Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 18-04-2019, 13:40   #16
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 66
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoolie View Post
No, it doesn't sound right.

From the start you should have explained GPS data is used by other processes. It just wastes everyone's time trying to sort out your problems not caused by OpenCPN.
Hoolie,

First of all, being a jerk does not make problem solving any easier, but I forgive you.

In the past with 4.8 I would ALWAYS open GPSInfo to start the GPS puck then open OpenCPN and it worked fine.

Thus, there is no reason for me to expect that 5.0 would be any different, now is there?
__________________

Gypsyjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 13:43   #17
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 66
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcn View Post
To underline it : A COM port or serial connection can only be used by one party at the same time.

Repeated 100+ times here.

And now write down 20 times: "OCPN 5.0 is not crap"

Happy sailing!

In the past with version 4.8 I always opened GPSInfo to initialize the GPS puck, then opened OpenCPN and it would hook right up.

There is no reason for me to have thought that 5.0 would be any different.

Further, I NEVER said OpenCPN is crap, that was someone else. I love OpenCPN and find it very useful.
__________________

Gypsyjon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 14:21   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,180
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gypsyjon View Post
In the past with version 4.8 I always opened GPSInfo to initialize the GPS puck, then opened OpenCPN and it would hook right up.

There is no reason for me to have thought that 5.0 would be any different.

Further, I NEVER said OpenCPN is crap, that was someone else. I love OpenCPN and find it very useful.
Gypsyjon...

You sure did not use both at the same time, or if you did, it did not work, nothing changed on how this stuff works in the past decades.
So, please, make sure nothing else uses the port to which your GPS is connected when you want to use it in OpenCPN.
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 16:28   #19
Registered User
 
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Washington State
Boat: Steamboat, 25 ft
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

I have installed OpenCPN 5.0.0 over the original 4.8.6 and it seems to work, with a few exceptions. I will list them here.

Note: I'm running Win10pro, 64 bit, 8GB Ram, 2.6 GHz, on an HP probook laptop. I'm not using a mouse, depending on keyboard shortcuts.

My BU-353 S4 GPS puck is on com 5, 4800 baud, priority 1, and GPSinfo reports it is receiving fine, and NO I am NOT running that program at the same time. Puck worked under 4.8.6 just fine.

Route & Mark Manager:
The routes I created with the previous OCPN can be activated, however, in 5.0.0 if I create a NEW route it will display on screen but when activated the "This Leg" box appears for 2 seconds and disappears, the NEW route unable to be activated. (The OLD routes work fine).

When I click on Enable Tracking icon the screen centers on my location, but when I move there is no track displayed, and the screen does not follow my movements.

Using the new split screen canvasses:

1) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "ctrl-left arrow" or "ctrl-right arrow" operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top.

2) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "+" or "-" to zoom operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top, however the zooming buttons in either canvas menu still work.

3) Zooming is not done in fine increments but in large jumps.

My log file is appended as a PDF.

Cheers, Ryan
Attached Files
File Type: pdf opencpn.pdf (41.1 KB, 10 views)
__________________
"Science, my lad, is made up of mistakes, but they are mistakes which
it is useful to make, because they lead little by little to the truth" - Jules Verne
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 16:35   #20
Registered User
 
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Washington State
Boat: Steamboat, 25 ft
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Oh, and I forgot to mention:

I installed the Google Earth plugin, and it's icon appears in the left hand menu bar, but when clicked, it opens a GE box that has a black border and tan interior with nothing in it.

Cheers, Ryan
__________________
"Science, my lad, is made up of mistakes, but they are mistakes which
it is useful to make, because they lead little by little to the truth" - Jules Verne
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 17:10   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,180
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Crabs_A_Lot View Post
Oh, and I forgot to mention:

I installed the Google Earth plugin, and it's icon appears in the left hand menu bar, but when clicked, it opens a GE box that has a black border and tan interior with nothing in it.

Cheers, Ryan
Do you have an old version of Google Earth installed (=7.1 or older)? This plugin does NOT work with newer versions of GE that have removed the API it uses.
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 17:35   #22
Registered User
 
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Washington State
Boat: Steamboat, 25 ft
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Nohal, yes the GE is 7.1.

I have installed the latest version of GE 3 times, and each time it reports that GE is STILL 7.1 version. I've even uninstalled GE completely, then installed the latest GE fresh and it STILL says 7.1.

