Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-07-2015, 07:21   #1
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
XTE very large

Does not make sense. Own ship is on rhumbline. Have shut down and restarted. Using bu-353 S4 puck gps. Willtry to attach pic

Can this be explained?
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 07:37   #2
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Garmin colorado shows 1 foot xte with approx the same course. Will now reboot computer. Something is not calculating right or resetting. Headed 85 mag.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 07:38   #3
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Cannot attach photo yet cannot reduce res.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 07:52   #4
Registered User
 
boat_alexandra's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Masachusetts
Boat: bristol 27
Posts: 2,804
Re: XTE very large

maybe you can repeat with the vdr plugin then upload the recorded nmea data?
__________________
boat_alexandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 08:03   #5
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Good idea Sean. Now there is an XTE L. and I think some setting got changed majically. Perhaps this is Length setting in Feet! Will check settings now.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 08:09   #6
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Cant find the setting. Its reading XTE L. 20.56 now. Used to show as .01 etc. Have rebooted maybe its working better now not right on the track yet.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 14:45   #7
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Before xte was in nm showing numbers like 0.1 and 0.07 and 0.03. Now it showed numbers like 16.45 and it went down as we approached the waypoint, down to 4.56 etc. Wierd. Have ini and zipped vdr with doc extension. Hope to attach w cell phone app

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2015, 16:06   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: XTE very large

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
Cant find the setting. Its reading XTE L. 20.56 now. Used to show as .01 etc. Have rebooted maybe its working better now not right on the track yet.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture7.PNG
Views:	81
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	105290
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2015, 11:33   #9
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Yes ChuckSK. Thankyou
  • Settings-Display - Units - Distance was always set at NM.
  • Will try to upload files now with better connection.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2015, 11:40   #10
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

On cell phone CF app and Firefox and S4 browser cannot upload files. Will have to use computer.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2015, 20:02   #11
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Here are the files
Attached Files
File Type: doc XTE-VDR.zip.doc (265.8 KB, 16 views)
File Type: doc opencpn.ini.doc (29.8 KB, 17 views)
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 07:02   #12
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

This morning the XTE has a "R" instead of an "L" and cross track is 0.00 and 0.01 in nm.

Do not know what controls this setting. Could not find it in manual or with site search. Perhaps I missed something?

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 07:12   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 1,774
Re: XTE very large

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
This morning the XTE has a "R" instead of an "L" and cross track is 0.00 and 0.01 in nm.

Do not know what controls this setting. Could not find it in manual or with site search. Perhaps I missed something?
Do you like to read here:
Marks and Routes | Official OpenCPN Homepage
?
Gerhard
__________________
CarCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 08:23   #14
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: XTE very large

Gerhardt Thankyou. Its described under routes, active route. Right click on route. Pick Zero xte. Dont know what L and R are for.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 08:42   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 1,774
Re: XTE very large

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
Gerhardt Thankyou. Its described under routes, active route. Right click on route. Pick Zero xte. Dont know what L and R are for.
(L)eft and (R)ight
__________________

__________________
CarCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One Very, Very, Very Lucky Sailor nigel1 Off Topic Forum 13 09-11-2011 08:04
No XTE Alarm in OpenCPN iceberg2520 OpenCPN 2 16-08-2011 07:01
PolarCOM not showing XTE / DTN? luke austria Navigation 5 16-06-2011 01:16
So You've Been Very, Very Good . . . Your Boss . . . otherthan General Sailing Forum 6 27-12-2010 21:11
Very Small, Very Efficient Ice Cube Maker Wanted for Sundowners Fuss Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 21 20-07-2010 07:09



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.