Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 26-09-2014, 19:41   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Palmetto, FL
Boat: Caliber 40 LRC
Posts: 65
WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

Looking for a Raymarine ST60/60+ series wind instrument with or without wind vane.
__________________

Pirate007 is offline  
Old 30-09-2014, 06:33   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mediterranean
Boat: Lagoon 380 #069
Posts: 117
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

Do you have a timeline of when you would need it. Our boat has a ST60+ Wind but the rest of the instruments are B&G. Needless to say it's kind of useless except for telling me wind direction and apparent speed. I'll be taking it down once I'm on board (2 months, can't wait) and have it's replacement on hand.

BTW, we're in the med planning to cross the Atlantic in January.
__________________

yardie is offline  
Old 01-10-2014, 05:29   #3
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stuart Florida
Boat: Sabre 32
Posts: 6
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

I have a Raytheon/Raymarine ST 60, that is for seatalk only? If you have an older system that is seatalk this will work without any other adaptors?
Capcaracal is offline  
Old 01-10-2014, 06:12   #4
Registered User
 
sailcruiser's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Boat: S2 11.0A 36'
Posts: 763
WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

I'm not sure what you have now but the hole for the 60 and 60+ display are different sizes. The 60+ hole is significantly larger. If in a navpod probably not a big deal but if fiberglass it may be.

My ST60 died and I replaced it with a suite of ST60+ which still need to be installed.
SC
sailcruiser is offline  
Old 02-10-2014, 06:52   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Blue Mountain Ont
Boat: Beneteau Oceanis 400 40 ft "Camp David
Posts: 479
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

I may wrong however I am sure I am right that a ST60 and a ST60+ have the same hole size and bolt pattern, I believe the smaller hole you are thinking about is the ST50. The older ST50 wind vane will work with an ST60 however the ST60 vane does work with a ST50 instrument,

You might find a dead ST60 really cheap and then send it to Raymarine for a rebuilt, it is a flat fee and it comes back with all of the new ST60+ guts.

It is a little hassle but you will have an as new instrument.

I have two wind vanes but no instrument,
CampDavid is offline  
Old 02-10-2014, 07:33   #6
Registered User
 
sailcruiser's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Boat: S2 11.0A 36'
Posts: 763
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

Quote:
Originally Posted by CampDavid View Post
I may wrong however I am sure I am right that a ST60 and a ST60+ have the same hole size and bolt pattern, I believe the smaller hole you are thinking about is the ST50. The older ST50 wind vane will work with an ST60 however the ST60 vane does work with a ST50 instrument,

You might find a dead ST60 really cheap and then send it to Raymarine for a rebuilt, it is a flat fee and it comes back with all of the new ST60+ guts.

It is a little hassle but you will have an as new instrument.

I have two wind vanes but no instrument,

Hmmm I'll look today. Any idea what the fee is? My display got a little moisture inside them quit. It looked like dew.



SC
sailcruiser is offline  
Old 02-10-2014, 08:03   #7
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stuart Florida
Boat: Sabre 32
Posts: 6
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

For instruments I believe the flat fee is $250 dollars. I used their refurb offers on a used C80 chartplotter and for $350 dollars got it working and put on a new display, which was scratched pretty badly.
Capcaracal is offline  
Old 02-10-2014, 08:07   #8
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stuart Florida
Boat: Sabre 32
Posts: 6
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirate007 View Post
Looking for a Raymarine ST60/60+ series wind instrument with or without wind vane.
Guess I responded to this request by continuing the thread so try again? I have a Raytheon ST60 that works on seatalk only. So if you have the needed adaptor that converts the windgauge info to seatalk this will work for you?
Capcaracal is offline  
Old 05-10-2014, 18:21   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: East Islip, NY
Boat: C&C 110
Posts: 144
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

The hole size for the Raymarine ST60 and ST60+ are identical. I just measured both instruments. I have a ST60+ available for sale. Located in NY $350 with cover but no wind vane.
replusted is offline  
Old 10-10-2014, 16:43   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Zealand
Boat: Lagoon420
Posts: 5
Re: WTB ST60 Wind Instrument

Hi,
I would be interested to purchase your ST60 Plus. How is the condition and how much would you take for it. I imagine it includes the instrument plus the wind gear? You can PM me mike.amsnorth@gmail.com
__________________

Il Vento is offline  
 

Tags
men, rum, wind

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want To Buy: WTB Raymarine ST60/60+ Wind Instrument Pirate007 Classifieds Archive 1 14-07-2014 14:33
Want To Buy: Raymarine ST60 Wind & Close Hauled Wind instrument jphillips48 Classifieds Archive 4 20-09-2013 03:07
ST60 Wind Instrument velero Marine Electronics 1 05-04-2005 09:48



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.