Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30-05-2011, 01:21   #31
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,295
Re: VDR Plugin

Hello,

A test from the simulation with AIS NavMonPc.

Correct result. Replay : Ok. No problem.

Warning:
The files, obtained by recording the VDR from the file provided by NavMonPc on its site, is it distributable ?

Best regards

Gilletarom.
__________________

__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:51   #32
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,295
Re: VDR Plugin

Hello,

It is 3 weeks that I use Opencpn and the VDR at sea.

Config : GPS 72h, VHF RT 650, netbook ASUS 1001 W XP SP3.

See the wiring diagram : VHF_AIS_Garmin72.gif.

See also a check with VDR. (.zip.doc file)

The recording was made following nav between Plymouth and Fowey on the south west of England.

We note that on this recording, the track has a one-time anomaly unexplained. The ship's position suddenly becomes wrong, here in the western position. She then returns to normal.

Maybe it's a problem with the GPS or in the VHF or OpenCPN. Who knows!

I have other examples of such anomalies.

Is it possible, at the time of registration, to avoid putting in the record this type of anomaly?

In other words, is it possible to test each position relative to the previous positions to validate the identified point and avoid this problem.

Note: The same problem is visible in the trace that had been identified by OpenCPN

Best regards

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VHF-AIS_garmin72.gif
Views:	205
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	29332  
Attached Files
File Type: doc Plymouth_Fowey.zip.doc (284.2 KB, 49 views)
File Type: doc Plymouth_Fowey_With_error.gpx.doc (214.0 KB, 48 views)
__________________

__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:18   #33
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,295
Re: VDR Plugin

hello,

When we use the VDR for replay a file, the hour which is display on the screnn is the hour of the current time by the instrument "Clock" of the dashboard.

It would be nice if this could be the time (and date) the date the file was saved to be replayed.

See screen copy.

Thank by advance.

Best regards

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-07-06_Heure_du_jour_enregistrement.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	100.1 KB
ID:	29347  
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 15:33   #34
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,295
Re: VDR Plugin

Hello SethDart,

I am in France. And I use VDR with 2.5.0 for play the file that I have recorded during our trip.

Two problem :
1° The time wich is displayed by VDR when I play a file is the current time. And so, it is not possible to play a file with the real time of this file.

2° In case of replay, after a first paly, the boats wich are visible by AIS at the end of first play do not desapear on the screen ...

See attach screenshots.

Best regards

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-08-07_A_Affichage_du_a_VDR_Debut.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	224.2 KB
ID:	30260   Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-08-07_B_Affichage_du_a_VDR_Mi_cheming.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	249.5 KB
ID:	30261  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-08-07_C_Affichage_du_a_VDR_fin_du_voyage.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	262.9 KB
ID:	30262   Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-08-07_D_Affichage_du_a_VDR_Replay_debut.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	255.7 KB
ID:	30263  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2011-08-07_E_Affichage_du_a_VDR_VDR_a_ete_arrete_apres_le_debut_du_replay.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	250.0 KB
ID:	30264  
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2011, 19:19   #35
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 554
Re: VDR Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilletarom View Post
2° In case of replay, after a first paly, the boats wich are visible by AIS at the end of first play do not desapear on the screen ...
I confirm this with XPSP3. But restarting OCPN resets everything OK.

Terry
__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2011, 19:33   #36
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 554
Re: VDR Plugin Need to create Folder

After a few attempts with things not working as they should I discovered I needed to create a folder 'nmea' in the OpenCPN folder in Program Files

Must have missed something in previous postings .. couldn't find that in the manual.

All working fine now ... nice feature

Terry
__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2011, 05:55   #37
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Normandy, France
Boat: Flush Poker, 8.25m (Point Barre)
Posts: 335
Re: persistent AIS targets

I replied to the "persistent AIS targets" behavior previously:

VDR Plugin

Unfortunately, there's nothing a plugin can do for this. The plugin inject NMEA data (including AIS) as any input port would do. So this behavior would be the same with aisReplay or any other tool injecting NMEA. There's no "clear" or "reset" switch and I guess there'll never be. IMHO, it's a corner case.

