Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2015, 08:44   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

I have been spending most of my week trying to make work my Garmin Radar with OpenCPN and I start to be desperate.

Environment:
Radar: Brand new Garmin 18 HD
OS: Windows 7 64 bits, fully dedicated to navigation
OpenCPN version: 4.0.0
Gradar Plugin: gradar_win32_pi18_v14_pi.dll

Configuration Steps:
1. I soldered the Amphenol as described on another post:
2. I defined a static IP Address on my LAN Network Adapter: I used 172.16.2.1, Subnet Mask: 255.255.240.0
3. I disabled the firewall completely (I don't mind as this computer will never be connected to the internet).
4. In OpenCPN, I connected my GPS, enabled the OpenGL Mode and enabled the plugin. Then, I changed the mode to Master Mode.

I can hear the Radar starting, so I guess I can conclude that eh Amphenol component is playing its role.
The plugin icon changes to yellow and the status to Standby (see screenshot below). However, nothing happens....

On my network icon, there is an exclamation mark. I think it's normal as there is no internet connection on this connection, I guess.
I have no clue how to investigate further or if I miss something. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I have to leave next week and will have a limited access to internet.

Thanks in advance
Oliver
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2-OpenCPN-Gradar.png
Views:	137
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	104898   Click image for larger version

Name:	1-Network.png
Views:	74
Size:	101.2 KB
ID:	104899  

__________________

__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 10:23   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Oliver

The radar plugin is seeing packets from the radar but the radar is not seeing the request to start transmitting. Have a look at this post regarding setting up your network connection.
OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

chuck
__________________

__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 15:28   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Chuck,

Thanks for the reply. I checked again carefully the post you mentioned, in case I forgot something...
I already completely disabled the firewall and changed the order of the connections, so my LAN connection is first (wireless connection is disabled).
No idea what else I can try. What could make the connection work only upstream to the radar when there is no firewall ?

I did capture the traffic with Wireshark (file 20150708-3.pcapng renamed with .doc extension to be able to upload it), but I am still clueless....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Radar-Warmup.png
Views:	72
Size:	122.7 KB
ID:	104932   Click image for larger version

Name:	Radar-Standby.png
Views:	72
Size:	146.6 KB
ID:	104933  

Attached Files
File Type: doc 20150708-3.pcapng.doc (65.3 KB, 18 views)
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 15:46   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

I did read twice that some people did add a UDP connection in Open CPN.
Can someone confirm that it is really required ? If it is, which port should be used ?
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 16:52   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Oliver

The Wireshark file looks normal. It indicates a normal warm-up and then a transfer to standby.

But I did not see a packet requesting the radar to start transmitting. You are clicking the radar icon to start transmitting?

chuck
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 07:02   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Chuck,

you're right, it does not appear in the log I attached in my message.
When the GRadar icon becomes amber/yellow during the warm up phase, the icon becomes white and there is a countdown from 70 to 0.
Then, the status in the GRadar log becomes "standby", the icon still has the amber dot but becomes grey, like it is inactive.

When I hit it to start the transmission, I get the following:
GRadar logs: TX ON
Wireshark log:
153 38.124202000 Flextron_d5:b0:12 Broadcast ARP 42 Who has 172.16.2.0? Tell 172.16.2.1

There is no firewall blocking incoming traffic.
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 09:39   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

What were the next 2 Wireshark entries?
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 11:45   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Here is the screenshot of the logs after the request to start transmission....
Basically, back to idle...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	log after start request.png
Views:	70
Size:	158.9 KB
ID:	104988  
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 12:02   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

The response from the radar is not getting through. All I can suggest is that you follow the instructions from post #2.
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 13:30   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Oliver

This is what the wireshark log should show. I don't known why the ARP response from the radar is not showing on your wireshark log. Is it the radar or the PC? Does anyone have a clue?

Click image for larger version

Name:	wireshark1.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	228.6 KB
ID:	105013

chuck
__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 15:52   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Thanks for the info.
I was wondering: Are you running on windows 7 or XP ?
HAving read and read againg the discussion threads on this subject, many people seem to struggle getting the plugin running on Windows 7, but it seems quite easy on Windows XP.

Mine is a Windows 7 pro, 64 bit edition.
In the Local security policies, I managed to add the connection to the Work Location, no change. I stopped all services that seem to be more or less security related (in case something else than the firewall blocks incoming traffic).

I tried everything I could. I think the only thing I can try is to set up a Win XP machine. Need to get my hands on a copy.

Last question: can you confirm that I don't need to add a TCP or UDP connection in OpenCPN ?

Thanks for your help
Olivier
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 08:14   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 9
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Chuck (or any other GRadar user…),

I kept on trying to make work my Garmin radar with OpenCPN and did not have much success yet. I am about to throw the towel (and the radar overboard ;-)).
I read on the forum (and heard from an other Gradar plugin user), that they did setup a connection in OpenCPN for the radar. Could you confirm that ?
If yes, is it a TCP or UDP connection ? Which IP address and port ?

Thanks in advance
Oliver
__________________
lillu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 12:24   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gaspe Quebec Canada
Boat: Island Trader 1981, 37 feet
Posts: 27
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

I am not an expert but i wonder why the conceptor of the plugin could not program a detection sequence followed by a setup sequence at first use. We the no computer guys are lost in space here. I have installed gradar last year on my windows xp after maybe 3 weeks of trials and reading, but now, i would love to have a back up but my other laptop is a windows 8 and i cannot find a banana bread receipe for this... You know, when you want to make a banana bread you get a banana bread receipe, when you want to install gradar why don't we have a banana bread receipe as well ??? just askin and hoping to make it work before i quit Newfoundland for the azores ina few days.
__________________
CapSud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 12:39   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gaspe Quebec Canada
Boat: Island Trader 1981, 37 feet
Posts: 27
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

If you are on windows xp i can tell you my full setup and you may copy it to try. Mine is working on windows xp but not yet on windows 8
__________________
CapSud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2015, 12:47   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marina Del Rey
Boat: Hylas 44
Posts: 387
Re: GRadar Plugin Issue - Stuck in Standby State

Hi Oliver

Entries are not required in the Options->Connections page.

I have GRadar running on Vista and Ubuntu. I don't have access to W7 or W8 machines.
Helmsmatt got it working on W7 as he described in the link provided in post #2.

Again, I recommend that you follow his instructions exactly.

chuck
__________________

__________________
ChuckSK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plug, radar

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Washington State purchase with out-of-state residence cyclepro Dollars & Cents 7 06-06-2011 09:55
Raynarine Autopilot - Standby Bug FraidNot Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 9 11-10-2010 14:56
'After PC in Standby Mode, GPS Not Found' Workaround motorbaad OpenCPN 1 30-07-2010 09:33
MaxSea Locks Out GPS when Computer Goes into Standby cfpcfpcfp Navigation 3 23-05-2010 11:35
State by State Nonresdient Regs Stoney Rules of the Road, Regulations & Red Tape 2 10-06-2008 09:52



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:41.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.