Cruisers Forum
 


Closed Thread
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-05-2010, 06:12   #541
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
I've got a minor bug to report for the 5/20 release.
With quilting turned on, using ENC charts the translucent Feet/Meters display overlay in the top right corner always shows Meters, even when I set the chart to display feet.

It happens on both of my windows computers (one running WinXP, one Windows 7)
jimbo3123 is offline  
Old 22-05-2010, 07:39   #542
Registered User
 
scotte's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Boat: Privilege 39
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo3123 View Post
I've got a minor bug to report for the 5/20 release.
With quilting turned on, using ENC charts the translucent Feet/Meters display overlay in the top right corner always shows Meters, even when I set the chart to display feet.
Confirms post #529...
scotte is offline  
Old 22-05-2010, 08:16   #543
Registered User
 
BluegillBoy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago summers, gulf during winters
Boat: Endeavour TrawlerCat 36 - My Bluegill Heaven
Posts: 180
OK, I found some trends that may shed light on the quilting problems with BSB charts. (XP, build 520a)

Charts that are skewed slightly positive (SK=0.0562481 for example) quilt fine. the chart shows as a blue bar at the bottom and the red slash shows in the bar as a warning. Just fine.

Charts that have a slight negative skew (SK=359.9924311 for example) show in the bar at the bottom with a skew warning but don't appear in the display except as a pink outline.

my guess is that you prevent charts with a large skew from quilting and set a "if SK>than X.XXX then don't quilt", but didn't allow for that 359.xxx skew as acceptable?

i confirmed this working all up the Wisconsin coast, NOAA RNC charts in the series 14901, 14903, 14904 and 14910. every chart in those folders (12 in all) with a positive skew quilts, every chart with a negative skew doesn't.

hope that helps fix it! I've gotten addicted to OCPN!!!!
BluegillBoy is offline  
Old 22-05-2010, 09:42   #544
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
BluegillBoy
You're spot on in your conclusions. Searching a bit in the code I had a look at line 868 in chcanv.cpp

Code:
if(ChartData->GetDBChartSkew(i) < 1.0)                // only unskewed charts may be quilted....
I changed this to
Code:
if(ChartData->GetDBChartSkew(i) < 1.0 ||ChartData->GetDBChartSkew(i) > 359.0 )
Testing this on the chart folders you mentioned,
I specially looked at:
Chart 14903_1 with SK=359.9897549, and
Chart 14901_1 with SK=359.9924313
None of these charts quilted with the original code, both worked fine after compiling with my change.

Hopefully this will be included in the next beta.

Thomas
cagney is offline  
Old 22-05-2010, 15:51   #545
Registered User
 
BluegillBoy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago summers, gulf during winters
Boat: Endeavour TrawlerCat 36 - My Bluegill Heaven
Posts: 180
Tremendous! Hope it comes soon too; I'm not a compiler myself, and cruising 4 days next weekend. Hope to test it.

thanks for the fix and all the hard work on this.
BluegillBoy is offline  
Old 22-05-2010, 21:26   #546
Registered User
 
Psyches's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Boat: Tartan 30 - Bluegrass
Posts: 187
Send a message via Yahoo to Psyches Send a message via Skype™ to Psyches
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Hello...

Will the knowledgeable parties please give me an update on:

1. cross platform cmake script, including latest changes (gsv.cpp....)
Is the sourceforge patch tracker version accurate?

I'd like to get this into CVS, and eliminate the gnu build stuff and the native MSW/VS project. Any dependency problems? What version of cmake? etc, etc.....

2. Mac Build. Does it build? Does it run?

Thanks
Dave
Dave,

Fwiw, getting rid of vsproj build & combining/simplifying sounds great, but I haven't had time to try or track others progress. Sorry!

Mark
Psyches is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 04:53   #547
Registered User
 
Netsurfer's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cologne, Germany
Boat: Beneteau Oceanis 331
Posts: 557
Bug Route Manager (520a, Win 7)

There is a bug in the Route Manager concerning the 'To' field.
When you have a route loaded with the correct values (from the properties window 'Depart from' and 'Destination') and you import another route, set the values in the properties window, then these values are shown in the line of the other route. The line of the actual route (where you added the values) is empty. In the properties window all values are still correct.

In other words:
The 'To' values are always shown just for one route/ track and that's not even the correct one.

It is a little bit difficult to explain but I hope you'll get me anyway.

And another point:
Added values in the fields 'Name', 'Depart from' and 'Destination' are not saved to the file. So you always have to export the route/ track to save the values. Maybe this could be changed?

Gunther
Netsurfer is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 09:56   #548
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 189
Hi Dave,

I have some charts which depth units are "Meters and decimeters". In this case the Depth Unit is not shown on the screen.

