Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2016, 20:07   #46
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,433
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

The "good ole days" song...
A service company throwing the towel.
That companies don't keep up with new software versions is a nightmare, but not fault of the manufacturer of the OS. One finger pointing forwards and several backwards...

Prolific is really famous for driver problems. When you go through the history here at the forum they will show up at every corner.

We have two W10 systems running here (32 and 64bit), another PC was updated "by accident" and from our support for the S-63 plug-in we know no special problem go W10. We had to adopt the plug-in, yes - but this is something that is normal when updating an operating system.

At Opua you should find some expert. Asking at the laundry?
__________________

__________________
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 21:38   #47
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,007
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Find someone who is willing to let you try their gps puck preferably new or recent. So what happens. ---just an idea
Try using your android cell gps (takes more work & not viable long term) but you'll learn more and figure out what is causing thiS
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 21:41   #48
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,007
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

By the way I don't think the puck changing mode is the problem because the puck provides gps for other programs.

So maybe some program is grabbing the gps port before opencpn gets it, every time. What program might that be?
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 01:48   #49
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,433
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
By the way I don't think the puck changing mode is the problem because the puck provides gps for other programs.

So maybe some program is grabbing the gps port before opencpn gets it, every time. What program might that be?
Thatīs why I'm insisting in the ProcessExplorer..
__________________
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 13:35   #50
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russell Bay Of Islands New Zealand
Boat: Salthouse 33
Posts: 69
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Hi BCN OK I have tried again and still get this response.

No other system running, BBU353S4 disconnected I downloaded Process Explorer from address given in your reply, opened "find" and centered "serial" and the attached screen shot shows the result, what am I doing wrong!!!!!!!!!!!
Phil
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-06-08.png
Views:	63
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	125734  
__________________
phil23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 22:00   #51
Registered User

Join Date: May 2016
Location: mackay, queensland. australia
Boat: e.a jack (builder), g.l watson (designer), 6.2 mtr wll sailboat
Posts: 429
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

we have two w 10 on cf30 laptops /one win8.1 on a cf 19 and wxp on a cf18 all running open cpn / the w10 is reliable stays clean from interference / they are all win 32bit / many different gps's /the 19 has both internal panasonic gps plus use the gps from the ais system /have to switch over from use ais to use x brand gps in the open cpn tools / we tried the generic puck on other machines running w10 and no problems with connectivity / has there been some damage to your puck
__________________
knockabout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 23:41   #52
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,433
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil23 View Post
Hi BCN OK I have tried again and still get this response.

No other system running, BBU353S4 disconnected I downloaded Process Explorer from address given in your reply, opened "find" and centered "serial" and the attached screen shot shows the result, what am I doing wrong!!!!!!!!!!!
Phil
In ProcExplorer VIEW|LowerPane enable HANDLES (or press directly Ctrl+H).
And try the search again.
__________________
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 04:07   #53
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russell Bay Of Islands New Zealand
Boat: Salthouse 33
Posts: 69
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

same result again I am afraid BCN "0 matching items"
Phil
__________________
phil23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 16:08   #54
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russell Bay Of Islands New Zealand
Boat: Salthouse 33
Posts: 69
Unhappy Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

I am now ready to admit defeat and wan to express my appreciation for all the advise that I have been given through the Forum
Phil
__________________
phil23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 17:14   #55
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,007
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Maybe admit defeat and try a friends Puck, or loading OpenCPN on another machine and try it.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 22:16   #56
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russell Bay Of Islands New Zealand
Boat: Salthouse 33
Posts: 69
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Hi, I have not given up just been away for a bit to have some major mechanical work done on my shoulder.
So to update here's where I am at, see where it goes this time.
Still running Windows 10 however have uninstalled/reinstalled it several times in case of glitch.
I now have 3 GPS units that I have tried, the BU353S4, a NMEA/USB unit from DIGITAL YACHT and a GLONASS GPS toggle from GLOBALNAV.
I have uninstalled/reinstalled openCPN Version 4.4 serveral numerous times incase of a download error. Charts are installed.
With all 3 GPS units I have installed drivers which appear in my devise manager allocating comport and showing devise operable.
In all 3 instances I am seeing data flow and satellites in my GPS Info pane
but nothing in openCPN NMEA debug window, STATUS QUO.
Now to "put the cat among the pigeons" I have done exactly the same on a separate ACER laptop with the same OS and same version of openCPN with exactly the same result.
Any comments??????????
__________________
phil23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 22:53   #57
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Boat: Gemini 3200
Posts: 681
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil23 View Post
In all 3 instances I am seeing data flow and satellites in my GPS Info pane
but nothing in openCPN NMEA debug window, STATUS QUO.
Now to "put the cat among the pigeons" I have done exactly the same on a separate ACER laptop with the same OS and same version of openCPN with exactly the same result.
If you are seeing data in GPSInfo you will not see data in OpenCPN. If GPSInfo is running it captures the port and the port is not available to OpenCPN. You must stop GPSInfo from running so OpenCPN can acquire the port. Maybe you're not running them together, but it sounds like you are from your post and it sure looked like that was what was happening when you posted screen shots earlier in this thread.

