Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 18-06-2010, 02:48   #931
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Normandy, France
Boat: Flush Poker, 8.25m (Point Barre)
Posts: 335
2. May I provide a patch for an option for that behavior?
eg. [] Release CPA/TCPA alarm once CPA is opening

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
3. g_CPAMax_NM is checked elsewhere, so no harm in calculating here. Maybe the Options Dialog message could be clarified....
Not calculating CPA/TCPA for far targets would slightly decrease the load. Here in the pond we've lots of targets all around, dunno how it behave in live (only tested with aisReplay so far) I might test with live data in a few weeks
__________________

__________________
SethDart is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 05:15   #932
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Rien ... Nothing !

hello,

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
W XP 210-615

I have just deleted all the last intallation (613a) and installed a completly new intallataion of 615.

When I run 615, it asks the installation of the charts.
I tried to install the U.S.A. 's charts RNC and nothing happened.

I try to "force rebuild data base" .... nothing !

Cordially

Gilletarom.
__________________

__________________
Gilletarom is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 05:50   #933
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilletarom View Post
hello,



W XP 210-615

When I run 615,......
I tried to install the U.S.A. 's charts RNC and nothing happened.

.....
Sorry, I forgot the second part of the operation! Because it does not suffice to click on the folder.

I am stupid

Cordilly

Gilletarom.
__________________
Gilletarom is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 06:16   #934
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Anchor watch : OK

Hello,

Now, I tried to use "Anchor watch". And it operates well.

But, if I use "Slip / Deposit" with the mouse, to move the chart, the circles disappear.
Sometimes it reappear, if not, one must click on a point of the chart and the circles reapear

Codially

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-06-18_Anchor_watch_Circles_not_present.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	17157  
__________________
Gilletarom is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 06:27   #935
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Anchor watch another.

Hello,

1° I activates one "Anchor watch"
2° I close OpenCPN
3° I restart OpenCPN,

Then the "Anchor watch" is disactivate.

Is it wanted ?

Gilletarom.
__________________
Gilletarom is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 07:46   #936
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
SethDart....

Not sure what behavior you are looking for...

Code:
 			 			2. May I provide a patch for an option for that behavior?
eg. [] Release CPA/TCPA alarm once CPA is opening
Do you want to change the current action?

Regardless, patch ahead
Will review as received.

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 08:14   #937
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilletarom View Post
Hello,

1° I activates one "Anchor watch"
2° I close OpenCPN
3° I restart OpenCPN,

Then the "Anchor watch" is disactivate.

Is it wanted ?

Gilletarom.
Good observation! I think that the state of the anchor watch should be kept between sessions.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 08:32   #938
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Normandy, France
Boat: Flush Poker, 8.25m (Point Barre)
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Not sure what behavior you are looking for...
Do you want to change the current action?
Here's a patch for a new option, default on (current action not changed):
[] Release CPA/TCPA alarm once CPA is opening

Technical: if tcpa is negative (meaning the boat crossed our route, below or ahead, no matter), release cpa warning (current behavior)
If unchecked, reset tcpa to 0 (thus meaning the boat might still trigger a warning alarm)

Some of us might prefer to see the warning even if the boat is going away till it's out of CPA range.

Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: doc opencpn-cpareleaseoption.diff.doc (5.3 KB, 24 views)
__________________
SethDart is offline  
Old 18-06-2010, 18:59   #939
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Boat: Gemini 3200
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
Good observation! I think that the state of the anchor watch should be kept between sessions.

Thomas

What good is the anchor watch if you exit the program? Isn't it's purpose to give you an alarm if you move more than a permitted distance from where you anchored?

Fabbian
__________________
fgd3 is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 05:03   #940
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
I'm changing my setup a bit, and would appreciate if someone can test my latest .deb for 615a. http://opencpn.org/sites/default/fil...2.1.0b615a.deb
It would be nice with tests on both 32 and 64 bits linux.
Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:00   #941
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
615a

I have just installed 615a on 32 bit xubuntu. OpenCPN does not start after making this install. This has not been a problem on previous versions...

Jens
__________________
jeanders is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:11   #942
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanders View Post
I have just installed 615a on 32 bit xubuntu. OpenCPN does not start after making this install. This has not been a problem on previous versions...

Jens
Thanks for testing!
I'm moving to a 64 bit box, that's why I'm asking!
If you do
Quote:
$opencpn
are there any messages coming up?
Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:26   #943
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
I`m not very familiar with linux yet, but when I run "$opencpn" i terminal nothing comes up.
__________________
jeanders is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:31   #944
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Or is it this message you are thinking about;

bash: /usr/bin/opencpn: cannot execute binary file
__________________
jeanders is offline  
Old 19-06-2010, 06:31   #945
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanders View Post
I`m not very familiar with linux yet, but when I run "$opencpn" i terminal nothing comes up.
In a terminal, just write "opencpn". The "$" is just a way to show that this is a terminal. If you look, you can see that you have a $ sign anyway. This command should start OpenCPN.
Thomas
__________________

__________________
cagney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Version 1.3.5 Beta Technical bdbcat OpenCPN 544 24-03-2010 11:34
OpenCPN Version 1.3.6 Release bdbcat OpenCPN 32 30-01-2010 06:07



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.