Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2011, 07:17   #76
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Thomas..

Just did a conversion from OZF2 format in OziExplorer which can save the file in bmp format as well as the .map header. Then quick conversion to .jpg, MAP2KAP and hey presto a .kap map.

Anybody know of a good source of OziExplorer charts?

Tore
__________________

__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 09:59   #77
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by allanpeda View Post
I just used map2kap, and I am very happy with it. Turns out that there is a program that will turn longitude and latitude into a pretty high resoltion stitched composite.

1.) go to Stitch and download this guys clever python script. Careful not to zoom in too much. My system hanged after downloading over 2000 tiles.
2.) Convert the resulting jpg into a color mapped tiff per the map2kap instructions.
3.) run map2kap and drop it in the correct OpenCPN folder. Results are linked below:
etc
I realize it is missing most important data, like soundings and *reefs*, but we are going to rely on the Admiralty maps supplied by Moornings, and my goal was to simply log GPS coordinates as we go. I am taking my PC and running OpenCPN with a BU-353.
Try this,too.. MobileAtlasCreator
homepage: Mobile Atlas Creator
it needs java.Produces Ozimap files and largepngs of whatever scale...

Sinbad7 brings up a good point per "map" files.I open mine in notepad and check that names are no_space and THE_SAME......these map files are easy to edit.
__________________

__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 11:16   #78
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7 View Post
Thomas..

Just did a conversion from OZF2 format in OziExplorer which can save the file in bmp format as well as the .map header. Then quick conversion to .jpg, MAP2KAP and hey presto a .kap map.

Anybody know of a good source of OziExplorer charts?

Tore
It's great you got map2kap going in the end.
There is no need to convert bmp to jpg before using map2kap.
All the common file-formats should work as is. Currently jpg,png,gif,pdf,tiff and bmp are allowed.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 18:11   #79
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2010
Boat: Catalina 30
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.fairman View Post
Very interested in the stitch program Will it run in windows or is it linux
I ran it on my Windows machine. It's a written in a language called Python, so as long as you have to components plus the Python runtime you should be good.

Input is from Google maps.
__________________
allanpeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 12:41   #80
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Is there a "Map2Kap" for dummies?

I understand that there must be some kind of prerequisite to install something before trying to run the Map2Kap script.

Is there anywhere a "for dummies" instruction to guide you to all the different things to install and do, to get the conversion going?
__________________
MagnusS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 13:14   #81
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusS View Post
I understand that there must be some kind of prerequisite to install something before trying to run the Map2Kap script.

Is there anywhere a "for dummies" instruction to guide you to all the different things to install and do, to get the conversion going?
Here:
Map2kap in XP
Make a workfolder and put a shortcut to Cmd.exe into it.right click that shortcut and choose properties.Delete everything in the "start in"place.
Or use the default cmd prompt in start menu...it'll goto
"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator" folder.
Remember that.Go there by browsing so you are familiar with where it is.
Make a shortcut to this Workfolder on your desktop.

wanted:
map2kap.rb
libbsb-0.0.7
rubyinstaller-1.8.6-p398
GetGnuWin32

INSTALL Ruby:"rubyinstaller-1.8.6-p398.exe" worked for me and XP but those on the bleeding edge of Microsoft will have to help you otherwise...

INSTALL GetGnuWin32 and thereafter copy tiffinfo.exe,libtiff3.dll,jpeg62.dll,zlib1.dll from C:\Program Files\GnuWin32\bin into WORKfolder.

copy to WorkFolder ALL the files: from libbsb-0.0.7,
copy map2kap.rb,
copy tiffinfo.exe,libtiff3.dll,jpeg62.dll,zlib1.dll from C:\Program Files\GnuWin32\bin folder
Copy the shortcut "StartCommandPromptWithRuby"from your start menu to WORK folder...and any other shortcuts that speed things up because you will be living in WORK Folder awhile...and how about a shortcut to Ozi too?
USING:
Open workfolder.

