Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19-06-2016, 04:50   #1
Registered User

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

My Raymarine ST6002 and ST70's have all gone down and I'm trying to locate the main Seatalk computer to check fuses. I'm on a Lagoon 380. Can anyone help me find them before I destroy the boat!
__________________

__________________
Tequila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 05:05   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,580
Images: 240
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Page 4 ➥ http://www.lundskovs.dk/bavaria/manu...ilotSeries.pdf
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 05:16   #3
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,022
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tequila View Post
My Raymarine ST6002 and ST70's have all gone down and I'm trying to locate the main Seatalk computer to check fuses. I'm on a Lagoon 380. Can anyone help me find them before I destroy the boat!
Most likely the fuse or circuit breaker is located somewhere near your 12V power distribution. It is not in one of the Raymarine units. They rely on an external fuse or circuit breaker.

The Seatalk NG network that powers the ST70's has a power drop somewhere along the backbone cable system that draws power from the boat house power system. There should be a fuse or circuit breaker for that power drop. Typically this is labeled as "Instruments" on the breaker panel.

If the boat originally had the ST6002 and then the ST70's were added later maybe the circuit breaker is feeding power to the autopilot computer. In that case it might be labeled "Autopilot".

Without a circuit diagram of your instrument system we are just guessing. But most likely the fuse or circuit breaker you are looking for is not inside any Raymarine instrument.
__________________
transmitterdan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 05:17   #4
Registered User

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Thanks for that link. Although, Ive got manuals coming out my ears! I'm trying to locate where Lagoon have put the actual SmartPilot computer on my 380 catamaran
Cheers
__________________
Tequila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 05:23   #5
Registered User

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Thanks for taking the t&t to reply. My main fuse box seems OK though and the fact that my linked plotter is working fine makes me think that I have to locate the SmartPilot computer.
__________________
Tequila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 06:45   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cajun Country
Boat: Lagoon, 39
Posts: 24
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

On our L39 the computer is accessible from the port engine compartment hatch. It is located near the auto pilot cylinder which operates the tiller. There is a chance yours is also located near your cylinder. The power to the "backbone" comes from the computer.

Good luck,

Tony


Sent from my iPad using Cruisers Sailing Forum
__________________
Mardi Gras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 07:28   #7
Registered User
 
captmikem's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Boat: KP 46
Posts: 317
Images: 2
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Seatalk is powered by one of two means.
1: from your autopilot. if you take the removable cover off your pilot there is a switch there (small one, upper left) that can power the seatalk system. there is also a fuse for it there.
(note, if this is switched off, don't just switch it on, as it is probably powered by the system below, and it is not good to have two power sources).

2: separate power cable, Seatalk cables are blue with black (backbone) and white with black (Spur) also yellow with black but that is for an interface to lower versions of seatalk. The seatalk power cable is red with black, you will find it normally plugged into a "5 way connector" or "T" but I think it is possible to plug it into the back of an instrument as well. (not sure on this, just seems logical).

Raymarine recommends a 5 amp fuse to this power cable.

Hope this helps,

Michael
__________________
captmikem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2016, 07:32   #8
Registered User
 
captmikem's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Boat: KP 46
Posts: 317
Images: 2
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

and just a note to the above... if it is powered by the autopilot computer (seatalk power switch is "on"), then the autopilot must have power to it for the seatalk system to work, so if that is the case, a popped CB or blown fuse to the autopilot will also cause the seatalk system not to power up.

M
__________________
captmikem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2016, 07:26   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne Australia
Boat: Lagoon 380
Posts: 6
Re: SmartPilot/Seatalk computer fuses - Where are they

Hi Tequila,Mine may be a little different. I had some issues earlier in the year with power for the course computer. The course computer is located under the port rear bunk aft bulkhead near the hot water service. There are fuses on the unit to check. I am not sure if mine has been altered but there was a relay fitted just below and heavy power cabling direct to the house bank isolator. The Nav station "Navigation" CB switched the coil current only thus allowing a shorter high power connection to the computer. Seemed sensible. Unfortunately I kept getting low volts alarms on the ST6002. Turned out to be a corroded joint on the rear of the battery isolator. I needed both instrument and Nav CB's on for the pilot to work. Instrument CB did just that and the Nav CB operated the pilot.
Hope this helps


Regards
Rick
SY"38South"
380 #005
__________________

__________________
38South is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuses, seatalk, SmartPilot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLD] Seatalk 1 To Seatalk Ng Converter Kit E22158 Wench'sCaptain Classifieds Archive 1 27-10-2015 20:09
Will they or Won't they move on? What would you do? TacomaSailor General Sailing Forum 7 02-11-2013 14:48
Is this what They Mean when They Say to Taper the Hole ? off-the-grid Construction, Maintenance & Refit 11 18-05-2010 16:29
They never got over Herreschoff did they? 44'cruisingcat Multihull Sailboats 7 13-11-2007 19:56



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.