Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-02-2013, 01:51   #1
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

Hi,
With version 3.1.1206 I could connect with OpenCPN pilot Raymarine ST 6002

Pratiques et Techniques de la Plaisance

With version 3.1.1411 impossible to connect the pilot.
Thank you for your help.
JP
__________________

__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 09:01   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

JP...

O outputs ECRMB, ECRMC, and ECAPB to the autopilot.
ECAPB is new after 3.1.1206

You may want to try the output filter for the autopilot port and allow only the message ECRMB. This works for me with Raytheon/Raymarine gear..

I think the trouble is that ECRMB and ECAPB are somewhat redundant, and the AP gets confused. Maybe we don't want both messages at the same time.


Thanks
Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 09:31   #3
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

Thank you for the answer, but it does not work.
jp
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 10:18   #4
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

jp...

Will you post a screenshot of your system showing the NMEA Debug Window, and we can see the ECRMB messages being sent out (shown in blue) while a route is active?

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 10:44   #5
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

This is the screenshot:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture15.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	55039  
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 11:19   #6
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

jp..

OK thanks.
I use linux at sea. Maybe its a Windows problem. So, I set up a similar test on Win7, and attached a serial terminal to the autopilot output port. I see the ECRMB sentence with no problem, so this should work.

If not too much trouble, without changing any wiring, could you re-check with Version 3.1.1206?

Mystified...
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 11:52   #7
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

with the version 3.1.1206 it does not work.
I have kidney changed in the installation of cables.
JP
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 12:01   #8
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

My connexion is like this, I made a little tutorial.

Pratiques et Techniques de la Plaisance

The photos are mine
JP
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 13:36   #9
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

jp... I have a difficult internet connection, cannot read your tutorial.

So, with correct wiring, does it work with 3.1.1411?

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 13:57   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

The raymarine autopilot needs both RMC and RMB. In addition the RMC message must include a magnetic variation for track mode.
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 14:59   #11
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

In this configuration does not work

Thank for your help
JP
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture16.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	71.0 KB
ID:	55048  
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 18:48   #12
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

jp....

You may try to remove ECAPB. My Raytheon gear does not like this sentence.

Otherwise, your configuration looks fine.

Failing that, I suggest that you may need to find a way to use another computer with serial port to monitor the output from your system exactly at the autopilot connector. Prove that the configured sentences are actually arriving at the autopilot.

Otherwise, Raytheon autopilots are known to work with OpenCPN....
Do you have any other navigation program which could be used to test the connection?

Good Luck
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 07:39   #13
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Dave,

I try in the afternoon with MaxSea.

With an other computer W7, there is the same problem.
But with 3.1.1206, it is ok before update the new version.
Thank.
Jean Paul
__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 08:03   #14
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: V3.1.1411 and pilot raymarine

jp...

Which is true?

Code:
with the version 3.1.1206 it does not work.
I have kidney changed in the installation of cables.
or...

Code:
With an other computer W7, there is the same problem.
But with 3.1.1206,  it is ok before update the new version.
Confused....
Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:52.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.