Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14-11-2007, 07:39   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa fl
Boat: Alura 30
Posts: 593
Instruments

Bill I had problems with all the Furuno electronics.First I lost the Autopilot 2 days after leaving Guadeloupe,had to steer the boat all the way back to Tampa,they replace the server,I haven't had any problems since that.Then I lost depth,wind,etc....It took 3 months to get the problems fixed,if I was you I would go with Raymarine maybe.Other than that the boat is great.JC.
__________________

__________________
jean1146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2007, 09:02   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa fl
Boat: Alura 30
Posts: 593
Right Philippe,I think the problem has been solved with a voltage regulator.It seems to be working fine now.JC.
__________________

__________________
jean1146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 14:19   #3
Registered User
 
Jef & Marin, Netherlands's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liveaboard
Boat: Switch 51 #10
Posts: 452
Instruments

Hi,
I would like to exchange experiences with the Furuno 511 autopilot. Ours works fine in wind and auto mode, however does not work properly in "advanced auto" and "nav" mode. We are trying to sort out what the problem is. The dealer we purchased our boat from is helpful in getting Furuno to help us, however we are in a squeeze since we want to leave for the Baltic soon.
Anybody with a Furuno 511 and a GP32 GPS where the above works properly, and who would like to help us in exchanging some settings? Or somebody who solved these kind of problems...
I am an electronics guy but this has beaten me until now.
Also the speed / log transducer has already been exchanged 2 times because the depth meter gets stuck at a certain value (last weekend 7.2 and 8,4 meters). This can be solved by swityching the electronics off and on again. And again. And again... Anybody who had the same problem?
Thanks in advance,
Jef
__________________
Jef & Marin, Netherlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2009, 06:51   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa fl
Boat: Alura 30
Posts: 593
Cotemar my water heater was repair under Warranty. Like you I must have a leak somewhere and I cannot locate it...probably just a few drops.We always turn the water pump off when not in use,just a habit.
Scott may be you can help me since you haveFuruno Navpilot.I keep getting an alarm that tells me "no speed data" the auto pilot is fine and stays engaged other than the beeping that keeps coming on.If I press Auto it will go away and comes right bacvk...Any suggestions?
Thanks.
JC.
__________________
jean1146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2009, 10:12   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cocoa, Florida
Boat: Mahe, 36' "Oceanview"
Posts: 631
JC
I had similar problems with the FI30 crap, but since upgrading to the FI50 gear, I've not seen the problem in sometime. I don't know if the data is coming from the GPS or the Triducer (the little wheel on the triducer needs to be cleaned regularly). When I upgraded to FI50 the new transducer did not have a boat speed wheel, so I only get the boat speed from the GPS now. I've learned to turn the alarm tone off or I get "no depth data" alarms every time a boat speeds past me on the ICW (wake screws up the transducer from reading properly).
Don't think I'll be taking the boat out till late next month, it is just to hot to enjoy it.

Mark
I've never had the curcuit blow on the hot water heater, but it makes sense that some water could be shorting out the unit. There is a plastic cover over the heating rod at the base of the unit (VERY hard to get at). I left the cover off on mine so I could get at the temp adjustment screw. I'd have the unit looked at under warranty before I did anything. BTW, did you ever find a source for theHagar breakers?

Scott
__________________
Scott730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2009, 11:22   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa fl
Boat: Alura 30
Posts: 593
Scott I always get my boat speed from the GPS since the little wheel on the transducer is always fouled with crap.....that's why I don't understand.I guess I will turn the sound down untill I can figure it out! I am also interested in the Hagar breakers.

JC.
__________________
jean1146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2009, 12:13   #7
Registered User
 
Jef & Marin, Netherlands's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liveaboard
Boat: Switch 51 #10
Posts: 452
JC, I get the "no speed data" alarm from the autopilot when the GPS gives no data, for instance by forgetting to switch it on before departing. The autopilot takes SOD data from the GPS.
If you look in the manual of the Furuno autopilot, you can find that you can go into installation mode, and then call up a screen which informs you (by highlighting) which inpout signls are being received ffom the various instruments. This should include SOG and a lot of other sigbals.
Regards,
Jef, still in St Petersburg
__________________
Jef & Marin, Netherlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2009, 13:03   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa fl
Boat: Alura 30
Posts: 593
Jef my GPS is working fine,gives me all the parameters that I need,that's why I don't understand why I get the no speed data alarm...I will try what you have suggested to me.
Thanks.
JC.
__________________
jean1146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 22:01   #9
Registered User
 
Wayward Wind's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittwater
Boat: Mahe 36 Wayward Wind
Posts: 226
Furuno displays

My Furunos have stopped displaying True Wind, Depth and Water Speed. The manual says it could be sensor or cable. I opened the panelling above the stove and checked that the cables were secured. I also noticed that the two displays are linked by a cable, but there is no cable attached to the sensor link on the display.

Anyone know where else I can check the cables?

Cheers!

