Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-01-2016, 06:55   #226
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 1,777
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Littlechay View Post
I tried flux but it doesn't dim the display enough for night time navigation. It is designed to make the screen easier on the eye but that's about it.

Unless I missed something of course.?
You can configure f.lux to your needs.

Gerhard
__________________

__________________
CarCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 07:10   #227
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarCode View Post
You can configure f.lux to your needs.

Gerhard

Ok point me in the right direction please?

The only control I see that actually dims the display is "darkroom mode" and there seems to be no config for that. It's about 30% of the amount if dimming required for night running.

I have no internet so can't look on the it site for another version but the one I got a week or so back isn't enough.

If there is a control that allows me to configure the amount of dimming then please enlighten me

Chris


SY Morgane
http://tweedsworld.com
__________________

__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 08:51   #228
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

...for what it's worth from a duffer for other duffers: (Linux Mint 64bit) xcalib and F6 is working fine for me.... there is a trick to getting toolbox route manager dialogue boxes to dim though- I must have the dimness "engaged". before opening the "toolbox" or routemanager.
Also, if nothing happens when I push F6 it is because O's lost "window focus" ie: need to click on (or use keyboard shortcut) O to regain "priority" on the desktop.
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 11:29   #229
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 4,028
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Littlechay View Post
Grrrr I did that and it all works as it should.



The original problem persisted even during reboots so I have no idea.. some corruption in permissions perhaps?



Chris

No proof but I "think " it is a bug in the wx open file dialog. It has some "top secret" persistent storage for last visited folder. That was probably corrupt and nothing to do with OpenCPN itself. The logic in OpenCPN is ok I believe.
__________________
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 12:24   #230
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by transmitterdan View Post
No proof but I "think " it is a bug in the wx open file dialog. It has some "top secret" persistent storage for last visited folder. That was probably corrupt and nothing to do with OpenCPN itself. The logic in OpenCPN is ok I believe.

Ahh ok, thanks



SY Morgane
http://tweedsworld.com
__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 12:47   #231
Registered User
 
NahanniV's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On the Boat
Boat: Finnsailer 38
Posts: 1,144
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

I have been testing with an Nvidia Jetson TK1.

It has a Hotplug system to online/offline CPU cores based on loading.

This seems to cause some small problems with rebuilding the texture cache.

First, the rebuild texture cache only seems to use the cores that are online when it is started.

Second, If I Run the rebuild texture cache a second time when a different number of cores are active the display gets messed up (see pic.).

I'm not sure if anything can be done about this, just thought I should mention it.

Cheers,
JM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2016-01-12 01:58:53.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	291.8 KB
ID:	116655  
__________________
NahanniV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 13:45   #232
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 202
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahanniV View Post
I have been testing with an Nvidia Jetson TK1.

It has a Hotplug system to online/offline CPU cores based on loading.

This seems to cause some small problems with rebuilding the texture cache.

First, the rebuild texture cache only seems to use the cores that are online when it is started.

Second, If I Run the rebuild texture cache a second time when a different number of cores are active the display gets messed up (see pic.).

I'm not sure if anything can be done about this, just thought I should mention it.

Cheers,
JM.
hi,
1) is not obvious within wx, there's no function for active cpu count.
2) is a bug, I'm looking at it.
__________________
did-g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 14:40   #233
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Win10, today's fetch.
The right mouse click tool bar menu is gone in Traditional style. I mean the menu to choose OCPN icons in the bar.
(In Journeyman the right click menu is though functional.)
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 20:53   #234
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Location: NSW, Australia
Boat: Richter 42
Posts: 883
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Bob,
Just a quick one, can you check and make sure the following is set in your config file:
LegacyInputCOMPortFilterBehaviour=0

This has the effect of putting a true filter on all input from a com port. If you select to only receive one message type, say HDM from your autopilot, with this set to 1 any other message, i.e. APB, would be received and sent out to all com ports, with this set to 0 the would be dropped, so only the HDM would be received.

