Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-12-2017, 02:14   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany, sailing: Northsea
Boat: Friendship 28
Posts: 209
NMEA input filter

Hi,

is it possible to set the input filter for the nmea data input stream that a special nmea sentence from one special talker will be dropped?

Example: I have two nmea sources who send hdg sentences. One of them should dropped. The talker ids are different. So can I just set a input filter with the talker id and NMEA sentence witch one I don´t want?
When the sentences are AAHDG and BBHDG and BB is the one to drop then write in the input filter: (Ignore Sentences Checkbox) BBHDG?

I have the prob that my tiller pilot will send HDG informations to the Network. But only when he´s switched on. For a good working radaroverlay I use an arduino based compass wich is connected to the radar and is always on and send the sentences into the network. So when both are working (the tillerpilot and the compass) oc will be irritated wich one is right and so I will filter the tiller pilots sentence out.

Thanks and regards

Andreas
__________________

Andreas29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 02:27   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,566
Re: NMEA input filter

Andreas..

You can set it to filter: BBHDG or just BB if you prefer. In the filter dialog box select: "Add" and enter BB or BBHDG. Both options are accepted.
More info here: https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...nput_filtering

Håkan
__________________

Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 02:55   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany, sailing: Northsea
Boat: Friendship 28
Posts: 209
Re: NMEA input filter

Håkan,

that sounds great. I read the manual of course but this was not so clear for me

Regards

Andreas
Andreas29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2017, 09:39   #4
Moderator
 
Paul Elliott's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,600
Images: 4
Re: NMEA input filter

If you're running this on a Windows PC, you can use the NMEA Routing feature of NavMonPc to assign priorities to the two HDG sources. You can send the router output to OpenCPN. The low-priority sentence will be discarded if the high-priority sentence is active. You can assign different rules based for any output port. It's pretty flexible.
__________________
Paul Elliott, S/V VALIS - Pacific Seacraft 44 #16 - Friday Harbor, WA
www.sailvalis.com
Paul Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN - NMEA Data from TCP Input framen OpenCPN 11 12-10-2012 12:19
NMEA *Input* string format to signal next autopilot waypoint? neodiogenes OpenCPN 7 04-07-2012 21:02
Filter Gasoline in a Racor Diesel Filter ? Sailorman Ed Engines and Propulsion Systems 4 04-12-2011 19:37
Input NMEA to Raymarine A50 tartanss Marine Electronics 0 17-11-2011 07:33
For Sale: Racor 500-Like Filter and Valves for Dual Filter Setup funjohnson Classifieds Archive 2 07-08-2011 12:52

Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:25.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.