Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-02-2016, 12:56   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

Hello

Under navigatrix I finally succeed to connect my usb multiplexer to OpenCPN. I sould have read the online manual instead of searching the net for dummy solutions. localhost / GPSD is so easy and fully explained in the documentation.

But now, I have those red messages in the debug windows.
GPSD is my mux with AIS and ttyS1 is direct connection from AIS equipment but only for GPS data.

I have to remove duplicate with filters option but how to select the source (GPSD or ttyS1) to keep ? Or maybe in this case it's enough to use priority manager ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
pegase22003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2016, 17:01   #2
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,398
Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

Yes, I think that sounds like a good idea, try priority manager first.
I think there is another way to filter the AIS stream GPS location using
the Incoming and select Ignore Sentences and then list them.

Connections | Official OpenCPN Homepage
http://opencpn.org/ocpn/sites/defaul...onnections.png

I've never done this, so others may know more.
Also take a look at nmeaconverter_pi plugin documentation, it may give you some ideas.
__________________

__________________
rgleason is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2016, 21:35   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

looks like picture was missing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	duplicate.png
Views:	92
Size:	241.4 KB
ID:	119724  
__________________
pegase22003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2016, 08:48   #4
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,398
Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

Yes the big picture was missing!.
You needed to tell us OS and OpenCPN version first!

Are you using 3.2.2? Nice version, but you need to upgrade I believe as the filters are in the current version 4.2
__________________
rgleason is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2016, 10:34   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

I use Navigatrix distribution (navigatrix.net) with OpenCPN 3.2.2

I was used to windows based computers.
But when it definitively crashed, I tried Navigatrix on a brand new "car pc". It's easy to install but I have to learn this new OS. Commands and config are very different.

Hopefully OpenCPN user interface is the same.

I already downloaded new distribution with OpenCPN 4. But as I'm not sure of how to do it without losing personnal data, up to now I didn't install the upgrade.
I'll take time to learn how to install a new version under Navigatrix (ubuntu based os)
__________________
pegase22003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2016, 13:11   #6
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: May 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 571
Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

Quote:
Originally Posted by pegase22003 View Post
I use Navigatrix distribution (navigatrix.net) with OpenCPN 3.2.2

I was used to windows based computers.
But when it definitively crashed, I tried Navigatrix on a brand new "car pc". It's easy to install but I have to learn this new OS. Commands and config are very different.

Hopefully OpenCPN user interface is the same.

I already downloaded new distribution with OpenCPN 4. But as I'm not sure of how to do it without losing personnal data, up to now I didn't install the upgrade.
I'll take time to learn how to install a new version under Navigatrix (ubuntu based os)
To update ubuntu based system, type from a terminal window:
Code:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
This might bring you to opencpn 4.0 and not 4.2 since version 4.2 is still yet not present in the official APT source.
__________________
petter5 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2016, 11:44   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Thumbs up Re: NMEA debug window : changing NMEA datasource

Thanks

I'll try that next time after saling.
Not before to avoid to be nervous before to leave the harbourg
__________________

__________________
pegase22003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, wind

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NMEA debug window pause button petter5 OpenCPN 1 21-12-2015 15:53
output gps data red lines in debug window melvinx OpenCPN 9 28-05-2014 12:26
DeBug vs Algae X Windjammr Spirt Engines and Propulsion Systems 8 01-01-2013 04:46
Window screen to cover a sliding window sdowney717 Construction, Maintenance & Refit 2 14-11-2012 06:59
I Want to Debug OpenCPN in My PC aqf OpenCPN 1 03-05-2011 08:02



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.