Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20-01-2013, 07:28   #31
Registered User
 
hwecken's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Boat: HR382
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwecken View Post
The windhistory does not show any values.
Wind data in the dashboard are ok
see screenshot
Does anyone has the same problem with wind history?
Or am i doing something wrong.
__________________

__________________
hwecken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 09:25   #32
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

small complaint...I use my own icons for WPT/Marks. They can be hidden but there is no 
Name:   eyeballX.png
Views: 247
Size:  372 Bytes
for this...
Click image for larger version

Name:	homemadeVisible.png
Views:	100
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	53192

Click image for larger version

Name:	homemadeINVisible.png
Views:	95
Size:	1,001 Bytes
ID:	53193
__________________

__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 09:48   #33
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
small complaint...I use my own icons for WPT/Marks. They can be hidden but there is no Attachment 53194for this...
Attachment 53192

Attachment 53193
Hello happySeaGull,

See tracker #946
OpenCPN::Tracker All Projects: Tasklist
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 10:54   #34
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Per Gillatarom's post #29
"It will be nice if you could select a portion of the column by dragging the mouse, keeping the SHIFT key pressed. It would be faster especially for very large lists. For example, the list of objects of the World Exclusive Economical Zone layers is monstrous. Hundreds of items."

You are on a roll, there, G~ ! I've noticed this too.
Using the typical Windows selection functions per SHIFT and CTRL keys would be handy in the Route Manager.....

(I am still on XP though-Does Win8 even use this keyboard stuff ? XP specific stuff will drop away as O keeps current, I guess)
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 11:15   #35
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Hello Dave,

I had already mentioned in a previous post from a previous version. But who knows. Perhaps the following idea t it will suit you.

Is it possible to put a column "Priority" in the "Connections" tab? And long after, we can easily remember the priority of connections

Gilletarom.
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 11:29   #36
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Hello Dave,

Here is a request that has less utility than other requests that I have already filed the thead. But ... why not, if you have the time and inclination.

In the window of choice objects, would it be possible to add a column giving the acronym of each object from the column of checkboxes and the current column definition for each object? (Using the third column of s57objectclasses.csv file)

Best regards

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-20_Acronym.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	53198   Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-20_Vector_charts.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	110.3 KB
ID:	53199  

__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 12:56   #37
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

hello,

When I right clic on a route, and when I choice "Copy to KML format ...", then for "KML standard" or "KML for QtVlm", I have a black screen with this message :

"Copy and paste operation in this application (OpenCPN) is currently not permitted.
If you are no longer using the protected content, you may restart the application to remove this restriction."

What about ?

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-20_OpenCPN_blocked.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	304.4 KB
ID:	53206   Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-01-20_Copy_not_permited.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	66.9 KB
ID:	53207  

__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 15:22   #38
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Quote:
When I right clic on a route, and when I choice "Copy to KML format ...", then for "KML standard" or "KML for QtVlm", I have a black screen with this message : "Copy and paste operation in this application (OpenCPN) is currently not permitted.
That's unfortunate. Tore (Sinbad7), Pavel (nohal) and others worked pretty hard on routes and copying routes and tracks back and forth. I have searched threads several times for this long dialogue and development and have not found it yet. I was going to write the process up for both Opencpn and qtVlm wikis. Perhaps it is just a momentary glitch. If anyone knows where the thread is a link would be helpful. Thanks.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 16:08   #39
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Hello Dave,

The "Send to GPS" appears in the routes and waypoints manager. It also appears in the context menu of the routes and in the context menu of the routepoints.

But the operation is not the same. In one case, we are free to manage the port to be used. In either case, we see directly that the final result is displayed (Load Successful)

Why the difference?
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 16:24   #40
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Hello Dave, Hello All

In the file language, there are two items : "Reduce data ..." and "Reduce data precision"

I want to try these two item ...But they do not appear anywhere. At least I have not been able to find them. And yet, I remember having tested an older version.
Who can help me?
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 17:02   #41
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Regarding Copy/Paste qtVlm and OpenCpn Integration....
It was JesperWe and Maitai this thread and post
Integration with QtVlm - Data files and Import/Export
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 17:08   #42
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

??Gilletarom,..."Copy to kml" for both choices works fine in XP for me. (I paste into notepad file, then save as kml)
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 19:41   #43
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,883
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Gilletarom...

"The "Send to GPS" appears in the routes and waypoints manager. It also appears in the context menu of the routes and in the context menu of the routepoints.

But the operation is not the same. In one case, we are free to manage the port to be used. In either case, we see directly that the final result is displayed (Load Successful)

Why the difference?"

We discussed this previously.
The context menu selection item is a two button shortcut, using the last port selected by the equivalent (but less convenient) function in RouteManagerDialog.

This port will not change often for a normal user. Set it once in RouteManagerDialog, and thereafter use it from context menu for easier access.
The last value is saved in the config file.

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 20:08   #44
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

Regarding Copy/Paste qtVlm and OpenCpn Integration....
It was JesperWe and Maitai this thread and post
Integration with QtVlm - Data files and Import/Export

I had to determine how this transfer works for myself, next will test in 3.1.1319

Testing and using OpenCpn version 3.1.1224 and qtVlm 4.8.2 in "Real boat mode"

Copy Routes


O to QtVlm
  • In O Right click on the route, pick "Copy as KML", Pick "KML with extended waypoint data (qtVlm)"
  • In QtVlm Right click on the Ocean, pick "Paste a Route" or Hit "Cntrl-V"
QtVlm to O
  • In QtVlm Right click on the route, pick "Copy Route xxx"
  • In O Right click on the Ocean, pick "Paste Route"

Copy Tracks

O to QtVlm
  • In O Right click on the Track, pick "Copy as KML" Open Text Editor, Paste into new txt, save as .KML .
  • In QtVlm Pick "Routes- Imports Routes - In Ortho mode - browse to the directory, Pick the *.kml file.
  • Remember that if all of the Track (now route) does not show up, the current Grib does not provide enough time data.
  • Note: Route Manager "Route from Track" selection., then simply copy the route.
  • Note: Route Manager also provides export Track as Gpx, however qtVlm does not support *.gpx format.
QtVlm to O
  • In QtVlm I don't believe there are tracks, just copy routes.
Tomorrow will test 3.1.1319
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 01:11   #45
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oregon Coast
Boat: Custom Ketch 60'
Posts: 2
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1319 Released

I just installed the 3.0.2 version to check out the CM93 support. Quite nice.
Then I uninstalled it but left the definitions in tack and installed the 1319 beta.
Even better yet. However, after making a few definition changes and applying them, like the vector detail to display, I lost the chart outlines for the CM93 charts in the library.
I remember setting that on in the original setup, but I can't find it in the 1319 tool box.

They did display for awhile, perhaps from the old residual definition, has that been intentionally dropped or am I missing something?
__________________

__________________
MarAzul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
opencpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.