Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20-01-2014, 04:55   #16
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 21,706
Re: How many amps does my AC draw?

We'll then the startup current drawl of an AC compressor isn't inrush then. Often it takes a few seconds of high current to get one going. If the compressor is slugging it takes even lomger
__________________

a64pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2014, 04:57   #17
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Boat: Hitchhiker, Catamaran, 40'
Posts: 461
Re: How many amps does my AC draw?

Clamp on multimeter. If it is 220, take a reading off of both hot wires and add them together.
__________________

Thumbs Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2014, 05:01   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SW Florida
Boat: FP Belize, 43' - Dot Dun
Posts: 3,834
Re: How many amps does my AC draw?

Quote:
Originally Posted by a64pilot View Post
We'll then the startup current drawl of an AC compressor isn't inrush then. Often it takes a few seconds of high current to get one going. If the compressor is slugging it takes even lomger
The AC compressor contains a motor and acts like a motor, nothing special about startup. In fact the load on the motor is less in the first few seconds after inrush as there is little/no head pressure.
DotDun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2014, 05:03   #19
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 6,483
The short story is yes you can run it on. 15a circuit. But if and only of everything is in perfect shape. Your loads are compressor and blower (approx 10-12a). Water pump (approx 2a). If the outlet is slightly corroded, the wire run to the dock not oversized, etc.....you'll not meet the voltage/current requirements the unit needs.
__________________

Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:23.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.