveries. I have found that on most occasions it has happened when the batteries are not well charged and the 12v refrigeration turns on. When the refrigeration starts up, a sudden voltage drop can occur and the Raymarine AP drops out. Don't know if this could be applicable to your situation. Does it go to standby when motoring or only when sailing - or both? If it is only when sailing, you need to see if there is a voltage spike or a voltage drop when some equipment turns on aboard your boat. Raymarine AP's are very sensitive to voltage drops and spikes. Even, for instance, an electrical bilge pump switching on and off briefly can cause a voltage spike and make the AP go onto standby.
John
__________________
__________________
The Delivery Guy
Now retired after sailing over 400,000nm
JohnT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 14:47   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
According to Raymarine, if the voltage to the core pack drops below 11.5 volts the autopilot will switch to standby. Intermittent heavy or simultaneous loads could be temporarily dropping the battery voltage below the threshold.

Good Luck
Chuck
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 14:56   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,016
Images: 4
Heh. And Raymarine can't reliably measure voltage. My Raymarine setup reports the voltage as 1.34V too high. How can they goof that up? 10% error. Your's may sense low.
__________________

__________________
daddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'After PC in Standby Mode, GPS Not Found' Workaround motorbaad OpenCPN 1 30-07-2010 09:33
2.1.0 Bug Discussion cagney OpenCPN 97 15-07-2010 10:27
MaxSea Locks Out GPS when Computer Goes into Standby cfpcfpcfp Navigation 3 23-05-2010 11:35
I have the bug Greenman Meets & Greets 7 28-05-2008 13:09
Ive Caught The BUG! HELP!!! PBO General Sailing Forum 4 24-04-2008 19:15



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.