Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-05-2014, 10:23   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
New install not working

Hi all,

I have OpenCPN installed on my desktop (Windows 8.1) with CM93 charts and it works great. I've just installed it on a laptop (windows 8.1) with the same set of charts and (a) it doesn't see the charts (I have installed them in the same way as on the desktop) and (b) the base map only is displayed, if I click on the screen the display goes black and stays that way until I use my mouse wheel to zoom in or out. Any ideas anyone?
__________________

__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2014, 11:01   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,014
Re: New install not working

Dedzaboy...
OpenCPN version? And can we see your logfile please?

Pavel
__________________

__________________
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 05:21   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

Version is 3.2.2. I've copied the logfile, what's the best way to get it to you?

Thanks!
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 05:48   #4
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,751
Re: New install not working

Remane it to .doc and attach it to your post. You may want zip/compress the file before.
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 07:10   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

Thanks, I hadn't seen the attachment option. Here it is (I hope).
Attached Files
File Type: doc Open CPN logfile.doc (64.0 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 08:31   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,014
Re: New install not working

Dedzaboy...
Tricky you are, pasting it to new a version of word and then renaming the file from .docx to .doc without describing what you did... But I have figured it out
Your problem seems pretty obvious - you have to select the directory containing your charts (C:\Users\Neil\Documents\Charts\CM93\ in your case), not a single, random, chart file as the location for the charts in the Toolbox. I'm actually not really sure how you managed to do that, but maybe Win 8 has a different version of the directory selection dialog.

Pavel
__________________
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 09:18   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by nohal View Post
Dedzaboy...
Tricky you are, pasting it to new a version of word and then renaming the file from .docx to .doc without describing what you did... But I have figured it out
Your problem seems pretty obvious - you have to select the directory containing your charts (C:\Users\Neil\Documents\Charts\CM93\ in your case), not a single, random, chart file as the location for the charts in the Toolbox. I'm actually not really sure how you managed to do that, but maybe Win 8 has a different version of the directory selection dialog.

Pavel
Believe me, I'm not that tricky, I'm not clever enough! I just pasted it into Word 2010 then saved it as a Word 97-2003 document since you'd asked for .doc not .docx.

I've tried different ways of directing Open CPN to my charts but this is what I currently have: c:\users\neil\documents\charts\cm93 and there are no charts. Actually that's not strictly true, closer inspection reveals some detail of North American coasts, at least depths, but no ENC text available. And then only some areas. Elsewhere there are no charts and a black screen when you click on the base map which goes away when you scroll the mouse wheel. I'm adding the chart directory by clicking "Add directory" in the normal way, the same way and the same version of Windows and OpenCPN as I have on my desktop PC.
Weird.

I've attached a new logfile in case anythings changed:
Attached Files
File Type: doc Open CPN logfile2.doc (79.5 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 09:27   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Boat: Gemini 3200
Posts: 702
Re: New install not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dedzaboy View Post
closer inspection reveals some detail of North American coasts, at least depths, but no ENC text available.
Did you remember to click the "A+" in the toolbar to enable ENC text? I forgot to do that with an installation on a new computer and was surprised to see a few chart features but no labels identifying them. When you've been updating versions the "A+" stays selected.

Fabbian
__________________
fgd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 09:31   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,014
Re: New install not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dedzaboy View Post

I've attached a new logfile in case anythings changed:
Yes, it had. Now it shows that some of the charts are loading.
From your description of the behavior, it looks like you could have problems with the drivers for your graphics card. May be a screenshot would describe it better.
Are you using OpenGL? If so, try to disable it. If not, try to enable it in the Toolbox.
Last, but not least: Are you sure (as in really, really sure) that the charts are identical as on your other machine?
The "missing ENC text" could be a configuration issue, but back to it when the charts will cover the whole screen and there will be no black areas anywhere.

Pavel
__________________
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 09:45   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

The new download for OpenCPN gives two icons at the start menu, one for OpenGL and one without, but whichever I open the result is the same. Yes, I'm clicking the text button and it's highlighted like it's selected but no text appears. The chart directory 'CM93' was copied in it's entirety from my desktop PC onto a flash drive and copied from there onto my laptop so should be exactly the same.
Right now the black screen issue isn't happening; I've attached a screen shot of what I see generally, this is zoomed in one mouse wheel click - when fully zoomed out I get the base map with no blanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.PNG
Views:	65
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	81557  
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 09:59   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

Aha, Well I did tell you I wasn't that clever - I just compared the size of the chart directory on the laptop compared with that on the desktop and the laptop only has 2/3 the size, so something's gone wrong with the copying process. I'm copying again now onto another flash drive (which is taking a while) then I'll try again and let you know, but it seems likely that this is my problem. Doh.
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 10:14   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,014
Re: New install not working

Dedzaboy...
That's exactly what I meant by "really, really sure"
Anyway, if the problems persist, let me know.

Pavel
__________________
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 10:46   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

So, that's fixed it - almost. The chart directory contents are now the same size as the original and now charts work fine with no black screen, except for ENC text - all the depth info and other chart info appears, but no place names etc when the text button is pressed. Odd.

Thanks for the help, in fact "děkuji moc"!
__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 11:03   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 4,014
Re: New install not working

Check your Vector Charts | Official OpenCPN Homepage settings

Pavel
__________________
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2014, 12:48   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Re: New install not working

Yep, changed Display Category from "Mariners Standard' to 'Other' and now I get the text. I probably changed this from the default when I was having my previous problem.

Thanks again!
__________________

__________________
Dedzaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grib file not actionable in new Open CPN install glas OpenCPN 2 09-04-2013 03:41
I'm an Idiot, Or How Not to Install a New Racor montenido Construction, Maintenance & Refit 18 02-03-2013 08:17
Working Through Retirement - AKA Working Retirement CNC-Charters Boat Ownership & Making a Living 21 01-09-2012 20:58
New Balmar ars-5: Not Working, No Tach granche1 Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 6 28-04-2011 17:45
New Refrigerator Not Working motion30 Plumbing Systems and Fixtures 13 26-09-2009 10:02



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:24.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.