Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 26-08-2012, 08:09   #1
One of Those
 
Canibul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands
Boat: Catalac 12M
Posts: 3,209
Using a Garmin 62S?

after our experiences with lightning frying our navigation setup, I bought two of the USB GPS engines to interface with OpenCPN, and also bought a new Garmin 62S handheld GPS. I am hoping to use the handheld with the dinghy, while ashore, etc. and also as a battery powered backup for the USB units.

I just now tried to interface the 62S to my laptop, and OpenCPN. I am having problems. I got to the menu on the Garmin, turned the NMEA on, and the Garmin proprietary comm stuff off. The problem is that whenever I hook up the USB cable from the handheld Garmin to the laptop port, it turns the Garmin off and I just get the little USB icon.

I'm hoping there is some way to hook up the NMEA while the Garmin is actually working. Any experience with this?
__________________

__________________
Expat life in the Devil's Triangle:
http://2gringos.blogspot.com/
Canibul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2012, 07:14   #2
One of Those
 
Canibul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands
Boat: Catalac 12M
Posts: 3,209
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

so, nobody else has had any issues with the 62 series garmin hand helds.

tried to ask a question on the Garmin site, impossible. They don't take questions.
__________________

__________________
Expat life in the Devil's Triangle:
http://2gringos.blogspot.com/
Canibul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2012, 07:21   #3
Moderator
 
noelex 77's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Living on dirt waiting for our new yacht to be built.
Boat: Half built Bestevaer.
Posts: 10,618
Re: Hand Held GPS Options

You need a free program from Garmin called "spanner". Works well for me, but I understand not with Windows 7.
__________________
noelex 77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2012, 07:34   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Boat: Irwin 37 CC
Posts: 660
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

I see 3 possiblities for progress.
1. See if you can get it working in Garmin native mode.
2. Try to talk to a support person at Garmin. I think you may have to register the device and create a login.
3. I noticed in the manual, that to reset the device, remove and replace the batteries.
__________________
David Kester
Pegasus IV
wdkester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2012, 07:36   #5
One of Those
 
Canibul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands
Boat: Catalac 12M
Posts: 3,209
Re: Hand Held GPS Options

Just my luck. My new ASUS laptop runs Windows 7. Which I hate, but am stuck with at the moment.
__________________
Expat life in the Devil's Triangle:
http://2gringos.blogspot.com/
Canibul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2012, 10:01   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2008
Boat: Journeyman
Posts: 705
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

You could try asking at Garmin GPS Systems
__________________
JesperWe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2012, 08:02   #7
One of Those
 
Canibul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands
Boat: Catalac 12M
Posts: 3,209
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperWe View Post
You could try asking at Garmin GPS Systems
Thanks, I posted the question there. Hopefully someone will have an idea. Or Garmin will upgrade their Spanner software to support Windows 7.
But right now, the GPSmap 62s apparently does not meet spec. There isn't an NMEA output I can access and use with a new laptop.
__________________
Expat life in the Devil's Triangle:
http://2gringos.blogspot.com/
Canibul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2012, 11:01   #8
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

Cannibul,' like to help, but I read stuff like this .
"Spanner will not work with Garmin units that go into mass storage mode when it is connected to the computer"
this link is a 2009 page, but it might help a little
Will my Garmin GPS output NMEA data?

on the upside, there's this:
Garmin GPSmap 62s NEMA Serial Port MikeW
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 08:24   #9
One of Those
 
Canibul's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Turks and Caicos Islands
Boat: Catalac 12M
Posts: 3,209
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

Well, thanks for that link. The GPS forum was no help, but at least it looks like there might be some workaround. This is the second Garmin product I have bought and then found out it didn't work as advertised. Whats another good GPS brand? I'm done with Garmin as a supplier.
__________________
Expat life in the Devil's Triangle:
http://2gringos.blogspot.com/
Canibul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 08:55   #10
Moderator
 
noelex 77's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Living on dirt waiting for our new yacht to be built.
Boat: Half built Bestevaer.
Posts: 10,618
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
Cannibul,' like to help, but I read stuff like this .
"Spanner will not work with Garmin units that go into mass storage mode when it is connected to the computer"
this link is a 2009 page, but it might help a little
Will my Garmin GPS output NMEA data?

on the upside, there's this:
Garmin GPSmap 62s NEMA Serial Port MikeW
When you download spanner the Garmin comes up with a new option to go into mass storage mode or into spanner. Clicking the spanner option the Garmin starts its gps feed.

All this is not much help if spanner won't load because of your operating system. It certainly works fine on XP. I have no experience of win7, but have heard it will not work. I find it hard to believe there is not a way around this.
__________________
noelex 77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:21   #11
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

...yours is a cautionary tale, alright. Garmin nowadays is verrry hard to comprehend...it used to be wayy simple.

The OLD handheld Garmins, (and Magellans too) had serial port out...but you have to make a cable yourself or pay big$ for it.... Plus modern laptops will need the usb->db9 com port adapter doohickey.
I can see now why the old Garmin12xls are still popular on ebay, but their internal memory batteries will be failing so that's iffy. (although they can be replaced by a tinker).I have one and it's still useful away from the boat.

..another maybe-not-so-great idea for you is an old cellphone. SOME of these have a REAL gps as in N5 Nokias but there are more. Of course, They're only as rugged as,well,a cellphone! And- they can all ensnare you with more fiddly brain-twisting to get charts or non-OEM maps on them, just because you will hear it's possible...
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2012, 09:02   #12
Registered User
 
basile's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: actually in Brazil
Boat: sadler 32
Posts: 27
Send a message via MSN to basile Send a message via Skype™ to basile
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noelex 77 View Post
....
All this is not much help if spanner won't load because of your operating system. It certainly works fine on XP. I have no experience of win7, but have heard it will not work. I find it hard to believe there is not a way around this.
no way to install and run it in "compatible mode" ?
__________________
Citizen of the Planet - http://bahia.basix.cc
basile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2014, 04:24   #13
Registered User

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Varies
Boat: Miura 30.5ft
Posts: 21
Re: Using a Garmin 62S?

On our gps62s go to main menu. go to setup. go to interface. Select spanner mode. Thats it. Now plug it in to pc running windows 7. do not go to Usb mode.

In opencpc version 3.2.2 go to settings, connections. create a new connection. uncheck all the boxes in top section of screen. Set priority to 1. baudrate 9600.

Had trouble for weeks and finally got mine working.
__________________

__________________
leslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.