Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25-01-2015, 07:30   #31
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

I entered one waypoint:

Kosrae, Lelu Harbor | Good Anchorage

Anchorage Position 5° 19' 49.188" N 163° 1' 16.788" E
decimal values of above: 5.33033 163.02133 and are stored that way in GA.


After double-clicking the area in OpenCPN the waypoint does appear but seems off by ~50m. In OpenCPN the decimal values for lat/lon are:
5.330000
163.021000

The position in OpenCPn is wrong by 0.00033 degrees in lat as well as in lon!!!

A quick/rough calculation:
Difference in lat or lon is 0.00033 degrees * (60*min/deg)= 0.0198min
1 minute = 1nm = 1852m
0.0198min*1852m/min = 36.6696m off in lat as well as in lon.
==> Pythagoras: SQRT(2x36.6696m^2) = error in position = 51.8m

For the plugin I suggest to add two more decimals to get to an accuracy of <= 1m

Dirk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	goodanchorage-001.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	96018   Click image for larger version

Name:	goodanchorage-002.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	96019  

Click image for larger version

Name:	goodanchorage-003.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	96020  
__________________

__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 07:55   #32
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

LeaseOnLife,

You are absolutely right, had a rounding bug in Description section. Just pushed out code change and new Win installer. Let me know if this doesn't work.

Thank you.
__________________

__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 08:11   #33
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skipper Web View Post
LeaseOnLife,

You are absolutely right, had a rounding bug in Description section. Just pushed out code change and new Win installer. Let me know if this doesn't work.

Thank you.
I pulled the new git and cleared the plugin cache.

The description of the waypint now shows
Anchorage Name: Kosrae, Lelu Harbor
Anchorage Position: 5.3303 163.0213 (4 decimals)

I think even this is not enough, it should be
5.33033 163.02133 as stored in the GA database (5 decimals)

The lat/lon for the waypoint is only:
5.330000 / 163.021000 (3 decimals)

it needs to be
5.330330 163.021330 (5 decimals)

Dirk
__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 08:21   #34
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

I noticed tnis kind of error to. Is there any way to enable entering a goodanchorage waypoint under the right click menu, just like squiddio? I think this type of action would be most user friendly. Also we should be able to adjust the location easily.

Suggestion: Try squiddio and see how ir works.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 08:23   #35
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

Dirk,

I hear you. Let me take a look at what's going on with our APIs, as this is where the rounding is taking place. Have to run now (family day), but will try to resolve this by tomorrow.

Thanks for testing!
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 13:22   #36
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

More troubles with this:

Double clicking certain areas causes an error message like the attached screenshot. The text is attached too, rename from .doc to .txt


For example, Trinidad cause these errors here, can anyone else confirm?

My guess is, some characters in the waypoints cause this, maybe only on some systems?

Dirk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	goodanchorage-004.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	247.2 KB
ID:	96034  
Attached Files
File Type: doc goodanchorage-004.doc (7.2 KB, 34 views)
__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 18:34   #37
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

Dirk,

Fixed the rounding problem on the API side and in the plugin. Pushed the code change out.

Will look at the other error next. I agree, it smells like a problem with encoding.

BTW, thrilled to see you adding anchorages. Thank you!
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 18:38   #38
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

rgleason,

Yes, adding anchorages is on the TODO list. Just trying to stabilize this release before embarking on a new challenge. :-)

Thank you.
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 18:55   #39
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skipper Web View Post
Dirk,

Fixed the rounding problem on the API side and in the plugin. Pushed the code change out.

Will look at the other error next. I agree, it smells like a problem with encoding.

BTW, thrilled to see you adding anchorages. Thank you!
Getting closer, not yet there:

I pulled the new git and cleared the plugin cache.

The description of the waypoint now shows
Anchorage Name: Kosrae, Lelu Harbor
Anchorage Position: 5.33033 163.02133 (5 decimals, good!)

But the lat/lon for the waypoint in OpenCPN still is only:
5.330000 / 163.021000 (3 decimals)

From what I can gather, waypoint info is gathered in two steps:
  • First waypoints for a certain area are downloaded without description (double click with plug-in icon active)
  • then when right click on a waypoint, more info is pulles from the server.
I think the info transmitted by the server in the first step still has only 3 decimals, the info pulled later then has all 5 decimals but is only used for the description, not to update the lat/lon fields in OpenCPN.


Dirk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	goodanchorage-005.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	96052  
__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 19:01   #40
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: Waypoint off by 50m ???????????

Dirk,

I was trying to figure out what you meant by saying that waypoint isn't showing 5 digits. Now I get it! In GA lingo waypoint is a "Safe Waypoint", and I was certain that I've fixed that one!

Yes, I forgot to update the lat/lon and title of the marker itself. OK, back to the drawing board.
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 19:07   #41
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

Ha! good one
GA marker = OpenCPN waypoint

I will try to be more precise then

Dirk
__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2015, 22:49   #42
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

Dirk,

I just published the fix for OpenCPN waypoint lat/lon. After right-clicking an anchorage the coordinates should be updated to 5 digits after the decimal. Let me know if this works.

Thank you!

Sorry Windows folks, I'm a bit weary of creating a new installer just yet.
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2015, 03:27   #43
Registered User
 
LeaseOnLife's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: out cruising again
Boat: Sailboat
Posts: 1,046
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skipper Web View Post
Dirk,

I just published the fix for OpenCPN waypoint lat/lon. After right-clicking an anchorage the coordinates should be updated to 5 digits after the decimal. Let me know if this works.

Thank you!

Sorry Windows folks, I'm a bit weary of creating a new installer just yet.
Yes, that worked! The marker moved to the correct position after right clicking it.

Can the same precision being used when sending a batch of marker position in step 1, when double clicking the chart? If amount of traffic is a concern, maybe increase precision from 3 to 4 digits?

Thanks!

Dirk
__________________
LeaseOnLife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2015, 07:51   #44
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 46
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

Dirk,

I guess with 3 digits a marker is shifting around once the details are loaded, doesn't it? Fair enough. Expanded to 4 digits on the API side. No code update needed.

Windows users, just published an updated installer.

Thanks.
__________________
GoodAnchorageLawsuit.com
Skipper Web is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2015, 09:01   #45
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 9,382
Re: GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release

Have recompiled and uploaded to Opencpn Beta File Thingie.
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
anchor, lease, plug

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open CPN GoodAnchorage.com Plugin – Alpha Release dietmar Commercial Posts 0 23-01-2015 15:54
Need Alpha Autopilot Motor Fisher34 Marine Electronics 6 24-08-2006 11:01
RF Noise from Mastervolt Alpha Pro BachAndByte Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 4 21-08-2004 05:33



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:07.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.