|
|
22-08-2009, 17:53
|
#721
|
Marine Service Provider
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7,387
|
jpiebrig....
Good catch. A valid bug. Simple fix.
Lots of good testing going on. Keep those comments coming!
Expect a new Beta tomorrow, with assorted fixes.
Dave
|
|
|
22-08-2009, 18:48
|
#722
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 416
|
Current bug
Here is a bug that has been around for quite some time:
Since i sail in the south sound, this has been a show stopper for me.
I can confirm this in windows and linux back a few versions until now.
Currents are missing in the puget sound, washington.
|
|
|
22-08-2009, 20:03
|
#723
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 416
|
dual-window
This is a cool concept... compile 2 binaries with different install and config directories and use gpsd so they can both run simultaneously at different zoom levels:
working concept... using kwin to strip the window border
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 01:05
|
#724
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Boat: boatless at the moment :-(, Previous Itchen Ferry 25.
Posts: 89
|
Flat Earth Problem #2
Sorry Dave, need to point out a new error introduced with the crossing of 0 degree/180Degree lines.
before, the route/track line displayed incorrectly if the line left the scree edge: The rest of the route displayed correctly.
Now, if the route line crosses either 0/180 longitude but without leaving the screen, the plot line tries to connect to a start point off screen.
Enclosed are two GFX test files: One is an Asia to Europe route which crosses longitude 0, the other a round the world route which crosses both.
Cambodia to UK
Round the World
One side note: When a route is loaded, there is no page refresh - on vista at least, the route only displays after the chart has been clicked or moved.
Rhoel
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 05:40
|
#725
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,731
|
Dave..
I know you have more urgent issues to attend to,but, would it be possible to have the ship's name or MMSI displayed when passing the cursor over the target?
It would save a lot of time when searching for a specific ship in busy waters.
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 07:19
|
#726
|
Obsfucator, Second Class
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeast USA.
Boat: 1982 Sea Ray SRV360
Posts: 1,745
|
idpnd earlier posted a link for downloading tif/jpg charts of New Zealand. That site is a little tedious to use if you want more than just a few charts. You have to click through several links for each chart. And 3 of the charts are not found.
So, here's a tip. The directory the charts are in is viewable. So, just go to the
directory listing
to download them. You'll also find two of the missing charts that are named different from the link they tried to use. Of course, you'll have to know the chart numbers you are looking for.
If you want them all, PM me. I have them on my site as a single 429mb zip. Un-zips to 830mb.
-dan
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 08:39
|
#727
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 416
|
thanks
very cool ... more charts!
In linux a simple
Code:
wget -r http://charts.linz.govt.nz/tifs/
will get you the whole chart stack.
In windows you can still do this with Wget for Windows
Will
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 08:48
|
#728
|
Obsfucator, Second Class
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeast USA.
Boat: 1982 Sea Ray SRV360
Posts: 1,745
|
Thanks, manimaul!
If you didn't see the original post, note: these are just tifs, not geo-tifs. They are not geo-referenced. Can't use them in OpenCPN.
-dan
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 09:11
|
#729
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,731
|
If only OpenCPN in future would also be able to accept calibrated .jpg or .tif files,
I have stored a large number of charts calibrated in SeaClear,Fugawi Marine ENC and
of course Shipplotter. Very handy when you need THAT special chart area not in
your BSB,cm93 or S57 directory.
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 09:36
|
#730
|
Obsfucator, Second Class
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeast USA.
Boat: 1982 Sea Ray SRV360
Posts: 1,745
|
I would be even happier if someone would create a system to allow me to create KAPs. I've hear of libbsb, but I haven't heard of anyone using it successfully.
If OpenCPN could use geo-tiffs, that would help, too. But if I could create the BSBs, the tiffs could be converted.
Ah, well. Maybe down the road a ways...
-dan
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 11:07
|
#731
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 416
|
Dan,
I'd like to give converting geotiff to bsb a shot. I haven't used libbsb before but have used gdal to do some things in the past. Such as converting bsb to kml for google earth:
I don't have any geotiffs, but if you link to one you want converted, I'll try to work on it.
Will
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 11:14
|
#732
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 416
|
Oh, it looks like gdal will convert from bsb-->gtiff but not from gtiff-->bsb because of copyright: NOAA/MAPTECH/NDI/SoftChart BSB
I'll see if I can get libbsb to compile and work.
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 11:55
|
#733
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Boat: Koopmans, 33 ft cutter
Posts: 170
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7
If only OpenCPN in future would also be able to accept calibrated .jpg or .tif files,
I have stored a large number of charts calibrated in SeaClear,Fugawi Marine ENC and
of course Shipplotter. Very handy when you need THAT special chart area not in
your BSB,cm93 or S57 directory.
|
Hi sinbad7,
The last 4 years I had 2 or 3 chart plotting programs open simultaneously (eg. nRoute, Ozi and Fugawi),using GpsGate to split the GPS signal, and switched between them, so I can use any chard I have any time.
For sure it works also with openCPN (tested).
Klaas
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 12:38
|
#734
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by manimaul
|
I can manage with small tif files, but seems to lack computing power / memory dealing with big files. My system just hangs.
tif2bsb in libbsb is the program to use.
Quote:
tif2bsb [-c colormap-size] template.kap input.tif output.kap
|
It seems a good idea to use " -c 127" .
One trick to learn is to write a proper "template" file, using just basic documentation. A shortcut here is to use the program "raster2bsb" on some small tif files and check "template.kap" for the format of the template file.
You have to do all the geo-referencing yourself. What seems to work best, is to use the four corners.
Good luck. Looking forward to see how you get on.
Thomas
|
|
|
23-08-2009, 13:00
|
#735
|
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,731
|
Klaas..
I know, but it would be so much more convenient to have access to ALL charts from one nav prog. I just downloaded the large Pacific .tif chart from the NZ site mentioned here. I firstly converted it to .jpg,then reduced it to 75 resolution and then used a compression program before calibrating it in both Fugawi Marine ENC and Shipplotter. Works very well..
I wonder whether these people does BSB conversions to order?
http://www.cartographic.com
|
|
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Display Modes |
Rate This Thread |
Linear Mode
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
Advertise Here
Recent Discussions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vendor Spotlight |
|
|
|
|