Gilletarom, re: clock ; it's not related to the VDR plugin. The clock instrument currently available in the dashboard plugin is a local PC clock, not related to NMEA input. That's why, when replaying a previously saved stream, the clock doesn't match. A NMEA clock could be added, but would probably be UTC (IIRC, NMEA time input is UTC. I don't remember if date is available as well) Feel free to open a request in flyspray for this (if there's none yet) in the dashboard plugin
__________________
SethDart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 11:34   #38
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bodega Bay CA
Boat: Custom Gary Mull, 47ft performance cruiser
Posts: 126
Images: 15
Re: VDR Plugin

I had VDR working well in the old version 2.** but when I switched to 3.0 it won't load.
I got this error message that makes me think it wants a 32bit processor I am running a 64 bit
See attached screen shots.
Any help?
Thanks
Ed
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	plug in problem.PNG
Views:	103
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	43812   Click image for larger version

Name:	plug in problem.PNG 2.PNG
Views:	111
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	43813  

__________________
ewitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 12:35   #39
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,020
Re: VDR Plugin

ewitts...
You just have to copy the dll to the plugins subfolder of your OpenCPN installation. From your screenshots it appears that you are for some reason running OpenCPN with a commandline parameter containing the path to the dll in your temporary location - Could it be, that you selected "Open with..." or something like that while trying to download the plugin?

Pavel
__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 14:20   #40
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bodega Bay CA
Boat: Custom Gary Mull, 47ft performance cruiser
Posts: 126
Images: 15
Re: VDR Plugin

Sorry again for being such a poor reader. Works perfectly. I am integrating a new radar, chart plotter display and ais with this. Your help is so much better than what I get from the manufacturer of my radar.
I have something strange going on with my heading information. It's solid on my plotter and autopilot but in open cpn it jumps around, I want to see what the sentencing is saying.

Thanks.
Ed
__________________
ewitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 16:39   #41
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,020
Re: VDR Plugin

Ed...
Try to play with the COG & SOG filtering setting and try to set the filtering period to something like 5 seconds. The correct value for this depends on how "smart" your GPS actually is, so some experimenting might bring better behavior.

Pavel
__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2012, 05:41   #42
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Re: VDR Plugin

Your heading in the other devices is probably a compass heading (HDM, HDG or HDT).
COG will jump around whenever your vessel has a SOG close to zero.
This is due to the way GPS and COG calculation works.
I haven't come across a way to get compass heading in open cpn yet, so maybe this is a feature to be requested.
__________________
MAS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2012, 10:18   #43
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bodega Bay CA
Boat: Custom Gary Mull, 47ft performance cruiser
Posts: 126
Images: 15
Re: VDR Plugin

Well, I get it now. It isn't getting heading from compass data?
That seems like it would cause problems with the AIS display as well.
Here is what I get with both displays head up, radar and cpn.
The boat seems to be oriented properly. I thought it was looking at compass data for that. But the jumping around when I am sitting at the dock gives a very unstable COG of course.
Click image for larger version

Name:	radar and nav screen.PNG
Views:	113
Size:	251.5 KB
ID:	44157
__________________
ewitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2012, 10:26   #44
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bodega Bay CA
Boat: Custom Gary Mull, 47ft performance cruiser
Posts: 126
Images: 15
Re: VDR Plugin

If we get an overlay project going I think radar's work off compass heading data, the charting program should also. Thinking about it, AIS doesn't require a compass heading but it should. Relative bearing relates to the direction the boat is pointed not the direction of travel.
__________________
ewitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2012, 15:50   #45
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Re: VDR Plugin

Well, i'm not (yet) an expert on open cpn, so i could have missed something.
But up untill now, i haven't seen antything in the toolbox relating to compass processing.

I agree with your opinion that compass should be used, and in SOLAS setups compass is mandatory.

Radar doesn't necessarily require compass, but most yachts do use it in order to be able to have north up display.
Having compass data makes radar overlay much easier, but it is possible without it.
You would need a very high quality radar signal and processing for this to work without compass data.
In inland installations, radar overlay combined with AIS requires compass data.
__________________

__________________
MAS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: DashBoard SethDart OpenCPN 470 24-08-2016 21:34
BSB 4 PlugIn bdbcat OpenCPN 93 20-02-2016 04:41
Logbook Plug-in SethDart OpenCPN 98 10-01-2013 12:47
Chartwork Plugin mario f OpenCPN 10 29-03-2012 20:21
Plugin Documentation cagney OpenCPN 0 17-05-2011 11:51



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.