Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-04-2010, 15:49   #1
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Help - Possible 'Ships Position' Bug

Hi, I don't know if this is off subject. I seem to have stumbled across a bug.
Using 1.3.6, Win Xp sp2. (also running the beta, same)
If my gps is connected to the USB via Serial adapter, running sentences from my Raymarine equipment, at 38400,n,8,1 through an AIS 161 as MUX, and I select "Move Boat Here" via context menu, the boat moves to the indicated position with live NMEA sentences coming in, but refuses to snap back to the real GPS position, and will make relative movements according to GPS input.
If I connect a Navibe GPS directly to the usb port emulating a RS232 port, and select "Move Boat Here" the boat snaps back to the actual GPS position so fast that it never appears in the "drop" position.
The differences between the GPS inputs are:
1 Baud rate
2 Sentence prefix, in the case of Ray* the prefix is "II" (Integrated Instrumentation) and the Navibe is "GP" Garmin Protocol.

I suspect the update position subroutine is ignoring the II.

I am working around the bug, but any comment is welcome...

West Palm Beach huh? Loved it there just south of the Blue Heroin Bridge.
__________________

__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 20:03   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
sy_gilana

Thanks for the report.

Don't know what you mean by
...."will make relative movements according to GPS input"....

Have you looked at the data stream coming from AIS Mux? Can you report that here in detail?

Thanks
Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 03:52   #3
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Help! Possible 'Ship's Position bug'

Hello Dave
Here are 3 cycles from the MUX
!AIVDM,1,1,,B,15Blh>00370DNHfF>Aurp8hF00S7,0*75
$IIHDM,040.,M
$IIHDT,038.,T
$IIVTG,000.,T,002.,M,00.0,N,,K
$IIGLL,3932.39,N,00320.12,E,,A
$IIHDG,040.,,,02.,W
$IIBWC,,,,,,,T,,M,,N,
!AIVDM,1,1,,B,15DnAB00300FhOpFvoETW3dF05:H,0*55
$IIHDM,040.,M
$IIHDT,038.,T
$IIVTG,000.,T,002.,M,00.0,N,,K
$IIGLL,3932.39,N,00320.12,E,,A
$IIHDG,041.,,,02.,W
$IIBWC,,,,,,,T,,M,,N,
!AIVDM,1,1,,B,15QNSh002qP=UNPFMcK;UI>H00S1,0*70

And here are three cycles from the Navibe:

$GPGSA,A,3,20,04,13,23,,,,,,,,,6.6,4.2,5.1*35
$GPRMC,094306.000,A,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,0.00, ,290410,,,A*7B
$GPGGA,094307.000,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,1,04,4. 2,6.2,M,50.9,M,,0000*52
$GPGSA,A,3,20,04,13,23,,,,,,,,,6.6,4.2,5.1*35
$GPRMC,094307.000,A,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,0.00, ,290410,,,A*7A
$GPGGA,094308.000,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,1,04,4. 2,6.2,M,50.9,M,,0000*5D
$GPGSA,A,3,20,04,13,23,,,,,,,,,6.6,4.2,5.1*35
$GPRMC,094308.000,A,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,0.00, ,290410,,,A*75
$GPGGA,094309.000,3932.3921,N,00320.1359,E,1,04,4. 2,6.2,M,50.9,M,,0000*5C

OK to explain what I mean by "Will make relative movements"
If I am sailing course 090 spd 5.0 and position x:y = gps input, I right click and "move boat here" and displace by x:y = 5:5 for example (5 miles NE), the boat icon moves to the new location and continues 090 @ 5.0, it seems to SUM the manual input to the GPS input almost like a "Position Correction"

Hope I have been able to explain it better...

Regards
Mike.
__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 05:46   #4
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Oh,something else I just noticed, the boat icon is a different color too. With Ray* its grey, but with Garmin/Navibe its a green or red if I remember...
__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 09:47   #5
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,877
sy_gilana...

OK, that a real bug! Congratulations, I think!

The bug occurs when handling xxGLL sentences with no checksum.
Will be fixed in next Beta. Meanwhile, can you persuade the Ray hardware to send checksums on NMEA data? That should be a temporary workaround.

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 11:51   #6
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Thanks Checksum missing

Yup it would appear that the SR161 is stripping the checksums *hh
There are a whole host of features that will not work without checksums, including the flashing next waypoint on active route.
Will play with SR161 to see if I can program the thing to checksum, AIS is more important than the problem.

Where are you in West Palm? have a friend there who has a dock out the back of his house.
__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 08:56   #7
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Update

It is not the SR 161 that is stripping checksums, Apologies to Milltech Marine and Smart. The Ray* BLACK autopilot course computer type 3 does not issue checksums.
My L755 plotter/sounder does, but does not transmit HDM and HDT which I like.
I connected the L755 to the AIS today and NONE of the NMEA sentences are being sent through the SR161, on the phone to Milltech shortly to discuss.
__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:19   #8
Registered User
 
sy_gilana's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On board
Boat: Van de Stadt 50'
Posts: 1,101
Send a message via Skype™ to sy_gilana
Had a chat with Mike from Milltech marine, good guy! It seems that I am not the only person who is seeing this problem. As OpenCPN becomes more popular, users of the SR 161 will find the same problem. Subject to correction, this is the situation.
OpenCPN needs CRC, and the SR161 does not like them, and will not MUX them out.
My workaround will be to go off and buy a second Serial to USB converter and get my AIS on Com:A and GPS on Com:B, I will still not have HDM and HDT , but it is a workaround...
Will keep you posted.
Mike on Gilana
__________________

__________________
Tight sheets to ya.
http://gilana.org
sy_gilana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug or Configuration Problems? Terje OpenCPN 2 20-01-2010 02:40
I've caught this sailing bug Furian Dollars & Cents 7 03-04-2009 22:02
I have the bug Greenman Meets & Greets 7 28-05-2008 13:09
Ive Caught The BUG! HELP!!! PBO General Sailing Forum 4 24-04-2008 19:15
Searching for informatin about big sail ships.Famous pirates ships. Santa Maria venelin General Sailing Forum 0 23-02-2008 03:20



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 20:33.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.