Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-04-2016, 15:46   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 331
In Hull transducer part 2

Hello,
Is it true In Hull transducer does not work balsa core hull?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
cpt_757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2016, 15:50   #2
Moderator
 
Pete7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Solent, England
Boat: Moody 31
Posts: 8,570
Images: 14
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

Yes, the balsa stops the signal. However, they will work very effectively through solid GRP. Do you have a Balsa core below the waterline?

Pete
__________________

__________________
Moody 31 - April Lass
Pete7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2016, 19:42   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 331
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

Let me check, thank you,
__________________
cpt_757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2016, 06:14   #4
Registered User
 
MikeFergie's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Mozambique
Boat: Leopard 40 (2009) & Crownline 250CR
Posts: 134
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

Look close to the centre line. Even most boats that have balsa core are solid grp near the centre



Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
MikeFergie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2016, 07:53   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 331
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

Yes, balsa core all through.
__________________
cpt_757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2016, 07:56   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 331
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

Thank you,
I will look, hopefully there is any room where using grp.
__________________
cpt_757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2016, 08:34   #7
Registered User
 
psneeld's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Avalon, NJ
Boat: Albin 40 double cabin Trawler
Posts: 1,833
Re: In Hull transducer part 2

You can still mount an in hull ducer in a balsa cored boat...you just take the core out in that spot.

Check the AIRMAR transducer website for how to.
__________________

__________________
psneeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hull

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Transducer is a Transducer, Correct? Herbseesmoore Marine Electronics 3 22-06-2013 06:23
Replace depth transducer cored hull - r&r thru with in hull? rpeebles Marine Electronics 5 11-04-2012 12:58
Part 1 or Part 3 Insurance Pickled Pirates Dollars & Cents 0 19-04-2011 14:56
Want To Buy: Raymarine Rotary Rudder Transducer and Fluxgate Transducer Kristian Classifieds Archive 0 22-02-2010 04:09
UK Flagged Yacht in Caribbean - Part 1 or Part 111 Registration? Ukabroad Training, Licensing & Certification 9 01-11-2008 08:55



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:26.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.