Jean-Pierre

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Depth unit.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	337.5 KB
ID:	16403  
jpiebrig is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 10:44   #549
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
Depth Units isn't shown on the screen, because this case isn't covered in chartimg.cpp starting on line 1723.
It ought to be a simple change, to treat this case similar to the case "Fathoms and Feet", which displays "Fathoms" on the screen.
I can't recall having seen this depth unit before.
Of course, you can also edit the kap file directly, while you are waiting for the change in the next beta (?). Don't forget to run "bsbfix" if you do.
Thomas
cagney is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 13:16   #550
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 844
route manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netsurfer View Post
There is a bug in the Route Manager concerning the 'To' field.
When you have a route loaded with the correct values (from the properties window 'Depart from' and 'Destination') and you import another route, set the values in the properties window, then these values are shown in the line of the other route. The line of the actual route (where you added the values) is empty. In the properties window all values are still correct.

In other words:
The 'To' values are always shown just for one route/ track and that's not even the correct one.

It is a little bit difficult to explain but I hope you'll get me anyway.
Gunther
I confirm this point .
Curiously ,I have the same problem as Gunther with the loaded compiled .exe file but not with the compiled by myself .exe file from cvs
you can see in shot 520-5 the two last lines are correct (myself compile from cvs) and in shot 520-6 the wrong same lines (loaded .exe file)
I use exactly the same environment
In addition , the loaded file is 5MB but my own compiled file is 3.97MB !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	520-5.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	223.2 KB
ID:	16411   Click image for larger version

Name:	520-6.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	222.3 KB
ID:	16412  

Ptizef is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 15:59   #551
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7,401
Confused....

Gunther:

Regarding your post 547:

Code:
 And another point:
Added values in the fields 'Name', 'Depart from' and 'Destination' are not saved to the file. So you always have to export the route/ track to save the values. Maybe this could be changed?
I think we do this now. At least it works for me. Or maybe I don't understand the question.....

Anyway, if you set Name, Depart, Destination.... in RouteProperties dialog, these settings are saved in the config file. They will be loaded from the config the next time you start opencpn, and assigned to this route.

Am I missing something?

Dave
bdbcat is offline  
Old 23-05-2010, 16:34   #552
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7,401
Build 523a CVS

Hello...

CVS updated for Build 523a

Changelog (partial)

132. Correct Depth unit indicator in quilt mode.
133. Correct for chart skew values of both polarities.
134. Update chart info window for S57 ENCs.
135. Implement NMEA GGA sentence.
136. New Icons, thanks Will.
137. Correct quilt logic in Course-Up mode.
138. Correct StackUp/StackDown tool logic for quilting.
139. Correct for "Meters and decimeters" display
140. Correct RouteManager "To" field contents update.

Notes:

Especially interested in quilting anomalies, like Ptizef post #531.
Also, any "Fail to start" conditions, faults of any kind.....

135. Windows source builders will need to add gga.cpp and gga.hpp to VS project file. Testing of GGA sentence in real life would be good.

Real Beta maybe tomorrow....

Thanks, and good luck
Dave
bdbcat is offline  
Old 24-05-2010, 00:26   #553
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 844
Test 523a windows

Hi Dave

523a loaded and built without any problem .
Many thanks again for all

just a precision I would like to give about start and end name .
1)no problem for "routes" , saved in .ini file , but not saved for "Tracks" in navobj file , so lost when you exiting opencpn , (the same for the invisible status)
2)not included for both in gpx exported files so lost when exporting and re-importing .

Test ongoing , but what to test exactly about GGA sentence (sorry for that beginner's question)

regards
Jean Pierre
Ptizef is offline  
Old 24-05-2010, 02:04   #554
Registered User
 
Netsurfer's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cologne, Germany
Boat: Beneteau Oceanis 331
Posts: 557
Dave,
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Gunther:
Regarding your post 547:

Code:
 And another point:
Added values in the fields 'Name', 'Depart from' and 'Destination' are not saved to the file. So you always have to export the route/ track to save the values. Maybe this could be changed?
I think we do this now. At least it works for me. Or maybe I don't understand the question.....

Anyway, if you set Name, Depart, Destination.... in RouteProperties dialog, these settings are saved in the config file. They will be loaded from the config the next time you start opencpn, and assigned to this route.

Am I missing something?
sorry, sometimes it is hard to explain things right in English.
Jean Pierre explained it in post 553 point 2.

So when you use the Route Manager in the way to often import, delete and re-import your routes/ tracks, the values get lost. Therefor it is a kind of Feature Request, to save these values (also) in the respective route/ track file.

And thanks again for all your work!

Gunther
Netsurfer is offline  
Old 24-05-2010, 02:24   #555
Registered User
 
idpnd's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almería, ES
Boat: Chiquita 46 - Libertalia
Posts: 1,558
Dave/Devs: Note theres a proposed patch for libgps support by geckosenator here
__________________
sv Libertalia
idpnd is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Version 1.3.5 Beta Technical bdbcat OpenCPN 544 24-03-2010 10:34
OpenCPN Version 1.3.6 Release bdbcat OpenCPN 32 30-01-2010 05:07

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:15.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.