Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-07-2011, 08:29   #1
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

I am trying to configure OpenCPN to send the active route created by right clicking a chart and selecting Go To Here. I am using VSPE to create a virtual serial port (COM5). I have NMEA Data Source and Autopilot Output Port both set to COM5.

When I create the active route and press the TRACK button on my ST4000+, I get a NO DATA message from the autopilot. The autopilot works fine with routes I create with OpenCPN and upload to my GPS.

I have added; AutoPilot NMEA Sentence Out=RMB;RMC to opencpn.ini

What am I missing?

John
__________________

__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2011, 09:49   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Please detail how you have connected your computer to the ST4000. As you describe it looks like you only have your GPS to it. alex
__________________

__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 08:52   #3
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

The NMEA + and - pins on the ST4000+ control head are connected to pins 2 and 3 of the DB-9 on the attached drawing. The DB-9 is connected to a Parallax USB to Serial (RS-232) Adapter.

John
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PC Power-Data Cable Wiring.jpg
Views:	696
Size:	143.4 KB
ID:	30076  
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 14:39   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Nope, the ST4000+ ONLY has NMEA in, and you are connecting input and output from PC.
You should connect ST4000+ nmea in positive (+) to pin 3 on DB9 AND ST4000+ nmea in negative (-) to pin 5 of DB9 (shield) , DB9 pin 2 is nmea in to the PC, the one you use with the GPS to receive its waypoints and rotes, no use for ST4000+ there. alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 18:02   #5
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Alex,

Please disregard the pic of the connector in my last post, it's the wrong one. Mine is a four pin connector. I'll have to trace the wires and get back to you.

John
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 18:18   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

I know, that was the picture from Garmin's pdf document, but my indications are generic and they work as it should. anyway check your wirings and I will give more advice. regards. alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 20:36   #7
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Alex

I see the problem now.

Pin 2 on the DB-9 (Brown - Data Out on the Garmin) is connected to NMEA + on the 4000+ and Pin 5 on the DB-9 (Black - Ground on the Garmin) is connected to NMEA - on the 4000+.

It was wired this way to drive the autopilot from the GPS alone without the PC having to be on. I guess I could possibly direct the outputs from the PC and the GPS using a SPDT switch.

John
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Power-Data Cable PC Wiring.jpg
Views:	380
Size:	181.1 KB
ID:	30083  
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011, 23:22   #8
Registered User
 
Samantha ann's Avatar

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Charleston SC
Boat: 34 Irwin
Posts: 175
Alex, just wondering. Several of us on another thread are having no success getting our Garmin 492/498 gps to send route info to our Raymarine AP. Any ideas? We are stuck and you sound like you may know.
__________________
Samantha ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 05:57   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sail323 View Post
Alex

I see the problem now.

Pin 2 on the DB-9 (Brown - Data Out on the Garmin) is connected to NMEA + on the 4000+ and Pin 5 on the DB-9 (Black - Ground on the Garmin) is connected to NMEA - on the 4000+.

It was wired this way to drive the autopilot from the GPS alone without the PC having to be on. I guess I could possibly direct the outputs from the PC and the GPS using a SPDT switch.

John
Yes, I use a 3 pole switch , middle position is null, to derive either GPS out (brown) or PC out + (that is pin 3 of DB9) to ST4000 nmea + terminal, or make it both direct but only have one and only one with an active waypoint/route, as long as this condition is met no problems should occur, otherwise you get a lock pilot with a nmea conflict, anyway, option 1 is the recommended way of doing it and #2 is only for reference, avoid it. regards.alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 06:03   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samantha ann View Post
Alex, just wondering. Several of us on another thread are having no success getting our Garmin 492/498 gps to send route info to our Raymarine AP. Any ideas? We are stuck and you sound like you may know.
I am on my way to an installation, let me get back to take a look at Garmin 492 manuals, I have done a 512 lately and had a little problems initially. Meanwhile, especify Raymarine AP model please.
Remember Raymarine only accepts route/waypoint data in nmea format, check you are under this protocol, some people do data transfers in garmin format and forget to change output to nmea for the AP. but this equipment probably has 2 or 3 switchable data outputs, Ill take a look. alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 06:05   #11
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex2035 View Post
Yes, I use a 3 pole switch , middle position is null, to derive either GPS out (brown) or PC out + (that is pin 3 of DB9) to ST4000 nmea + terminal, or make it both direct but only have one and only one with an active waypoint/route, as long as this condition is met no problems should occur, otherwise you get a lock pilot with a nmea conflict, anyway, option 1 is the recommended way of doing it and #2 is only for reference, avoid it. regards.alex
That's what I'll do then. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 16:44   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samantha ann View Post
Alex, just wondering. Several of us on another thread are having no success getting our Garmin 492/498 gps to send route info to our Raymarine AP. Any ideas? We are stuck and you sound like you may know.
OK, 492/498 only has one nmea output, the other is a CAN output (nmea2000).
So the connection to the autopilot should be made with the BLUE cable of the power/data cable, this goes to the positive (+) NMEA IN terminal of the autopilot.
Depending the model that would be the back of the display (ST4000/5000 series) , the back of the cockpit connector (in tiller pilots) or the connectors in the course computer (S1/3, Type100/300, X series, et al)
Then connect negative (shield) to the - NMEA IN as well. This should be done bridging the BLACK Garmin negative cable and sending it to the pilot, but as shield is shared all around the boat, if for some reason this becomes difficult, I sometimes bridge NMEA IN - with the negative from 12V in the AP. should work, but the correct way to do it is with a direct connection of both + and - between the equipment you intend to share data.
Remember to program the Comm SubTab for NMEA IN/OUT. good luck. alex
__________________

__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Track / Route from Waypoints in OpenCPN sinbad7 OpenCPN 7 23-07-2011 09:15
Route Transfers Using NME0183 nilespf OpenCPN 19 18-07-2011 09:13
Route Properties, Missing Functions James Baines OpenCPN 13 13-07-2011 05:31
How can I copy the Route Data file? James Baines OpenCPN 5 23-06-2011 15:20
iPad Route Navigation Cotemar Navigation 3 05-05-2011 07:25



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.