Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-08-2013, 14:56   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Midland, Ontario, Canada
Boat: Mirage 30
Posts: 12
LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

So I understand that if I have a NMEA pressure sensor, that it should show up in the logbook weather. I am sending this sentence but it doesn't show up.

"$WIMDA,29.796,I,1.009,B,31.7,C,,,,,,,82.3,T,7 2.3, M,7.4,N,3.8,M*23"

To I need to set an option to turn on the parsing into the log or do I have the message format incorrect?

I posted this initially in the dashboard plugin thread but realized it isn't related to the dashboard so I would like to move the discussion here.
__________________

__________________
asinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2013, 14:11   #2
be2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

Hi,

i have the same NMEA Sentence from my Airmar PB150 Sensor and i changed the Dashboard t show the data, but had not changed the Logbook.

So see you the data on the dashboard?
I not i send you my changed plugin, and may be i try to contribute the code toe the developer.

And i like to change the code for the Logbook too, if i get time and good internet, cause i am down in grenada and so.

Best
Reinhard
__________________

__________________
be2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 06:42   #3
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: Edel 4DL 7m10
Posts: 53
Lightbulb Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

Hi all,

This is my WIMDA sentence :
$WIMDA,,I,101325,B,20.55,C,,C,,,,C,,T,,M,,N,,M

WIMDA are send to logbook (it's true in logbook 1.1957) but you need to activate a checkbox in setup plugin.

In setup plugin you have a tab 'Miscellaneous'. In this one you have another one tab 'NMEA'. Here you have to activate second checkbox.


Hope, it will help you
__________________
edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 08:38   #4
be2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

Hi there,

but where to get the 1.1957?
sourceforge seems to be 1.1952!

Cheers



WIMDA are send to logbook (it's true in logbook 1.1957) but you need to activate a checkbox in setup plugin.
__________________
be2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 09:49   #5
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: Edel 4DL 7m10
Posts: 53
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

Hi,

I'm not the developer, but just the require to Konny.
I asked him to implement this sentence (WIMDA) and other informations like ERPRM for detect when Engine(s) is on or off (it's better to ignore nmea information when engine is on to draw a polar for sailors)

I put in attach file my logbookkonni_pi.dll (1.1957) rename .doc in .rar and uncompress it
Attached Files
File Type: doc logbookkonni_pi.doc (341.2 KB, 52 views)
__________________
edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 11:26   #6
be2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

Tannks a lot,

works but shows the pressure as 1 hPa.

The sentence delivers 1.0123 Bar wich is 1012.3 hPa

Had u that issue too, maybe i contact konni.
__________________
be2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2013, 13:23   #7
Registered User
 
edelvoilier's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France - Haute Savoie
Boat: Edel 4DL 7m10
Posts: 53
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

As i develop my program from sensor (bmp0885) with arduino I adapted the program. See below :

A part of my code :
Code:
        char tramenmea;
     
      // set the cursor to column 0, line 1
      // (note: line 1 is the second row, since counting begins with 0):
      lcd.setCursor(0, 0);                            //Position du curseur au début de la ligne 1
      //----------- Température ------------------
      lcd.print("Temp. Air :");                         // Affiche le mot Température :
      double val_temperature = bmp.readTemperature();   // Déclaration de la variable val_temperature dans laquelle on va stocker la valeur lue
      lcd.print(bmp.readTemperature());                 // Affiche la valeure de la température à la suite de 'Temp. Air :'
     //Serial.println(bmp.readTemperature());            // Envoi température sur port série
    
 
      //------------- Pression ---------------------
      lcd.setCursor(0,1);                                    // Positionne le curseur de l'écran colonne 6, ligne 2
      lcd.print("hPa :");                                    // Affiche le mot hPa :
      float val_pression = bmp.readPressure();                 // Déclaration de la variable val_pression dans laquelle on va stocker la valeur lue sous forme d'un nombre entier correspondant au Pascal
      lcd.print((val_pression/100)+55);                // Affiche la valeure de la Pression en Hpa à la suite de 'hPa :'
      //Serial.println(bmp.readPressure()+58);                 // Envoi la valeur de la pression sur port série
    