On my Auto pilot if I send it information it reflects it straight back to me on the input port, so if I send it APB sentences they immediately come back, and without this setting would then be sent back to the autopilot. This had the effect of sending too much information to the autopilot and worse would cause it to wander all over the place when we arrived at a waypoint as it was being told to steer the new course and the old one. Now only the HDM messages are received and only the APB sentences generated by OCPN will be sent.

You should be able to check this by showing the NMEA window and closing the options window (their will be no output messages whilst options are open), then have a route active and see what is being sent to the autopilot.

Jon

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobofthenorth View Post
There are currently no filters applied. I'll dig into the AP manual tonight to see what I actually need and apply those filters tomorrow. FWIW I'm running a beta that Dave built last night.

R.J.(Bob) Evans
www.bobandmarilyn.ca
__________________
jongough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2016, 21:03   #235
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Location: NSW, Australia
Boat: Richter 42
Posts: 883
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Håkan,
Just checking, but you do have to right click on an icon in the toolbar for it to work. On my system using either style I get the popup dialog as long as I right click on an icon.

Jon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakan View Post
Win10, today's fetch.
The right mouse click tool bar menu is gone in Traditional style. I mean the menu to choose OCPN icons in the bar.
(In Journeyman the right click menu is though functional.)
Håkan
__________________
jongough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2016, 01:25   #236
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Jon
Ooops----Apologize! How do you say it? "Fast and failure"??? My bad. To much space between icons here?
Thanks for your insightful comment.
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2016, 08:13   #237
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Boat: Irwin 37 CC
Posts: 660
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

My system is crashing consistently when I try to export a single waypoint. I think the crash is connected to the GoodAnchorage PI. The very first problem was a hang on export; But all the subsequent problems have been crashes.

I have removed all PI's except the included ones and those I disabled. I have also reinstalled O.

Crashdump reporting doesn't seem to be turned on as I do not get the screen asking if I want to send the dump. I have a pile of dumps. Nothing interesting in the log. Which now seems to be named simply "opencpn" and the old log "opencpn.log".

?
__________________
David Kester
Pegasus IV
wdkester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2016, 08:29   #238
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

wdkester...

Does it crash to black screen without showing the files selector dialog?

Will you post your opencpn.ini file?

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2016, 09:17   #239
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Dave
A little problem with remembering settings under the "Connections" tab.
+open the connections tab and just click on your active settings without changing anything.
+go to another tab and then close "Options"
+open Options again. Close again. A dialog, "You must select or enter the port..." pops up. At the same time you are transfered to the "Connections" tab, where you can see that the marked connection line has a blank Data Port entry in the "Properties" Box below.

This happens every time I try.
Git from late yesterday.
Kubuntu 14.04

Thanks
/Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2016, 09:33   #240
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 1,777
Re: OpenCPN RC 4.1.1301 Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
Dave
A little problem with remembering settings under the "Connections" tab.
+open the connections tab and just click on your active settings without changing anything.
+go to another tab and then close "Options"
+open Options again. Close again. A dialog, "You must select or enter the port..." pops up. At the same time you are transfered to the "Connections" tab, where you can see that the marked connection line has a blank Data Port entry in the "Properties" Box below.

This happens every time I try.
Git from late yesterday.
Kubuntu 14.04

Thanks
/Thomas
Confirmed, same here.

Gerhard
__________________

__________________
CarCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enc, lease, opencpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: FIREBOY 1301 Automatic Extinguisher Doug Brown Classifieds Archive 0 13-05-2014 21:19
Install Halon 1301 system in diesel engine room? chris07732 Construction, Maintenance & Refit 3 11-04-2011 07:44
OpenCPN Version 2.3.0 Release bdbcat OpenCPN 74 31-12-2010 02:09
OpenCPN Version 1.3.6 Release bdbcat OpenCPN 32 30-01-2010 06:07



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:21.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.