Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-11-2012, 18:32   #706
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,373
Re: Help / FAQ

glywyn380,
messy,... unless you go into the wpt manager and click the eyeball to hide the wpt that's underneath and no more "messy" .

by the way, Layers are a good method to load your various master-lists in. You can click the Eyeball to see em or not.
__________________

__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2012, 21:36   #707
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Re: Help / FAQ

To answer cagney (thanks for your suggestion) - this does not realy fit the bill at the planning stage (I want to insert "Example" into my route I wish to follow tomorrow). To HappySeagull - I want to go to "Example" in my scenario, if I hide it as you suggest (which takes a series (4 or 5) selections to acheive) after I have dragged NM003 to near it, I will not go exactly to it without having copied the precise co-ordinates of Example to NM003 (again a series of selections and typings to acheive) when the underlying functionality is already present in the route construction phase. The second part, i.e. insert a waypoint into a route in the route manager/properties area, is not available (only split route and extend route) but would be a definite asset when planning., again the data already exists.
__________________

__________________
glywn380 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2012, 23:19   #708
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,373
Re: Help / FAQ

...a few tips might speed it up....
"if I hide it as you suggest (which takes a series (4 or 5) selections to acheive)" I disagree. I count: RouteManager->Waypoints >then click the eye to hide. That's 3. Likewise if it's a layer. And that's just for "tidiness".Because the underlying mark has no real effect.
"after I have dragged NM003 to near it, I will not go exactly to it without having copied the precise co-ordinates of Example to NM003"
Just zoom in more while"dragging onto".Accuracy will be within the parameters of accurate navigation.
"without having copied the precise co-ordinates of Example to NM003 (again a series of selections and typings to acheive)"
demanding that accuracy,I suggest Copy and paste your positions-don't type them.It's faster.
If there are many revisions, why not just make a new route?
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2012, 08:23   #709
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Re: Help / FAQ

OK I get all those responses, thank you, But why if I click on the route and choose (from the right click menu) to append waypoint, it allows me the option of use nearby waypoint, and adds it to the end of the route from the last waypoint in the route. So in fact the functionality is already in there but not completely. So I guess I remove thread from the help/FAQ and append it to the request for future functions. Thanks again and signing off on this.
__________________
glywn380 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 01:15   #710
Registered User
 
salticrak's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: palmwoods qld australia
Boat: wharram tiki 26
Posts: 725
Re: Help / FAQ

Please help, I cannot for the life of me get the GEKAP to pin to the dashboard. I am going stir crazy.p.s my computer skills are frustratingly limited.I have followed the steps provided by Tore but get nowhere.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
salticrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 11:37   #711
Registered User
 
salticrak's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: palmwoods qld australia
Boat: wharram tiki 26
Posts: 725
Re: Help / FAQ

In my state of confusion / frustration I probably did not my myself clear, what I meant was that the Gekap does not appear in the plug ins menu on the dashbaord.
__________________
salticrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 14:03   #712
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,373
Re: Help / FAQ

salticrak,
first off check on this thread
Google Earth to BSB / KAP
somewhere up or down from my link

Or check yachtvalhalla's page here

http://yachtvalhalla.net/navigation/navigation.htm

he's a wealth of info on GE2Kap

and otherwise, what comes to mind is; you do need a newer BETA of OpenCPN for this plugin to show up on the toolbar
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 14:09   #713
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,373
Re: Help / FAQ

...in fact right here, halfway down-page looks to be the right place...

Create KAP

to quote terry, "....If you want a button on the Toolbar to remind you that the plugin has been enabled, check the box and select 'Ok'. The button is only a reminder ... it doesn't turn the plugin on or off. That is done by enabling or disabling at the above screen."
Does that sound like it'll help?
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2012, 14:23   #714
Registered User
 
salticrak's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: palmwoods qld australia
Boat: wharram tiki 26
Posts: 725
Re: Help / FAQ

Mate thanks for the heads up
__________________
salticrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2012, 10:00   #715
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Presently Isla Mujeres, Mx
Boat: IP 35
Posts: 2
AIS Query Target

Been using "O" for awhile now, using XP with SP3. All was well till recently. Now "AIS Query Target" does not function neither does the "Target Info" tab. However, when there is an alert, all the data shows up on the alert.
Not sure if problem began after upgrade to 3.0.2 or when I added new plugins. I did both on the same session and did not check out functions till days later....Also on closing "O" it would crash showing a "AISRADAR" error. Removed that plugin and that has stopped.
Any help would be greatly appreciated...
__________________
tveillon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2012, 18:26   #716
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Presently Isla Mujeres, Mx
Boat: IP 35
Posts: 2
Re: AIS Query Target

Got It Fixed!!!!

Did a re-install let "O" re-create the ini file. Lost all my waypoints, routes and such, but all works again...
tim
__________________
tveillon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:46   #717
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London UK
Boat: Elizabethan 33
Posts: 4
Can't access charts via USB on Lynux

Hi I have just installed OpenCPN 3.0.2 on a Lynux system (Mint 14). There does not appear to be a means of reading charts from a USB connected disk -the disk does not appear in the Available Chart Directories list. The issue is not with Lynux because I can read the disk outside of CPN. Is there a way round this does anyone know?

Thanks

Tom
__________________
tomfb630 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:14   #718
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,135
Re: Can't access charts via USB on Lynux

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomfb630 View Post
Hi I have just installed OpenCPN 3.0.2 on a Lynux system (Mint 14). There does not appear to be a means of reading charts from a USB connected disk -the disk does not appear in the Available Chart Directories list. The issue is not with Lynux because I can read the disk outside of CPN. Is there a way round this does anyone know?

Thanks

Tom
From within O you have access to the whole file-system. You know where the usb disk is, as you can connect to i outside O!
So this boils down to navigating the Linux file system!

My USO sticks on Kubuntu, normally ends up in "/media". To get there I have to navigate to the root "/" first.

Still stuck? Let's see a screen dump.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 14:27   #719
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London UK
Boat: Elizabethan 33
Posts: 4
Re: Help / FAQ

Bang on
__________________
tomfb630 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 00:03   #720
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Re: Help / FAQ

I run the latest Version of Ubuntu, and the 64 bit stable release of OpenCpn.

I cannot get opencpn to recognize my GPS.

I have tried the directions in the OPENCPN manual, but I am lost when it says, "Go to Options-> Connections-> Add Conection and select "Network" plus the GPSD radio button. Address should be "localhost" and DataPorts should be set to 2947

Where is this menu tree located in the first place?

My MediaTek USB GPS is located at,

richard@ubuntu:~$ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 8087:0024 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 8087:0024 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 04f2:b293 Chicony Electronics Co., Ltd
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 0e8d:3329 MediaTek Inc.

I know Canonical is driving you guys nuts over this issue, but I have worked hard for two weeks and have gotten nowhere.
__________________

__________________
Siskiyous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.