Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 26-12-2012, 08:45   #16
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 183
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Dave,

Something more. I have two active connections :

/dev/ais - which give O both informations of position, speed, etc. and AIS targets
/dev/garmin - which I use only to upload routes in my Garmin GPS, but this one doesn't give any position to O

May be this can help you.
__________________

__________________
Jean-Pierre
jpiebrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 09:05   #17
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 183
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Dave,

It is always good in opencpn.conf :

MostRecentGPSUploadConnection=Serial:/dev/garmin

but in the route manager - GPS/Plotter Port window, the connection is still "Serial:/dev/ttyS0" and no "Serial:/dev/garmin" in the drop list.

I though it could be only the display and I have tried with "Serial:/dev/ttyS0" but is doesn't work. And after the try if I look in the opencpn.conf it has changed for "Serial:/dev/ttyS0".
So it seems to register well in oepencpn.conf, but the change has no effect in route manager.
__________________

__________________
Jean-Pierre
jpiebrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 11:12   #18
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

hello Dave,

testing connection. Using GPS ND100 on port 4.

1° Using Xport, and I create two port 5 and 6. I read the two port with OCPN, without problem now.

2° I use OCPN and I send all the NMEA sentences by port com without problem. It is possible to read this port com with Polarcom

3° I use OCPN as server and I send all NMEA sentences by UDP network without problem. It is possible to read this UDP network with Polarcom.

4° I use Polarcom as server and I send NMEA sentences on network UDP. I read the sentences with OCPN without problem.

This better than previous version.
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 11:42   #19
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Xport is working for me again too, but I don't know if I need it as much anymore, now that I can "suspend" with O !
(usb gps always takes a little time to reposition after sleep but that's unavoidable)
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 11:52   #20
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.png
Views:	88
Size:	22.1 KB
ID:	51715
Dashboard fonts using are still a little funky...on XP? but it could be this machine (MS sans serif is still best for me.)
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 13:17   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 74
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

-128 Implement focused context menus for immutable layer objects

Now it's impossible to active a layer route with the right mouse button and it's not useful.

I use the immutable layer with the routes near my attache port, to use these routes for a day navigation.
And now there is no advantage with these layers.

in the route manager if there is immutable layer , and if we import normal route, they are in double.
The layers in route are not deleted and not reversed, but the buttons are enabled.
__________________
tiersp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 13:17   #22
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Thomas....

As programmed, the "Send to GPS" option only appears if the GPS is connected and giving valid position data.

This is Jesper's original logic, which I had not considered until this very minute.

I suppose it could be always available, say for the case when you are planning a trip with portable GPS from inside a cave with no signal??

Thoughts?

Dave
Dave
I think there are so many options with the new i/o system, so that it would be a bit silly to add restrictions, unless necessary.
A bigger problem may be exactly where to send the "wpt", in a complicated setup. IIRC Jesper sends it to the first serial output connection. But will this hold up in real life? I don't have a good answer, at the moment. We ma have to name or put number on outgoing connections, and let the user choose.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 14:28   #23
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Hello Dave,

I have two serial port connections ready One is with port 4, the other is with port 1.

My GPS is on the port com 4.


- If I run OCPN and if I validate port com 1, no problem. No NMEA Sentences appear. This is normal.
- If I validate also port com 4, no problem. NMEA sentence appear. This is normal.


First I uncheck port 1 and 4 in OpenCPN, I click "Apply" and I shutdown OCPN.

Second, I run VSPE and I create a splitter that send port com 4 to port com 1.
Then I run OCPN,
Then I check port Com 1, I click "Apply", no problem but I have no sentence in the NMEA window debugger.
Then, I check port 4, I click "Apply"

Then OCPN crash.

B.R.

Gilletarom
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:06   #24
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Hello dave,

I noticed that for the layers, you make the difference between marks and routepoints. . This allows us to develop two different translations into other languages​​.
I find it very well.

I also tried recently, to do the same thing with marks and waypoint routes (outside layers).
But it is not possible because the same item is used both in the context menu of waypoint routes and in the context menu of marks.

If you have a little time to lose, and if you like, why not also differentiate these two situations by adding an item?

B.R.

Gilletarom.
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:31   #25
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,294
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Hello Dave,

Maybe what I'm going to say has already been said, notably by Thomas Cagney. In this case, excuse me.

The GPS is on port 4 but, I have no connection check in tab connection (Nor in, nor out connection).

Then I go to route manager, I select a route and I click on "Send to GPS".

And then, the window is opened which proposes to send the route on port 4 ....

For me, this is not normal.

Other question : In the route manager, why "Send to GPS" ? Why not "Send to autopilote". ? This item, as it is write, now, is not a well choice.

I propose "Send to ...."

B.R.

Gilletarom
__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 15:38   #26
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Hi
WinXp:
Serial communication both in and out now works fine. Well done!
Still is the dashboard GPS status not active. Strange since I saw on post #6 of Gillet.. that his status is alive? Any hints?
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 16:25   #27
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 238
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Thomas....

As programmed, the Send to GPS option only appears if the GPS is connected and giving valid position data.

This is Jesper's original logic, which I had not considered until this very minute.

I suppose it could be always available, say for the case when you are planning a trip with portable GPS from inside a cave with no signal??

Thoughts?

Dave
This feature would be bad for me. I add routes and waypoints to the GPS at home (no GPS reception), with the GPS in simulation mode. As fas as I know, it does not send much geo data in simulation mode.
I have good reasons to do it this way: I do the planning in the comfort of my home with the help of ocpn and then use the GPS (garmin 76cx or something) to navigate. That, screen dumps with charts and a printout of the route together form my lower-tech, fail-safe approach to sailing.

BTW, thanks, everything works great in debian 6.
__________________
dpons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2012, 17:53   #28
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Norfolk, VA USA
Posts: 1
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post

117. Correct GPS upload port persistence to include manually entered ports.
Happy to report this feature allows OpenCPN to work perfectly with the Bluetooth GPS Output App I have installed.

I am running Vista SP2 on an Inspiron 1521 laptop with a Belkin USB Bluetooth adapter and an LG-P506 running Android 2.2.1.

Thanks!

P.S.
Like the new color schemes a lot more!
__________________
SeanPatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 01:57   #29
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,967
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakan View Post
Hi
WinXp:
Serial communication both in and out now works fine. Well done!
Still is the dashboard GPS status not active. Strange since I saw on post #6 of Gillet.. that his status is alive? Any hints?
Hej..Sorry I mixed up my own processes here. The GPS status is working fine in this beta. Thanks.
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2012, 02:20   #30
Registered User
 
NEVERMIND's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: CORSE
Boat: PRIVILEGE 12
Posts: 141
Images: 3
Re: OpenCPN Beta Version 3.1.1224 Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
Attachment 51715
Dashboard fonts using are still a little funky...on XP? but it could be this machine (MS sans serif is still best for me.)
Hello,
Simply change the font of characters.
JP
__________________

__________________
NEVERMIND is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
opencpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.