Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-07-2014, 07:30   #16
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Route upload to Furuno GP32

Reflectionsv37...

The Route/Waypoint upload code changed somewhere along the way, and made it fail randomly. Mostly related to system load, memory situation, etc.

Anyway, the fix is known and in place for the next Beta, due very soon now.

I'll take a look at the waypoint renaming suggestion.

Sorry for the head-banging, and thanks for the report.

Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2014, 08:57   #17
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 127
Re: Route upload to Furuno GP32

Thanks Dave!

Unfortunately, I went back and loaded 3.2.0.1 and tried again. I noticed that even though I did a parallel install it still managed to pick up my COM port settings so I erased both versions and did a clean install of 3.2.0.1. It still doesn't work. It's the same version that is working correctly on my laptop. I don't know what is wrong unless I have some kind of hardware problem with the board. I've been having some issues with the motherboard so it may be something with the hardware, although that doesn't make much sense that I can't use the Digi Edgeport and upload through that.

I'm going to make sure all software settings are the same between the laptop and my desktop and I have a few other things I'm going to try tomorrow. Right now, I'm back to my original position that the software is okay, but I have a problem with software or hardware.

When this first occurred, I had a long route plotted following the Malaysian rally from one waypoint to another. I'd been using the route for more than a month without a need to upload another route and it looks like I updated the software sometime before I needed to upload another route. This is probably why I never considered it might have to do with an update.

The one thing I do clearly remember happening right before it quit working, I inadvertently selected the option in the GOS to download the route from the GPS to the computer. I realize what I did and then tried to the upload the route and since then, only one time did I get a route uploaded successfully, and I have no idea why it worked that time. Very, very frustrating!! I've been doing this for more than 15 years and just can't seem to figure this one out.

Tomorrow I will disconnect all wiring associated with the onboard COM port and try it using only the Digi Edgeport which is working correctly with the laptop. It seems as if the onboard port is the only difference between the two computers and it is also the port I normally use for the GPS with OpenCPN. I have tried using just the Edgeport but I have still had the onboard port wired up. I'll compare settings from both computers and give you an update sometime tomorrow.

On the bright side, I'm already planning a motherboard upgrade in a few months so one way or another I'm going to get this working again!

Thanks for the replay and I'll let you know what I find tomorrow!

Gene
__________________

__________________
reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2014, 09:05   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 127
Re: Route upload to Furuno GP32

Another quick note Dave,

I've checked the NEMA upload code and it all looks perfect. In my case it's definitely and issue with the COM ports.

Gene
__________________
reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2014, 09:20   #19
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Route upload to Furuno GP32

Gene...

If you can somehow craft a way to monitor the actual output from the COM port, it might shed some light on this. Two computers and a null modem might do it.

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2014, 21:06   #20
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 127
Re: Route upload to Furuno GP32

Good idea Dave,

I've got a couple extra cables onboard. I'll wire them up as a null modem cable and run my onboard COM port into one of the Digi ports.
__________________
reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2014, 00:22   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 127
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

Hi Dave,

Well I've done some more testing today and it's given me big headache!

I started testing with 3.2.0 and I have uploads working again! Unfortunately, it only works on one of the 4 Digi Edgeport ports. This just happens to be the same port I've been using when I connect my laptop. I simply don't understand what is wrong. I've switched cables and that doesn't make a difference. I did a parallel install of 1824 and it is also uploading using the one Digi port.

So, I've ruled out wiring as a problem. OpenCPN is obviously working. It must be a hardware or software problem with my computer. I installed some serial port monitoring software and the uploads look identical on all ports but only the one port actually gets the data to the GPS.

The good news, I have uploads working The bad news... I'm more confused that ever! I'll continue to do some more testing and let you know what I find!
__________________
reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2014, 01:15   #22
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,769
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

Voltage levels? Rs232 vs RS422? Do you have an Osz at hand?
__________________
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2014, 17:37   #23
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

reflectionsv37...

regarding:

"To admins reading this, the upload routine to the Furuno GPS needs to be changed to automatically rename the waypoint names numerically and in sequence. I don't think there is any other way to ensure that the waypoints are uploaded correctly and in the proper sequence unless this is done."