START the ruby shortcut then,at the prompt,type:

ruby[space]map2kap.rb

It hopefully responds with simple hints.

When you get that happening,you will be ready to start converting and further questions...
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 15:55   #82
Registered User
 
EllaGaroo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC
Boat: swain 36
Posts: 8
...and also clear out the "start in..." textbox from the properties tab of the "Start command prompt with ruby" shortcut in your workfolder.
__________________
EllaGaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 16:47   #83
Registered User
 
EllaGaroo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC
Boat: swain 36
Posts: 8
Hi All

I managed to get all the programs installed and talking but not sure why a .KAP file was not created. Any ideas anyone? Thanks for everyone involved here, this is going to be great when I get it all working.

Mik
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAP2KAP RESULTS.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	260.6 KB
ID:	23740  
__________________
EllaGaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 01:50   #84
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
First step, upgrade to latest Map2Kap 1.10. Link here:http://opencpn.org/sites/default/fil...0.1.10.rb_.zip.

That will get rid of the garbage on the screen and maybe produce some
useful diagnostic output.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 02:40   #85
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,247
A lot of your present output seems to come from libtif.
Happy Seagull recommends a hack above to install the dependencies. Earlier in this thread, the correct way to install these has been described. I do think that a lot of the problems that people had, boils down to not reading the dialogs that comes up during installations of the various dependencies, and making the correct choices. For example if asked if you want to add ruby to your PATH, but his choice is not ticked by default, problems will pop up later if you just keep clicking.
Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 11:11   #86
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
from post 58...

Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
HAPPY HAPPY!Works a treat!
I copied tiffinfo.exe,libtiff3.dll,jpeg62.dll from GnuWin32's bin folder into Administrator where map2kap is living...that was the problem here.
Thanks,Cagney!
oh,and also zlib1.dll...This because the path to the library didn't register properly...?

Wouldn't be easier if this GnuWin just came as a library like libbsb that could be extracted into a work folder and the needed dlls be "found" there by "command" and "ruby" in a similar way...?It seems that map2kap is able to look around where it is and find things it wants...
Would that work?
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 12:41   #87
Registered User
 
EllaGaroo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC
Boat: swain 36
Posts: 8
thx guys - working on it...
__________________
EllaGaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 16:30   #88
Registered User
 
EllaGaroo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC
Boat: swain 36
Posts: 8
Yes! All works fine! This is great - thanks Thomas, Happy sailor and everyone else involved.

btw, not sure if this was intentional or not but I noticed that the resulting KAP file is created with a leading space in the file name. (screenshot 1)

a question: as an unencrypted bsb/kap file this displays fine in opencpn, but not in maptech chart navigator? (screenshot 2)

thx again

Mik
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAP2KAP RESULTS.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	247.2 KB
ID:	23769   Click image for larger version

Name:	map2kap maptech.png
Views:	129
Size:	94.9 KB
ID:	23770  

__________________
EllaGaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 17:06   #89
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
EllaGaroo..

The .kap file gets the same name as the original .jpg file (spaces and all)

An old trick to make the .kap files universally compatible is to make sure you enter
a group of characters and numbers in the # location of MapCalII when you calibrate the file. Perhaps also if you alter the file header to include NU=GE9999.

Tore
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2011, 17:14   #90
Registered User
 
EllaGaroo's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC
Boat: swain 36
Posts: 8
Tore - the original file name does not have a space as the first character, and the resulting kap file does. I think this might be an error?

I will try the old trick you suggest to get the kap files working in maptech, perhaps it just needs an accompanying .bsb file...?
__________________

__________________
EllaGaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Portable OpenCPN zemaria OpenCPN 12 05-07-2010 05:34
I Have a Few Questions Regarding OpenCPN Skua OpenCPN 1 03-06-2010 23:24
OpenCPN bdbcat OpenCPN 1343 19-09-2009 16:59
OziExplorer phiggins Navigation 2 27-06-2009 14:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.