It would really help if you would post screenshots.

Fabbian
__________________
fgd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 02:50   #58
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russell Bay Of Islands New Zealand
Boat: Salthouse 33
Posts: 69
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Hi Fabian, in each instance/GPS trial I have not had the GPSinfo screen activated I only do so when checking to see if I have data flow and then shut down. In the past I have only put up a screen shot to indicate that in fact the GPS side of the problem appears to be OK.
In the following screen shots I am using the Lenovo note pad with the GLONASS GPS utalising comport 5 as shown in the devise manager.
Phil
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (1).png
Views:	52
Size:	185.7 KB
ID:	127506   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (2).png
Views:	41
Size:	184.2 KB
ID:	127507  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (3).png
Views:	40
Size:	186.5 KB
ID:	127508   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07.png
Views:	36
Size:	172.9 KB
ID:	127509  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (4).png
Views:	38
Size:	132.5 KB
ID:	127510   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (5).png
Views:	36
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	127511  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (8).png
Views:	35
Size:	124.8 KB
ID:	127512   Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (7).png
Views:	39
Size:	121.8 KB
ID:	127513  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2016-07-07 (6).png
Views:	42
Size:	107.9 KB
ID:	127514  
__________________
phil23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 03:19   #59
Sponsoring Vendor
 
Neptune's Gear's Avatar

Community Sponsor

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
Boat: Farr Phase 4, 12.8m
Posts: 903
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

PHIL, if you come to Auckland, or want to send me the laptop and puck, I'll fix it for you.
Call if you want Matt, 0221539176. I'm at Gulf Harbour.
__________________
Matt Paulin
Neptunes Gear Ltd
www.neptunes-gear.com
Neptune's Gear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 03:53   #60
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,007
Re: Open Cpn can't see GPS

Phil, the last sequence of screenshots were very detailed and good. They really help us understand what you are doing, but there is still something missing because it is not working. (It probably won't make any difference, but why not try setting the baud rate for both the GPS and the Opencpn Connectios to 4800? Also, I assume that you did not force Com5, it is just what was selected. Is it possible that you have installed and uninstall so many times that the USB log is messed up?)

After all the time you have spent on this, I think you should take Matt up on his offer, and just drive there if at all possible. There is some step missing or something.

---
Some links about USB history to read and consider (I mentioned this earlier):

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...s-usb-problems

Erase all traces of USB drives from Windows registry | Symantec Connect

How to Clear the Record of USB Plug in Equipment: 5 Steps

How to Delete USB Device History Windows 7/8/Vista/XP : FIXED

USB drive or flash problems? How to cleanup and remove old USB storage drivers - TechSpot Forums

http://ranjithhacker.blogspot.com/20...lete-them.html

https://forum.piriform.com/?showtopic=17204
"I use USBDeview v1.25 - View all installed/connected USB devices on your system and it does not need a subscription to download:
http://www.nirsoft.n...vices_view.html

---
There is evidence that the USB history can become a problem, but you have tried 3 gps devices, so maybe not.

I used View any installed/connected USB device on your system when my Computer was using Windows 7 to unscramble problems created trying to get rtlsdr_pi and USB key working..

Who knows, maybe the USB history is the problem. You are using Windows 10, so the USB history situation may have changed in that OS.
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gps, open cpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
open cpn can't see my GPS chaser2 OpenCPN 2 30-08-2013 14:53
Open CPN no GPS position after upgrading to Lion. riddon Navigation 0 06-12-2012 18:49
Open CPN wont open BONEY MAHONEY OpenCPN 3 26-07-2012 21:08
Open CPN Works Initially But Then Will Not Open GrahamW OpenCPN 4 25-01-2012 04:57
Open cpn Installs but Does Not Open with Vista 64 bit felipe OpenCPN 3 03-06-2011 12:23


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:44.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.