I think this is not a good idea.
Generally, we try hard not to do silent renaming of things, or other behind the curtain activities. In this case, I think it would be a bad thing if the waypoint names onscreen were silently changed by the GPS upload process. And it would not be great if the waypoint names on the GPS did not match what is onscreen.

So, your solution to verify that waypoint names are sequential before uploading to Fufuno is probably best. An easy way to do this is simply to use the menu item Route->Reverse twice, answering in the affirmative to rename the points sequentially.

Thanks for the testing. I hope to hear your test results with the new Beta coming shortly.

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:00   #24
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Boat: Gemini 3200
Posts: 702
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

Wouldn't there be a problem renaming waypoints for routes to be uploaded to the Furuno GPS but not renaming waypoints to be uploaded to other GPS receivers?

I go to some trouble to give waypoints meaningful names that meet the naming conventions of my Garmin GPS 72. I wouldn't want OpenCPN changing those names just because a different GPS manufacturer had different naming conventions.

Fabbian
__________________
fgd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 03:13   #25
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Currently in Malaysia
Boat: Valiant Esprit 37
Posts: 127
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

Hi Dave!

Sorry it took me so long to reply.

I've finally done a test with 3.3.1931 and I've got good news and bad news. The good news is that it appears to be communicating properly with the GPS. When the upload completes, the GPS beeps indicating it received the upload.

The bad news is that the format of the data being sent to the GPS has changed and it's causing a problem. The $GPRTE sentence is only including 2 waypoints per sentence. 3.31824 is working properly for me and it sends 7 per sentence. Furuno can only accept 4 $GPRTE sentences. My 10 waypoint route cause 5 $GPRTE sentences to be created and I'm almost certain that is the cause of the problem.

As for renaming route waypoints, I understand your concern. It's a damned if you do and damned if you don't situation. I'm sure in the future you'll get people claiming the Furuno upload doesn't work if they have waypoint names that exceed 6 characters or use lower case letters. Furuno users will have to understand the limitations of their GPS and learn to accommodate it.

In any event, I didn't realize I could reverse the route and get it to renumber the waypoints. I'm always moving forward, rarely back!

I also tested 1931 on my other ports and it still doesn't work. I don't believe it has anything to do with OpenCPN. I have my uploads working again with my one good port and I'll keep trying to research that and find the answer. Someone mentioned voltages as a possible issue. When I have time, I disconnect all ports and test them one at a time as the only connection to the GPS. I suspect I'll find the solution when I do that.

Let mw know if you would like me to test again. I've attached 2 jpegs showing the NEMA outputs from the good upload(the first one) and the upload on 3.3.1931(the 2nd one).

Gene

Click image for larger version

Name:	Opencpn Furuno Upload Good.JPG
Views:	87
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	86293
Click image for larger version

Name:	Opencpn Furuno Upload.JPG
Views:	83
Size:	96.3 KB
ID:	86294
__________________
reflectionsv37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2014, 14:41   #26
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Re: Route Upload to Furuno GP32

I struggled for along time to load routes from PC to GP32. The software was PC Plotter and initially I could transfer waypoints but not routes. The PC Plotter people http://www.futuredata.com were most helpful and after much effort re-wrote their software to suit the vagaries of Furuno. Now I can transfer routes from PC to GPS with ease.
Gordon Campbell
__________________

__________________
Gordon Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furuno, loa, route

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Upload Waypoints to GPS Furuno GP32 Jolie Julie OpenCPN 25 19-01-2015 15:10
Problem with upload routes and waypoints from MaxSea TZ to GPS Furuno GP32 rienl Navigation 0 09-04-2014 07:59
Connecting gp32 to Furuno Plotter GD1900 Rogier Marine Electronics 0 19-07-2011 02:19
For Sale: Furuno GP32 GPS w/ WAAS s/v Jedi Classifieds Archive 0 15-06-2011 20:15



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:46.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.