Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 16-12-2014, 11:38   #121
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Håkan..

About Intel OpenGL on linux:

Here is my logfile stuff. This OpenGL setup works fine on Ubuntu 12.04

Code:
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Renderer String: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Q35 x86/MMX/SSE2
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Detected Intel renderer, disabling stencil buffer
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Texture rectangle format: de1
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Using Vertexbuffer Objects
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Using Framebuffer Objects
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Using FBO Stencil buffer
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Using Depth buffer clipping
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Using s3tc dxt1 compression
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Compressed tile size: 128kb (6:1)
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Minimum cartographic line width:  1.0
21:08:37 EST: OpenGL-> Minimum symbol line width:  1.5
Compare, please.

Thanks
Dave
Dave....And here is mine when the buffer was activated, also Ubuntu 12.04:
Code:
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Renderer String: Mesa DRI Intel(R) 965GM x86/MMX/SSE2
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Detected Intel renderer, disabling stencil buffer
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Texture rectangle format: de1
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Using Vertexbuffer Objects
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Using Framebuffer Objects
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Using FBO Stencil buffer
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Using Depth buffer clipping
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Using 3dfx fxt1 compression
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Compressed tile size: 128kb (6:1)
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Minimum cartographic line width:  1.0
11:09:55 CET: OpenGL-> Minimum symbol line width:  1.5
Two rows differ. Does that matters? Or what more to check?
I use the same chart files as in Windows where the buffering works fine, dual boot.
>So one difference from your machine could be I'm reading the charts from a static mounted NTFS disk. Is it worth copying over to the Linux partition for a test??
>The .deb package is created on another PC, pure Ubuntu 12.04 single boot, but probably with another graphic card, is that an issue?
> More???
Thanks
Håkan
__________________

__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 11:53   #122
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
............Works fine for me in all cases. Maybe it is a French keyboard difference? Any other users with French kb may test?.......
Dave
Nope, but a Swedish. I've to key: Altgr+8 = [ or Altgr+9 = ] and as said it works fine. (Altgr is the Alt key to the right of space)
Håkan
__________________

__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 11:58   #123
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Jean Pierre (ptizef)

Regarding your OpenGL trouble with "Suppress display emphasis..."

Will you post your log entries for the OpenGL configuration?

Thanks
Dave
Dave
here opengl part of my log

6:58:50 PM: Warning: unable to use NPOT texture for chart symbols
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Renderer String: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Detected Intel renderer, disabling stencil buffer
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Texture rectangle format: de1
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Detected Windows Intel renderer, disabling Vertexbuffer Objects
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Vertexbuffer Objects unavailable
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Detected Windows Intel Mobile renderer, disabling Frame Buffer Objects
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Framebuffer Objects unavailable
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Using Depth buffer clipping
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Using s3tc dxt1 compression
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Compressed tile size: 128kb (6:1)
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Minimum cartographic line width: 1.0
6:58:50 PM: OpenGL-> Minimum symbol line width: 1.0
6:58:50 PM: ChartDB Cache policy: Application target is 1024 MBytes
6:58:50 PM: Loading chart db version: V018



I precise : it happens only in the two cases 1 and 2
case3 is the only one working
Jean Pierre

Jean Pierre
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	case1.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	93746   Click image for larger version

Name:	case2.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	93747  

Click image for larger version

Name:	case3.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	69.3 KB
ID:	93748  
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 12:20   #124
LJH
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Boat: Wauquiez Centurion 42
Posts: 274
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Gilletarom:

re:
On the map rotation with the shortcuts "[" or "]"?

I never managed to make it work. Is it really implemented? Or the radio button for "north up" or "COG up" he prevents the operation of the keyboard shortcuts?

Works fine for me in all cases. Maybe it is a French keyboard difference? Any other users with French kb may test?

Thanks
Dave
Dave,

With a normal US keyboard and French Canadian Layout selected I need to use the right alt key and [ or ]. Then it functions properly.

Lyndon
__________________
LJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 13:28   #125
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Håkan....

Regarding Intel OpenGL:

If this is a dual boot machine, then lets see the same log information for the Windows boot. The difference is in the compression algorithm used.

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 14:38   #126
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Gilletarom...

Again, which PlugIn is currently causing trouble with over-riding and replacing OCPN core translations?

I need to know for testing new idea...

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 14:44   #127
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Håkan....

Regarding Intel OpenGL:

If this is a dual boot machine, then lets see the same log information for the Windows boot. The difference is in the compression algorithm used.

Thanks
Dave
Dave..
Here from the dual boot machine using WinXP:
(I also included the NPOT row if you would explain it, please)
Code:
22:36:09: Warning: unable to use NPOT texture for chart symbols
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Renderer String: Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Detected Intel renderer, disabling stencil buffer
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Texture rectangle format: de1
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Detected Windows Intel renderer, disabling Vertexbuffer Objects
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Vertexbuffer Objects unavailable
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Using Framebuffer Objects
22:36:10: OpenGL-> FBO Stencil buffer unavailable
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Using Depth buffer clipping
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Using s3tc dxt1 compression
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Compressed tile size: 128kb (6:1)
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Minimum cartographic line width:  1.0
22:36:10: OpenGL-> Minimum symbol line width:  1.0
22:36:10: ChartDB Cache policy:  Application target is 499 MBytes
The whole catch is not yet built but about 30 M around the position of the boat.
Thanks
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 15:22   #128
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Gilletarom...

