Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2012, 00:04   #1
Registered User
 
Sunfish's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: in my boat, presently in the Philippines
Boat: Lavranos, Tosca 39
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Sunfish
Tides not Shown on CM93 Charts

I have OpenCPN version 2.5.0 installed. When using CM93 charts, I cannot see the tide symbols. Opening the same charts in MaxSea, the symbols are there and the tides available. Any hint what I could be doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
Sunfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:42   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,016
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

Sunfish...
Tide data and charts have nothing in common. Free tide data are available just for the U.S. (and a couple of other areas, but with questionable legality, so we can't include them in OpenCPN, but you can find links to them here in this forum)
Said that, if you are not in U.S., it's more or less expected that you won't see any tide data. MaxSea in turn contains commercial tide data for the whole world.

Pavel
__________________

__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:58   #3
Registered User
 
Sunfish's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: in my boat, presently in the Philippines
Boat: Lavranos, Tosca 39
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Sunfish
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

Quote:
Originally Posted by nohal View Post
Sunfish...
Tide data and charts have nothing in common. Free tide data are available just for the U.S. (and a couple of other areas, but with questionable legality, so we can't include them in OpenCPN, but you can find links to them here in this forum)
Said that, if you are not in U.S., it's more or less expected that you won't see any tide data. MaxSea in turn contains commercial tide data for the whole world.

Pavel
Thanks Pavel. I was under the impression that the tidal data (of the whole world) are part of the CM93 charts and not available seperately. If I look at CK93 charts with MaxSea, they are there. If I look at the same charts with C-Map, they are there too, although they are in different locations. But if I look for them in OpenCPN, none at all can be found (I'm cruising in the Philippines at the moment). This means I must continue to run MaxSea at the side to see tides - pity, I started to like OpenCPN, specially with the GE Plugin. But having no tides is a setback.
__________________
Sunfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:23   #4
Registered User
 
SvLetitgo's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Boat: Lagoon 380 Letitgo
Posts: 110
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

You need to download the harmonic file, the one in original opencpn are just part of the world

Do a google search they come up, them just cut and paste in the right folder in opencpn

Easy
__________________
svletitgo.com

From Dreamer to doer
SvLetitgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:48   #5
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

and IF IT EXISTS Delete "station_mru.dat" in opencpn's configuration folder, for a surer, faster change to the new HARMONIC and Harmonic.idx files. as you might tell by the name "mru" means Most Recently Used (tide) station

not required but helps confusion on first try of new harmonic files.
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 19:41   #6
Registered User
 
Sunfish's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: in my boat, presently in the Philippines
Boat: Lavranos, Tosca 39
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Sunfish
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

Quote:
Originally Posted by SvLetitgo View Post
You need to download the harmonic file, the one in original opencpn are just part of the world

Do a google search they come up, them just cut and paste in the right folder in opencpn

Easy
Hello Letitgo,

I did google for these harmonic files and downloaded "HARMONIC_V7", unzipped it and got 3 files:
HARMONIC 2,417 KB
HARMONIC.IDX 70 KB
README.HARMONICS 1 KB

thereafter I looked up C:\Program Files\OpenCPN\tcdata and found 3 similar but larger files:
HARMONIC 6,905 KB
HARMONIC.IDX 823 KB
README.HARMONICS 1 KB

Looking at the openCPN worldmap it shows me tides for USA and some other countries, not many.
I then replaced the files with the smaller newly downloaded ones, and I get tides for USA, Australia, NZ, Japan etc, but not for the whole world. I'm sailing in the Philippines, towards Malaysia and Thailand - no tides show up.
Could you perhaps point me to the downloading site where I can find tides for the whole world (as in MaxSea) and that can be incorporated in openCPN? Your help is much appreciated!
__________________
Sunfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 22:48   #7
Registered User
 
SvLetitgo's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Boat: Lagoon 380 Letitgo
Posts: 110
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

The file should be

7166 K
1821 K IDX

here you are

http://fserv.skill-club.com/get_1088_156a.html

Enjoy the world
__________________
svletitgo.com

From Dreamer to doer
SvLetitgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 00:57   #8
Registered User
 
Sunfish's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: in my boat, presently in the Philippines
Boat: Lavranos, Tosca 39
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Sunfish
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

Bingo!!! It works perfectly - tides for the whole world. Thank you very much "SVLetitgo", you made my day! Problem solved
__________________
Sunfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 03:05   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Re: Tides not shown on CM93 charts

Yes it's great with all these tide stations, but.....
Be careful, for many reasons.
All the error (or most of them) that has been hand corrected in OpenCPNs files are once again popping up. Unicode errors, time zones, station in wrong places etc.
The data for many parts of the world are very old, and their origins are uncertain. These files has been floating around the Internet for a long time, and has not been updated since BA introduced strict copyright rules, and encoded data.

This is what I would do. Use the original files for areas where there is a coverage. Where no alternative exists use the extended files. In both cases try to confirm the tides against official tidal predictions.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 03:35   #10
Registered User
 
Sunfish's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: in my boat, presently in the Philippines
Boat: Lavranos, Tosca 39
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to Sunfish
Re: Tides not Shown on CM93 Charts

Thanks, Cagney! When in doubt or the tides are very important for safety, I do that anyway. But it's great to have them in OpenCPN
__________________

__________________
Sunfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
charts

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Version 2.6 Beta Build 1310 bdbcat OpenCPN 79 16-02-2012 03:22
CM93 Charts Up to Date ? tonydix Navigation 7 29-11-2011 12:53
Route Properties, Missing Functions James Baines OpenCPN 13 13-07-2011 05:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:57.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.