Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2016, 09:11   #31
Registered User
 
Sailorman Ed's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2010
Boat: Polynesia 40/42
Posts: 685
Images: 15
Send a message via Skype™ to Sailorman Ed
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

here is the pic. I have seen them listed as Euro style.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ideal 89-612 Barrier Strip, 12 circuit.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	6.3 KB
ID:	123558  
__________________

__________________
Sailorman Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 09:14   #32
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 17
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

@rwidman

That makes a lot of sense, twisting each pigtail with the 16ga wire into a butt connector that connects to the next lead rather than a 3 way connector.

@sailorman Ed

They're cheap led dome lights and have thin pigtails (they do however have switches). I think they pull like .04A each. I think I'm still going to wire it with 16ga because it's cheap and available (genuinedealz.com) and I'll definitely put it to a 5A breaker. Should that be enough to protect the devices without having to fuse them as well?
__________________

__________________
Ebtvision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 13:36   #33
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,243
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

The aim of the breaker is mainly to protect the wiring, not the device. In the case of a short it should trip before the wiring is damaged. That means it should be rated less than the finest gauge wiring in the circuit.
__________________
Bristol 31.1, SF Bay.
MarkSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 13:40   #34
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,243
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

I've used these before :

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Blue-Sea-Sy...kgo-ipad-uk-21

Includes negative bus, and you can individually fuse the outputs.

I used it when running several instruments on one breaker.
__________________
Bristol 31.1, SF Bay.
MarkSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 19:52   #35
Registered User
 
wooden head's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: seattle ish
Boat: youngquist viking 34
Posts: 106
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkSF View Post
I've used these before :

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Blue-Sea-Sy...kgo-ipad-uk-21

Includes negative bus, and you can individually fuse the outputs.

I used it when running several instruments on one breaker.
I like this. might have to go back and swap out some buss bars. Perfect to run larger wire to a forward point and split out smaller mini circuts. With smaller wire and fuses.
__________________
wooden head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 00:07   #36
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,243
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

Exactly, and if one device has an issue, it shouldn't prevent the others from working.
__________________
Bristol 31.1, SF Bay.
MarkSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 18:11   #37
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 17
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wooden head View Post
I like this. might have to go back and swap out some buss bars. Perfect to run larger wire to a forward point and split out smaller mini circuts. With smaller wire and fuses.
These look pretty cool. Can someone verify Id be running both the positive feed and a negative feed from the panel to this unit?When I hear things like "run a larger wire ..." It sounds like just running the positive feed.
__________________
Ebtvision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 18:48   #38
Registered User
 
wooden head's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: seattle ish
Boat: youngquist viking 34
Posts: 106
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

Absolutely. Both wires need to be of suficient gauge to handle the full load of the wire both directions. While combining the negative can be done it is prone to extra problems so generally don't. With the fuse block part way however you could run heavy wire to the general area and the fuse block. and lighter wire out to multiple fixtures.

AND check a reliable book. they should have the abyc charts for sizing and materials.
__________________
wooden head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 07:28   #39
Registered User
 
Golden Echo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Delaware City, Delaware
Boat: Topper Hermanson, Cutter, 36
Posts: 68
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

I rewired my boat 5 yrs ago. So far no issues. You should consider splitting your circuits into port and starboard. This way if you have a problem at night with one side chances are the other side will be OK.

I ran one continuous duplex line (10 AWG) down both sides of my boat. Then near amidship I install a fused BlueSea circuit hub. This way I could add or subtract devices at will and have them be fused. This works well if your lights are switched at the device. The reason I used 10 AWG is so I could add fans or maybe 12 volt taps at will without worrying about voltage drop.

Make sure you use stranded tinned wire, also get yourself a good pair of rachet crimpers for insulated terminals. West Marine sells a very nice kit that have interchangeable jaws for different connectors. It's not cheap but you will make good crimps with no worries. The only thing I don't like about them is they are only a single crimp. Double crimp crimpers are better because they crimp the wire and insulation. Also before you crimp the connectors make sure you coat the wire with dielectric grease. It will protect the connection. When you are done with the crimp give it a good tug to make sure it's secure. I did not use heat shrink on any connections inside the cabin. I know it's recommended, but I think with the grease at the connection it does the same thing. If I was wiring anything running through the bilge I would definitely use heat shrink tape.

When connecting my lights I had trouble connecting the #10 wire to the #18 or 20 GA wire on the light. You should use quick connects with male and female connectors. This way you can keep track of polarity. A 10 AWG female connector will work with an #18-20 male connector, the blades are all the same width so it makes it easy to connect larger wires to smaller ones plus if you have to remove the fixture they are easy to disconnect.

Try to leave a service loop where ever you can so if you do have to fix a bad connection, you have extra wire.

You should run your wire in some kind of conduit such as flexible bilge hose. It protects the wire beyond the sheathing, allows you to add wire in the future and reduces vibration which is the enemy of your connections. I cut it lengthwise and then screw it to a bulkhead.

I heard this quote from a retired NASA engineer I met in Florida "If a job is worth doing, it's worth overdoing".

Good luck!

Ron
__________________
Golden Echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 07:59   #40
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
Boat: Sandpiper 565
Posts: 2,942
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden Echo View Post
Try to leave a service loop where ever you can so if you do have to fix a bad connection, you have extra wire.
Great post! I'm singling out the above because too many leave that out, even some pros. A snug, well-dressed harness looks lovely... until you find a mistake, or have to temporarily bypass a piece of gear. Then you're cutting it apart and splicing on bits of wire

Wire ends with splices and ring terminals should have enough slack that you can pull them out at least 6", so that you have enough room to crimp properly, and enough wire that if necessary you can cut and replace a bad terminal without having to wrestle with a 2" wire end in a cramped space. Makes labelling and tracing easier too.

If the slack offends you or it seems in the way, you can always add one more clamp or tie-wrap to neaten things up.
__________________
Lake-Effect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 08:22   #41
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 17
Re: How do I wire cabin lights in one circuit?

@ron this morning I was thinking exactly the same, run a larger gauge wire to one of those blue sea blade fuse blocks so I can tap into it if needed.

When you say you have trouble connecting 10AWG to the smaller wires, it shouldn't matter though if I'm using 10AWG to the fuseblock, then 16AWG from the block to the lights right?

I wouldn't mind splitting the lights to two circuits but I bought a 6 circuit panel and it'll take up too much room. I have questions on that but I'm making a separate thread on it.
__________________

__________________
Ebtvision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cabin

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
solar, 100w, open circuit ok, short circuit ok, no power to battery NotreVoyage Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 3 26-04-2016 23:41
Circuit, Wire, Fuse Size Ex-Calif Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 56 30-06-2014 18:40
Different Wire Sizes In Bilge Pump Circuit cburger Construction, Maintenance & Refit 37 03-02-2012 06:36
Earth Leak Circuit Breaker Wire Overheating...! raya Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 8 27-05-2010 22:22
Multimeter Reads 12.8v Throughout Circuit - But No Lights! sognare Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 15 06-08-2009 23:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.