Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2012, 10:14   #16
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

Ian

Insert the sentence in the [Settings] section, not in the [Settings/NMEAAutoPilotPort] section. Also, do not have OpenCPN running when you do this.

Chuck
__________________

__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:46   #17
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

"What I am trying to do is use the NMEA from my Commar AIS to drive my ST-7000+ autopilot"

I dont know Commar AIS but this NMEA isnt at 38000 baud? the pilot needs a 4800 NMEA stream to work. So that is why it did with OpenCPN.

alex
__________________

__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:47   #18
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cyprus
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000 53'
Posts: 30
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex2035 View Post
"What I am trying to do is use the NMEA from my Commar AIS to drive my ST-7000+ autopilot"

I dont know Commar AIS but this NMEA isnt at 38000 baud? the pilot needs a 4800 NMEA stream to work. So that is why it did with OpenCPN.

alex
Alex, most progs convert the baud rate down to 4800 on the data to autopilot stream. If you study the OpenCpn .ini file you will see a 4800 baud command applied to the output port. So it does not matter that the AIS input data to the lap top is at 34,800 baud. I nearly bought a multiplexer to change the output speed before I realised this, but it is just not necesary. The software does it for you.

Ian
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:54   #19
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cyprus
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000 53'
Posts: 30
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckSK View Post
Ian

Insert the sentence in the [Settings] section, not in the [Settings/NMEAAutoPilotPort] section. Also, do not have OpenCPN running when you do this.

Chuck
Chuck thanks for your wisdom. with OpenCpn shut down after copying the syntax from the help file, the entry is now nailed to the .ini file. For veryone else, the correct [settings] area is at the top of the file. (Third line down in my file).

I will not be able to see if SOG/COG now appear on the pilot display till late tomorrow when I next visit the boat. I will let you know. Also I have downloaded Version 3.0 and will try that too.

Regards

Ian
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 15:00   #20
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cyprus
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000 53'
Posts: 30
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

Chuck,

2.6 and 3.0 worked 100% after modifying the .ini file as you suggested. They need to add a note in the help file that OpenCpn must be shut down before you edit the file. You will have opened it to read the suggestion so it's a catch situation. So now SOG/COG plus all other data now appears on the ST-7000+. Thanks.

What I have not managed to yet make work is to supply my Furuno DSC VHF with nmea to stop the nag beep. I copied the wiring connections into the Furuno from the GP-80 GPS - pins 3 and 7 which they call received data-a and received data-b. This is connected to pin3 on the laptop output port (nmea transmit and pin 5, ground).

The DCS requires RMC,GLL,GGA & ZDA so I added the last 3 to the modified .ini file. But it does not work. Maybe I have it wired incorrectly, but before messing with that, I will install Nmea Sleuth and see what data is being sent to ther radio. Any tips of course welcome.

Ian
__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 15:09   #21
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cyprus
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000 53'
Posts: 30
Re: Need Help Sending NEMA Code

I should have added that the GPS data from the AIS is set at 38,400 baud in OpenCpn's AIS setup window. GPS input is shared with the AIS port (at 38,400) and the data to the autopilot is selected to the second port on one of my Procomm dual port RS232 to USB converters. It would seem that OpenCpn automatically converts the autopilot data stream to 4800 baud.

Ian
__________________

__________________
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code D pepperrent Commercial Posts 3 03-12-2011 12:07
For Sale: Code Flags denny Classifieds Archive 4 04-09-2011 12:09
Sending 'Go to Here' Active Route to an Autopilot Sail323 OpenCPN 11 01-08-2011 16:44
ABYC Power Feeder Code E-8.11.4.1 vs E-8.11.9.2.1 sdowney717 Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 27 09-07-2011 10:47



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:29.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.