JohnC
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Furuno log.JPG
Views:	219
Size:	102.6 KB
ID:	11595   Click image for larger version

Name:	Furuno wind.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	351.7 KB
ID:	11596  

__________________
Wayward Wind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 05:24   #10
Registered User
 
Jef & Marin, Netherlands's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liveaboard
Boat: Switch 51 #10
Posts: 452
wayward wind loss of data

Wayward wind, we have had exactly the same problem. The tridata sensor (depth TSW and water temp) and the wind instrument are on NMEA 2000, autopilot and GPS are on NMEA0183. Inbetween them is a Simrad NMEA2000 / NMEA0183 conversion module. It is located behind the fridge in a big space, accessible from the starboard hull, just behind the bathroom door.
What is most likely wrong in your case is that the module's translation from NMEA2000 to NMEA0183 is defect. The other direction might be OK, as was in our case. So you might be able to see SOG, from the GPS, on your tridata readout.
The wires of this module are connected inside a small grey connection box. Reconnecting required soldering in my case. There might also be connectors that are single-use, so you might require screw connectors.

Our module was replaced under warranty.
The defect might have been caused by lightning, I'm not sure about that

See attached photo of the module
Good luck, regards,
Jef
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Miss Poes 09-2- 003.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	334.0 KB
ID:	11598  
__________________
Jef & Marin, Netherlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 05:42   #11
Registered User
 
Jef & Marin, Netherlands's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liveaboard
Boat: Switch 51 #10
Posts: 452
wayward wind

John, I might have jumped to conclusions about the module because I did not read your problem well enough. But still the problem might be over there, if not in the module then in the wiring.
Seeing that both sensors do not display, it is probably not the wind instrument. Also, if the tridata sensor malfunctioned you would still see the wind data, so I am a bit puzzled. So maybe it is the wiring or something connected to it. This something could be the interface module I mentioned.
Alternatively the termination resistance of the NMEA2000 network could be at fault. One of the instruments is programmed to have a termination resistance. On the other end of the long cable, inside the grey box, is the other termination resistor.
I would suggest you disconnect the Simrad interface module on the NMEA2000 side, it might then work again if the module is defect. If this does not help, try to disconnect the tridata instrument.
If you want to discuss send me a private email to exchange phone / skype details.
Jef
__________________
Jef & Marin, Netherlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 06:16   #12
Registered User
 
Cotemar's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Boat: FP, Helia 44 Evo
Posts: 5,717
Wayward Wind,

As Jef said this is all NMEA 2000 and all your electronics are connected by a NMEA 2000 cable.
Attached is a diagram of your electronics showing the cable.
These NMEA 2000 plugs have 5 pins or holes for male or female.
This cable must have 12 volts of power also, so check your fuse box.

Mark
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mahe Electronic Pack 2.jpg
Views:	283
Size:	109.2 KB
ID:	11599   Click image for larger version

Name:	plug.jpg
Views:	239
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	11600  

__________________
Cotemar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 06:53   #13
Registered User
 
Cotemar's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Boat: FP, Helia 44 Evo
Posts: 5,717
Mahe Electronic Pack 2

Here are much beter images of the Mahe Electronic Pack 2.
Attached PDF file also.
Mark
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mahe Electronic Pack 2.jpg
Views:	292
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	11601  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Mahe Electronic Pack 2.pdf (386.2 KB, 204 views)
__________________
Cotemar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 08:45   #14
Registered User
 
Jef & Marin, Netherlands's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liveaboard
Boat: Switch 51 #10
Posts: 452
NMEA2000

The NMEA2000 cable has 12V otherwise the instruments would not have power, which they obviously have. The 12V is coupled to the cable in the grey junction box behind the fridge
Jef
__________________
Jef & Marin, Netherlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 16:36   #15
Registered User
 
Wayward Wind's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittwater
Boat: Mahe 36 Wayward Wind
Posts: 226
Furuno package

Thanks Jef & Mark.

I have just spoken with tech support for Oz. Apparently, our Furuno package is covered by a 2-year warranty. The rub is that FP holds the warranty so all of this has to go through France.

The techie thinks that my problem is caused by the sensors, not the NMEA bus, as the displays are powering up. The wind display shows App Wind but not True Wind, and the Depth/WSPD shows dashes insteads of numbers. They will need to know the exact package, including parts numbers, which only FP can provide.

I have asked our dealer to liaise with FP.

JohnC
__________________

__________________
Wayward Wind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mahe 36

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Which ST60 Instruments ? Eddie Marine Electronics 5 26-03-2010 07:42
B&G Instruments Bob G Construction, Maintenance & Refit 5 31-10-2009 09:58
Wind Instruments coloradoblue Marine Electronics 7 02-03-2009 01:09
I have 3 transducers, without instruments. pogo Marine Electronics 1 06-01-2008 20:36
Musical Instruments on board Tigerlily General Sailing Forum 26 07-04-2006 10:05



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.