Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2011, 16:25   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Boat: Trojan F-36 Tri-Cabin
Posts: 64
I Have 2 30a Sockets, Port and Starboard - Do they Both Need to Be Plugged In ?

I have 2 30a sockets, port and starboard. Do they both need to be plugged in? My battery charger shows 15a, and my batteries barely charge. Do I need to plug in both 30a sockets? Can I just split a 30a into 2?
__________________

__________________
1976 Trojan F-36 Tri-Cabin
Twin Crusader 270 (Gas)
Southern Ontario
Punx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 16:47   #2
Eternal Member
 
imagine2frolic's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Las Brisas Panama AGAIN!
Boat: Simpson, Catamaran, 46ft. IMAGINE
Posts: 4,508
Images: 123
Re: I have 2 30a sockets, port and satrboard. Do they both need to be plugged in?

Depends on what they run. I have the same, and use a 50 amp splitter to deliver the juice.......i2f
__________________

__________________
SAILING is not always a slick magazine cover!
BORROWED..No single one of is as smart as all of us!
http://sailingwithcancer.blogspot.com/
imagine2frolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 16:48   #3
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chesapeake Region and Maine
Boat: 42' Bob Perry sloop
Posts: 4,038
Images: 4
Re: I have 2 30a sockets, port and satrboard. Do they both need to be plugged in?

You need to do some investigatin', my friend. The answer to your questions depends very much on how the boat is wired.

Many power boats have electrical inlets on both sides, allowing you to use whichever one is closest to the shore power outlet. Not both.

Do some nosing about on your boat to find the answer. Also, check any onboard documentation.

Bill
__________________
btrayfors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 17:15   #4
Sponsoring Vendor
 
HopCar's Avatar

Community Sponsor
Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami Florida
Boat: Ellis Flybridge 28
Posts: 3,162
Re: I have 2 30a sockets, port and satrboard. Do they both need to be plugged in?

If you have two 30 Amp inlets side by side on the boat, you probably have two electrical panels, one for each inlet. It is very common to put all of the boats HVAC on one inlet and run the rest of the boat on the other. You can split a 30 amp cord but you would only be able to get 15 amps to each leg. If you split a 50 amp cord you should be fine. Plugging in the second cable should not have any effect on your rate of charge.
__________________
Hopkins-Carter Marine Supplies & Fishing Tackle
What You Need, at the Price You Want...with Service!
HopCar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 17:48   #5
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chesapeake Region and Maine
Boat: 42' Bob Perry sloop
Posts: 4,038
Images: 4
Re: I have 2 30a sockets, port and satrboard. Do they both need to be plugged in?

The OP said he had a 30A socket on each side -- port and starboard -- not two side-by-side.
__________________
btrayfors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 17:53   #6
Eternal Member
 
imagine2frolic's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Las Brisas Panama AGAIN!
Boat: Simpson, Catamaran, 46ft. IMAGINE
Posts: 4,508
Images: 123
Re: I have 2 30a sockets, port and satrboard. Do they both need to be plugged in?

Mine are on each side. They each have their own panel, and run different equipment. That's why I typed it depends on what they run. He will definately have to take a look to see what's what.You know us cat sailors have more than 1 personalities. One for each hull....i2f
__________________
SAILING is not always a slick magazine cover!
BORROWED..No single one of is as smart as all of us!
http://sailingwithcancer.blogspot.com/
imagine2frolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 15:52   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newport News VA
Boat: Egg Harbor sedan cruiser 1970
Posts: 829
Re: I Have 2 30a Sockets, Port and Starboard - Do they Both Need to Be Plugged In ?

I used to have 4 30 amp outlets, two on each side in the middle and I hated the configuration, like to easy to trip on wires.
I moved 2 of these to the stern of the boat right next to each other, so now only have two.
I mounted them both in the cockpit. Some sail boats have them right on the outside transom.
I always back the boat into the slip, never have any hookup problems. The wire does not need to run down the deck anymore.
Mine both go into the same panel and are split inside the one panel. * breakers, 4 for one 4 for the other. By the way, neutrals should be separate in the panel, but not all older boats might be wired that way. Some will have a shared neutral for these twin setups.
__________________

__________________
sdowney717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tartan or Sabre ? Here's a Couple of Examples Jbingham Monohull Sailboats 29 31-08-2011 13:50
For Sale or Trade: Columbia 8.3 Meter (27.3') Masthead Sloop offline Classifieds Archive 4 11-08-2011 07:04



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.