BTW, this is on my old desktop computer running WinXP and OpenCPN 5.0.0.

SO MADDENING.

Any thoughts on my Route & Mark Manager troubles?

Cheers,
Ryan
__________________
"Science, my lad, is made up of mistakes, but they are mistakes which
it is useful to make, because they lead little by little to the truth" - Jules Verne
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 17:44   #23
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,180
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Crabs_A_Lot View Post
Any thoughts on my Route & Mark Manager troubles?
Other than that I can't reproduce any of them? Nope.

For the zooming, you should probably enable smooth zooming in the Toobox and/or use Alt+/Alt-
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2019, 18:28   #24
Moo
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 352
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Crabs_A_Lot View Post
I have installed OpenCPN 5.0.0 over the original 4.8.6 and it seems to work, with a few exceptions. I will list them here.

Note: I'm running Win10pro, 64 bit, 8GB Ram, 2.6 GHz, on an HP probook laptop. I'm not using a mouse, depending on keyboard shortcuts.

My BU-353 S4 GPS puck is on com 5, 4800 baud, priority 1, and GPSinfo reports it is receiving fine, and NO I am NOT running that program at the same time. Puck worked under 4.8.6 just fine.

Route & Mark Manager:
The routes I created with the previous OCPN can be activated, however, in 5.0.0 if I create a NEW route it will display on screen but when activated the "This Leg" box appears for 2 seconds and disappears, the NEW route unable to be activated. (The OLD routes work fine).

When I click on Enable Tracking icon the screen centers on my location, but when I move there is no track displayed, and the screen does not follow my movements.

Using the new split screen canvasses:

1) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "ctrl-left arrow" or "ctrl-right arrow" operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top.

2) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "+" or "-" to zoom operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top, however the zooming buttons in either canvas menu still work.

3) Zooming is not done in fine increments but in large jumps.

My log file is appended as a PDF.

Cheers, Ryan
Just a thought. How do you know that the puck is on com 5?
Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2019, 01:01   #25
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,349
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir_Crabs_A_Lot View Post
I have installed OpenCPN 5.0.0 over the original 4.8.6 and it seems to work, with a few exceptions. I will list them here.

Note: I'm running Win10pro, 64 bit, 8GB Ram, 2.6 GHz, on an HP probook laptop. I'm not using a mouse, depending on keyboard shortcuts.
................

Using the new split screen canvasses:

1) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "ctrl-left arrow" or "ctrl-right arrow" operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top.

2) Using the keyboard shortcut keystrokes "+" or "-" to zoom operates ONLY in the left canvas no matter which canvas has the blue highlight at the top, however the zooming buttons in either canvas menu still work.

3) Zooming is not done in fine increments but in large jumps.

My log file is appended as a PDF.

Cheers, Ryan
Split screen 1) and 2) are working fine here on W10 and macOS (on maOS instead of Ctrl use the CMD key) and both canvases.

1) tested with raster and vector. It can take several key strokes until one provokes to get a different view, depending on the number of charts in the active quilt.
Playing with the detail zoom slider (the "D" key) will make a big difference in this case.

For 3) Nohal's advice above and using Alt for fine steps
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2019, 10:43   #26
Registered User
 
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Washington State
Boat: Steamboat, 25 ft
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Re: Open CPN 5 does not "see" my GPS

OK, now a different day, and the zooming functions are working normally.

In fact, everything I mentioned in my original post is functioning.

The ONLY difference between yesterday and today is that I found Google Earth 7.3 and installed it, and even THAT is working fine.

Thank you all.
Ryan
__________________

__________________
"Science, my lad, is made up of mistakes, but they are mistakes which
it is useful to make, because they lead little by little to the truth" - Jules Verne
Sir_Crabs_A_Lot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gps, open cpn

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Cpn can't see GPS Steve Strand OpenCPN 64 08-08-2016 17:41
Open CPN - No "Red" Boat / Green GPS archrival9 OpenCPN 7 06-04-2014 01:06
open cpn can't see my GPS chaser2 OpenCPN 2 30-08-2013 14:53
Open CPN Works Initially But Then Will Not Open GrahamW OpenCPN 4 25-01-2012 04:57
Open cpn Installs but Does Not Open with Vista 64 bit felipe OpenCPN 3 03-06-2011 12:23



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.