Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-10-2010, 10:14   #1
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Is Garmin GARMIN/GARMIN (Host) Mode Working ?

Has anyone got 'Use Garmin GARMIN/GARMIN (Host) Mode for Waypoint and Route Uploads.' to work?
__________________

__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 17:01   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
Sail323....

Hi there. Alpha tested on an ancient Garmin GPS38. Works OK.

What is your setup?

Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 18:45   #3
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Hi, Dave

I have a GPS 72. I switch from NMEA to Garmin mode on my GPS to upload a route, but I get the message 'Error on Route Upload. Please check logfiles...'

I tried this on Beta 2.2 Build 918, 1007 and 1026 with the same results.

John
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 19:27   #4
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
John....

Is there anything in the log? Logfile location may be found in Toolbar->Help, at the bottom. (this is a new feature).

Also, have you tried just uploading isolated waypoints? This is slightly different code path, and may give a clue....

Thanks for helping
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2010, 12:35   #5
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Nothing in 'opencpn.log', but in 'opencpn.txt' in the same directory is;

11:17:49 AM: Found Garmin USB Driver.
11:17:55 AM: Garmin GPS could not be initialized on port: COM5 Error Code is -4
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2010, 19:07   #6
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
I have tried uploading a route in NMEA mode and I get isolated waypoints but they are not connected in a route.
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2010, 19:45   #7
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
Sail323....

OK, we need to do some more detailed analysis of this fault.

Are you able to build OpenCPN from source?

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 21:06   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MD
Posts: 11
Dave,

If Sail323's using Linux and has build 1026, he can get further info on the the Route Upload error by opening a terminal window and typing:

export OPENCPN_GPS_ERROR=1
export OPENCPN_GPS_WARNING=1
export OPENCPN_GPS_USER=1
export OPENCPN_GPS_DIAGNOSE=1
opencpn


The error information prints in the terminal window (not the log file).

Jim Dowling
__________________
decjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 21:28   #9
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
Jim, and Sail323....

OK, I found a simple stupid error.

In the process of converting the Windows build to Unicode, I commented out the call to open the serial port, since it needed parameter conversion, wouldn't link, and I was working hundreds of similar problems. And I forgot this one. My bad.

Simple fix will be available in the next Beta. If any Windows builders/Garmin users are available, I could make a patch available for quick out-of-sequence testing, which may save us a step. Anyone up for this?

Mea culpa
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 14:45   #10
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Thanks, Dave

I'm underway heading south at the moment. I can certainly wait for the next beta.

John
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 06:56   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Boat: Gemini 3200
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sail323 View Post
Nothing in 'opencpn.log', but in 'opencpn.txt' in the same directory is;

11:17:49 AM: Found Garmin USB Driver.
11:17:55 AM: Garmin GPS could not be initialized on port: COM5 Error Code is -4
I'm running build 1026 in Windows Vista and I experience the same problem trying to send a route to my Garmin GPS 72. The only difference is the error is logged in opencpn.log. I gather from the rest of this thread that you have fixed the problem and I'll be able to send routes to my GPS 72 when I get the next beta.

The GPS 72 has 50 routes which can consist of as many of 50 waypoints. Have you looked into some way of controlling where the routes are transferred so the transfer won't overwrite an existing route? Sea Clear handles that by asking for the Garmin route number and for the route name to be used.

Fabbian
__________________
fgd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:00   #12
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
155. GRMN mode route uploads should work now. Please check this carefully if you have

Just tested with Build 1111. I'm still getting the error above. (I have Use Garmin GARMIN/GARMIN (Host Mode)... checked and I switch my GPS 72 from NMEA to GARMIN before I attempt to upload the route)
Attached Files
File Type: doc opencpn.doc (3.4 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 18:51   #13
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
Sail323....

Ack.... I can reproduce this problem now on one of my Garmin receivers... I just failed to test it thoroughly before the Beta release....sorry.....

Strangely, another Garmin unit seems to work OK... Timing issue maybe?

Anyway, I'm on the case. Expect another Beta to validate the fix when I get it right....

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 07:36   #14
Registered User
 
Sail323's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Boat: Pearson 323
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
Sail323....

Ack.... I can reproduce this problem now on one of my Garmin receivers... I just failed to test it thoroughly before the Beta release....sorry.....

Strangely, another Garmin unit seems to work OK... Timing issue maybe?

Anyway, I'm on the case. Expect another Beta to validate the fix when I get it right....

Thanks
Dave
Thanks, Dave

I had been using this feature for years with The Capn. It worked fine on my old GPS 45, my GPS 72 and a friends GPS 76. It wouldn't work on a West Marine 76cs Plus (made by Garmin) that I purchased and later returned for this reason.

John
__________________

__________________
Sail323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garmin 740 Loco Gato Marine Electronics 1 25-04-2010 15:34
Which Garmin Chartplotter ? cliffdykes Marine Electronics 7 28-03-2010 06:32
Garmin Bluechart Baraka Classifieds Archive 0 26-02-2009 11:54
Garmin Radar's SeaKing Marine Electronics 4 18-10-2007 14:16
Garmin 75 anybody? CSY Man Classifieds Archive 0 13-08-2007 20:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.