Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-07-2018, 13:00   #1
Registered User
 
TheOffice's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Annapolis
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 713
NMEA plugin enabled but ...

I've installed and enabled the NMEA plugin on a windows 10 machine running 4.8.4. No icon for NMEA data appears and the dashboard does not display NMEA data. I know NMEA data is coming into the computer via WiFi, and I have a TCP port for the data.

Suggestions?
__________________

TheOffice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2018, 22:10   #2
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,345
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

Please post the settings for the COM port.

From where the data are coming? Settings on the sender side?
__________________

bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2018, 23:12   #3
Registered User
 
rooiedirk's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Boat: Oneoff
Posts: 395
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

Quote:
I've installed and enabled the NMEA plugin...

What plugin are you talking about, as for receiving nmea data no plugin is required.
__________________
Navigation is know where you are and what to do to get where you want.
But also: Know where you don't want to be and what to do to don't get there.
rooiedirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2018, 06:31   #4
Registered User
 
TheOffice's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Annapolis
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 713
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

Its a Yacht Devices wifi adapter.

I've installed the NMEA Converter plugin. I'll get the settings shortly.
TheOffice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2018, 07:02   #5
Registered User
 
TheOffice's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Annapolis
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 713
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

The network connection is set to 192.168.4.1.457
TheOffice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2018, 07:03   #6
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,345
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

You understand that the NMEA converter plug-in is not required to receive standard NMEA messages?
bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2018, 07:06   #7
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,345
Re: NMEA plugin enabled but ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOffice View Post
The network connection is set to 192.168.4.1.457
UDP or TCP? Are the devices in the same sub net? IP-Port?
192.168.4.1.457 is not a valid IP : port combination

Why don't you publish just a screenshot of the COM settings as Options|Communications of OpenCPN?
__________________

bcn is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, plug

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN 4.4.0 (OsX) crashes when tracking enabled Thimar OpenCPN 9 27-11-2016 22:47
Awesome New Feature on WiFi Enabled Raymarines hogHunter Navigation 0 29-04-2015 16:55
Turn Your Yacht into a Mobile Winmor-Enabled Winlink 2000 Gateway Hamsailor Marine Electronics 6 06-01-2010 11:49
GPS-enabled birds: GordMay Marine Electronics 1 11-08-2006 10:58



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:59.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.