Again, which PlugIn is currently causing trouble with over-riding and replacing OCPN core translations?
Thanks
Dave
Dave, If I may interfere I've some possible examples;


#: src/AISTargetListDialog.cpp:412 src/AIS_Target_Data.cpp:605
Here is the word “Range” used as distance. This one is in Crowdin translated to the Swedish equivalent to “Distance”(Avstånd) but actually is the equivalent to “Area” used in run time, probably from the example below.

From BR24Radar_pi

#: src/br24radarcontrol.cpp:585
Here the word Range is used as an area. This one is in Crowdin translated to the Swedish equivalent to “Area” or “reachable area” (Räckvidd) and it’s also what’s used in run time, e.g. correct.

Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 15:42   #129
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,016
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Hakan...
I don't know Swedish very well but even on a radar range means distance, not area as far as I can tell...
But yes, it is tricky and actually impossible to do right in all cases - as an example in some languages adjectives conjugate, "New" can have 4 (de jure 6) different translations in Czech depending on the context... Of course, we can make every label half a page long, but I really doubt it will be very usable.
Not saying there are no cases where we can do better, but we need to know exactly where in the GUI they are, not just "This word is broken in MY language" as without the context we will likely break some other immediately...

Pavel
__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 16:11   #130
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Pavel..
I know it's tricky but it was a possible example Dave seemed to ask for?
And.. of course the radar cover a distance, so to say, but since it's a circulating movement the range/distance will sweep over an area, and for that we have a word at home. This is not a big thing, I can make the translations to be rather good using another but the same word in both places.
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 16:19   #131
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Håkan...

OK, this a useful example.

Let me make sure I understand the situation:

1."Range" is translated correctly to Swedish in the OCPN core.

2.But if you load the br24radar_pi, the translation for "Range" is overridden by the PlugIn.

3. So then it is OK for the PlugIn, but just wrong for the base OCPN.

Is this correct?

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 16:31   #132
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Håkan ...

Lets be sure we understand what is theoretically possible.

I don't know if I can do this, but I will investigate.

What I propose is that (in the instant case) when O loads the BR24Radar_PI, he somehow prevents the PlugIn from replacing the word "Range" in the master catalog. So, the PlugIn translation will be exactly the same as the core OCPN translation for the same English word. There will only be one translation for the word "Range", and that one will be the original core interpretation. Any different translation in the PlugIn will be discarded.

And we can only hope that the static translation makes sense in the PlugIn context.

Not even sure I can do this. I may have to read the PlugIn .mo file, parse and remove items that exist in the core, create a temporary .mo file, and let the PlugIn register that one. Cache it for next time, maybe. Lotta trouble, I think...

We might be able to do a better job on this if PlugIns can be rebuilt, with new strategy for loading .mo file. But we need to handle the legacy PlugIns correctly.

We should do something, though, because it is just not right for a PlugIn to be able to disturb an existing validated translation in the core. Not all PlugIns will play nice here.
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 16:47   #133
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahanniV View Post
I think the term should be "Track" up. Besides testing, this is what I use the rotation keys for, perhaps it could be automatic if the data is available or manual by keyboard if not.

Cheers,
JM.
No I don't think so. Track implies historical data so track up would mean that you are retracing your track.... course is where you are going, track is where you have been.

Chris
__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 16:55   #134
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 847
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Littlechay....

When I upload with Furuno checked, I see this in the log:

Code:
21:10:10 EST: Opening NMEA Datastream Serial:/dev/ttyS0
21:10:10 EST: -->GPS Port:Serial:/dev/ttyS0 Sentence: $PFEC,GPwpl,3125.326,N,08117.091,W,001000,,,A,,,,
21:10:10 EST: -->GPS Port:Serial:/dev/ttyS0 Sentence: $PFEC,GPwpl,3126.153,N,08113.994,W,002000,,,A,,,,
21:10:10 EST: -->GPS Port:Serial:/dev/ttyS0 Sentence: $GPRTE,1,1,c,01, 001000, 002000*35
21:10:10 EST: -->GPS Port:Serial:/dev/ttyS0 Sentence: $PFEC,GPxfr,CTL,E
21:10:10 EST: Closing NMEA Datastream Serial:/dev/ttyS0
I don't see any errant spaces.
Compare your results?

Thanks
Dave
I'm definitely seeing a space in the latitude, longitude is OK, see attached screenshot from the NMEA monitor window.

There is an added complication in using the GP-33 in that it sends its normal NMEA output at 4800 Baud and uses 38400 Baud for exchanging waypoints. This would be a feature request but would it be possible to have the port used in the route manager configured to a different speed than the same port in connections panel?

Chris
__________________
Littlechay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2014, 17:14   #135
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,016
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.3.2410 Released

Chris...
Can you check in the logfile as Dave suggests? To me it does not seem like there is a space between 51 and 40 at all.
How does the dual speed work? It really outputs at different speed over one wire and expects different one over the other at the same time? That is really weird...

Pavel
__________________

__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enc, lease, opencpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.814 Released bdbcat OpenCPN 185 14-09-2012 08:43
OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.802 Released bdbcat OpenCPN 158 14-08-2012 11:07
OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.714 Released bdbcat OpenCPN 91 01-08-2012 18:08



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.