I believe there is a bug in the output from this option.
If the latitude of the waypoint is < 10 degrees then only 3 digits are inserted before the decimal point. There should be 4 with a leading zero.
Here is the output from
OpenCPN V2.1.0
$ECWPL,836.538,N,08311.906,W,001*4E
$ECWPL,821.295,N,08310.326,W,002*42
$ECWPL,758.744,N,08254.564,W,003*4A
$ECWPL,755.058,N,08215.037,W,004*4C
$ECWPL,739.894,N,08140.002,W,005*4A
$ECWPL,709.121,N,08057.526,W,006*49
$ECWPL,709.399,N,08021.158,W,007*45
$ECWPL,724.581,N,07954.900,W,008*4B
$ECWPL,738.920,N,07952.512,W,009*49
$ECWPL,812.020,N,08022.000,W,010*48
$ECRTE,1,1,C,CPNTEST,001,002,003,004,005,006,007,0 08,009,010*4D
The above output gets interpreted incorrectly by the
chartplotter as a Lat of 83 degrees instead of 8 degrees.
The longitude field seems to be correctly formatted though I haven't tried it if Longitude is < 10 deg
From Waypoint properties 008 36.538 N 083 11.906 W
I believe this is the correct
NMEA format
== WPL - Waypoint Location ===
1 2 3 4 5 6
| | | | | |
$--WPL,llll.ll,a,yyyyy.yy,a,c--c*hh<CR><LF>
Field Number:
1. Latitude
2. N or S (North or South)
3. Longitude
4. E or W (East or West)
5. Waypoint name
6. Checksum
I have only just started using
OpenCPN and I am most impressed - a great piece of
work.
Is this the correct place to make a bug report or is there another avenue for reporting bugs ?
Don