Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25-11-2013, 04:25   #1
cruiser

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: medusa NY
Boat: Tayana Surprise 45 schooner "Union Pacific"
Posts: 2,098
is 600AH enough?

i know this is like asking is 50 gallons enough, if you dont know what its in....
basically i want to run:
alpha 3000
radio
gps
depth finder
notLED anchor, nav, and spreader lights
a few interior lights
bilge pump, as needed.

thats it for right now.

some numbskull put a deepcycle battery on my engine starting bank. so i will wire that into the house bank and get a small starting battery for the 63HP diesel. that will bring me up to 600AH for the bank, or 300AH useable. is this plenty to run all of that for 10 hours? 20? i could do the math, but experience is better then math sometimes.

BTW
i talked to a long time interstate distributor, he has taken a SRM-4D apart. he assures me that the plate thickness is the same as a golf cart, or trojan deep cycle battery. and only thinner then a forklift battery. he says he sees people using these in a house bank application non-stop for 5-6 years. the forklift batteries will last 10.
i will stick with the SRM-4D. at $200 each, it hard to beat.
oh, and i got it on, and off the boat myself. its hard work, but then again i did 85# hay bales in my teens.... stack 400 of those in a day, you too can heft a 4D battery.
__________________

__________________
scoobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 04:46   #2
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,772
Use an ammeter to figure out the draw from each device. Then the number of hours of use, and you'll have your answer.
Keep in mind that a 600 ah bank deeply discharged will take eons to charge with a stock alternator.
__________________

__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 05:08   #3
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 4,577
Re: is 600AH enough?

Since you didn't list refrigeration or a chart plotter, the only large consumer you have is the AP. Its consumption will be very dependent on the conditions you are using it. You might want to get out in some robust conditions and take some measurements. It might be something like 10amps at 50% duty cycle on your boat. That's 120amp-hrs.
__________________
Paul L
http://svjeorgia.blogspot.com
Paul L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:08   #4
Don't ask if you can't handle it
 
sailorboy1's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: On the boat somewhere
Boat: Hunter 410
Posts: 12,311
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobert View Post
that will bring me up to 600AH for the bank, or 300AH useable. is this plenty to run all of that for 10 hours? 20?
It is enough. Assuming you have refrigeration you should be able to run 1.5 days in normal conditions before charging.

But you shouldn't plan on on having 300AH of use on longer trips as you wouldn't normally run the engine to get to 100% charge unless you are going to have AGM batteries. If wet cell you are probably only going to recharge to 80-90%

Think solar!
__________________
jobless, houseless, clueless, living on a boat and cruising around somewhere
sailorboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:23   #5
cruiser

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: medusa NY
Boat: Tayana Surprise 45 schooner "Union Pacific"
Posts: 2,098
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailorboy1 View Post
It is enough. Assuming you have refrigeration you should be able to run 1.5 days in normal conditions before charging.

But you shouldn't plan on on having 300AH of use on longer trips as you wouldn't normally run the engine to get to 100% charge unless you are going to have AGM batteries. If wet cell you are probably only going to recharge to 80-90%

Think solar!
plan is for two panels, 320 watts total.
yes, wet cell. i cannot see the reason to spend 3X more money for something not 3X better.
__________________
scoobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:28   #6
cruiser

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: medusa NY
Boat: Tayana Surprise 45 schooner "Union Pacific"
Posts: 2,098
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailmonkey View Post
Use an ammeter to figure out the draw from each device. Then the number of hours of use, and you'll have your answer.
Keep in mind that a 600 ah bank deeply discharged will take eons to charge with a stock alternator.

the bad thing is the amp gauge is non-functional.
the stock alternator is only 60 amps..... soon it will be 200 amps.
__________________
scoobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:30   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
skipmac's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: 29 49.16 N 82 25.82 W
Boat: Pearson 422
Posts: 12,374
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailorboy1 View Post
But you shouldn't plan on on having 300AH of use on longer trips as you wouldn't normally run the engine to get to 100% charge unless you are going to have AGM batteries. If wet cell you are probably only going to recharge to 80-90%

Think solar!
Exactly. Unless they plug into shore power every night or have a big solar panel most cruisers operate their batteries between 50% and 80% state of charge giving about 30% usable capacity from a deep cycle battery bank. So with a 600 amp hour bank plan on getting about 200 amp hours usable.
__________________
The water is always bluer on the other side of the ocean.
skipmac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:32   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobert View Post
the bad thing is the amp gauge is non-functional. the stock alternator is only 60 amps..... soon it will be 200 amps.
A stock 60 amp alt internally regulated will end up dumping an average of 20-30 amps into the batts for long periods of time. Not ideal bit functional.

If you don't have one, get a clamp on ammeter. Wiorth it's weight in gold
__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:37   #9
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 17,045
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailmonkey View Post
If you don't have one, get a clamp on ammeter. Wiorth it's weight in gold
Sears carries the Fluke brand, not cheap, but in this you get what you pay for. I bring up Sears as they are everywhere and have a good return policy, of course you can get it cheaper on the net.
__________________
a64pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:42   #10
cruiser

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: medusa NY
Boat: Tayana Surprise 45 schooner "Union Pacific"
Posts: 2,098
Re: is 600AH enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailmonkey View Post
A stock 60 amp alt internally regulated will end up dumping an average of 20-30 amps into the batts for long periods of time. Not ideal bit functional.

If you don't have one, get a clamp on ammeter. Wiorth it's weight in gold
i will check it out! think i saw them at lowes before.
__________________
scoobert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:44   #11
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 5,772
Just make sure it'll measure AC and dc. Lots won't do both
__________________
Sailmonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 06:52   #12
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 811
Re: is 600AH enough?

If you want a cheap clamp meter, this one works pretty good:
MASTECH MS2108 6600 COUNTS AC DC Current Clamp Meter | eBay
$68 and US seller on eBay. I have had good customer service from them.
__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 07:52   #13
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2005
Boat: Outbound 44
Posts: 4,577
Re: is 600AH enough?

The clamp meters are good for diagnosing issues and quick monitoring, but you really need a recording monitor, like a Link 10, to determine overall usage patterns.
__________________
Paul L
http://svjeorgia.blogspot.com
Paul L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 09:36   #14
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 811
Re: is 600AH enough?

I have a Victron BMV-600S battery monitor and love it. Very reasonably priced. You can get them on eBay for about $150.

http://www.victronenergy.com/battery-monitors/bmv-600s%20and%20bmv-602s/
__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2013, 10:12   #15
Registered User
 
careka's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Egersund,Norway
Boat: Lagoon380 Comfort#637
Posts: 704
Images: 2
Send a message via Skype™ to careka
Re: is 600AH enough?

Yes very good, we have the 602S that will show Volts from 2 banks,
__________________

__________________
careka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:20.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.