/*   
    // Calculate altitude assuming 'standard' barometric
    // pressure of 1013.25 millibar = 101325 Pascal
    Serial.print("Altitude = ");
    Serial.print(bmp.readAltitude());
    Serial.println(" metres");
    Serial.println();
    Serial.print("Altitude réelle = ");
    Serial.print(bmp.readAltitude(101800));
    Serial.println(" metres");
    Serial.println();
*/  
    /*-------------------------------------------------- Trame NMEA --------------------------------------------------
        Toutes les données : Température air, Pression barométrique, Humiditée ... sont contenues dans une seule trame WIMDA
    Exemple de trame :
    $WIMDA,<1>,<2>,<3>,<4>,<5>,<6>,<7>,<8>,<9>,<10>,<11>,<12>,<13>,<14>,<15>,<16>,<17>,<18>,<19>,<20>*hh<CR><LF>
        <1> Barometric pressure, inches of mercury, to the nearest 0.01 inch
        <2> I = inches of mercury
        <3> Barometric pressure, bars, to the nearest .001 bar
        <4> B = bars
        <5> Air temperature, degrees C, to the nearest 0.1 degree C
        <6> C = degrees C
        <7> Water temperature, degrees C (this field left blank by WeatherStation instrument)
        <8> C = degrees C (this field left blank by WeatherStation instrument)
        <9> Relative humidity, percent, to the nearest 0.1 percent
        <10> Absolute humidity, percent (this field left blank by WeatherStation instrument)
        <11> Dew point, degrees C, to the nearest 0.1 degree C
        <12> C = degrees C
        <13> Wind direction, degrees True, to the nearest 0.1 degree
        <14> T = true
        <15> Wind direction, degrees Magnetic, to the nearest 0.1 degree
        <16> M = magnetic
        <17> Wind speed, knots, to the nearest 0.1 knot
        <18> N = knots
        <19> Wind speed, meters per second, to the nearest 0.1 m/s
        <20> M = meters per second
*/
    /* ********************* TEST d'intégrité sur calcul checksum *********************
    // Trame de test avec vrai valeure de checksum :
    // With checksum:    $WIMDA,,I,101325,B,20.55,C,,C,,,,C,,T,,M,,N,,M*2C  
    */
     //nmea="WIMDA,,I,101325,B,20.55,C,,C,,,,C,,T,,M,,N,,M";
    // nmea="WIMDA,,I,"+(bmp.readPressure()+55)+",B,"+(bmp.readTemperature())+",C,,C,,,,C,,T,,M,,N,,M"; 
    // 55 = Ecart entre la donnée brute du capteur et la valeure affichée sur le site Météo France pour Annecy
    long baro = (bmp.readPressure()/100)+55;
    float temp = bmp.readTemperature();
    
    char buffer[82];
    char ctemp[9];
    
    dtostrf(temp, 8, 2, ctemp);
    sprintf(buffer, "$WIMDA,,I,%ld,B,%s,C,,C,,,,C,,T,,M,,N,,M*", baro, ctemp);
   
    //Serial.println(ctemp);
    Serial.print(buffer);
    Serial.println(getCheckSum(buffer), HEX);
As you can see in this code I divide Pressure by 100 because sensor give pressure in millibars
Sentence NMEA (wimda) is in bar not millibar :
<3> Barometric pressure, bars, to the nearest .001 bar
<4> B = bars
__________________
edelvoilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2013, 06:25   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Midland, Ontario, Canada
Boat: Mirage 30
Posts: 12
Re: LogBook Plugin - Can't get Baro Pressure to parse

After downloading the latest 1.1957 via GitHub and building for Linux I was able to get the barometer pressure showing up in the logbook. Thanks all for your help.
__________________

__________________
asinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plug

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:47.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.