Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-07-2011, 11:38   #1
Registered User
 
velero's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft Myers/Cape Coral, FL
Boat: Hunter 49 - FELA
Posts: 123
Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

Is easy to connect via ethernet but how can i find the data???
__________________

__________________
Velero49
velero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2011, 12:35   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Getting Instrument data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

do you mean outside the Seatak ng backbone? the network switch is intended for connection between Raymarine equipment (digital radar, digital sounder, etc) Seatalk ng is propietary, you wont be able to access the outside world unless you use a router (a model in particular) and do some heavy hacking (change frmware, etc.) there are instructions in the web, I can send you that if you specify what you intend to do or need. it is not for newbies, need good understanding of the HS network and ethernet protocol. regards. alex
__________________

__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2011, 05:42   #3
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13,649
Images: 3
Re: Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

SeatalkHS data is proprietary and only available to Raymarine
__________________
Check out my new blog on smart boat technology, networking and gadgets for the connected sailor! - http://smartboats.tumblr.com
goboatingnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2011, 07:32   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

Quote:
Originally Posted by goboatingnow View Post
SeatalkHS data is proprietary and only available to Raymarine
Indeed, but there is "Plotter Sync" and to clarify my previous post:

you CAN communicate under what is called "Plotter Sync" which allows a wireless connection to exchange data with some Ray equipment via SeatalkHS to an Apple iPhone, iPad or an iPod Touch.

You need any of this:
C series Widescreen
E series Widescreen
G series nav systems

a wired SeatalkHS network
a configurable wireless router
latest Navionics Mobile Marine and Lakes App

then it involves configuring of router and interconnection to SeatalkHS network

regards. alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2011, 10:35   #5
Registered User
 
velero's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ft Myers/Cape Coral, FL
Boat: Hunter 49 - FELA
Posts: 123
Re: Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

Hi Alex,

I have Ray Tech RNS Navigation program ($$$). I first installed it on my laptop 32 bit computer I was able to get some funtionality out of Ray Tech RNS but it was very slow. After I got a 64 bit computer Ray Tech RNS has not work at all. I called RM and they say that they were working on a 64 bit version, this was about a year ago. Seatalk HS has the data needed to make OpenCPN work as a remote plotter - radar, instrument data and autopilot functions. I just need a way to get the data to OpenCPN. E120 chartplotter.
__________________
Velero49
velero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2011, 17:13   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

RNS is expensive and slow, it needs a hell of a machine, and a 3D accelerator card as well. Poor chart support. No 64 bit version, and I guess it will never be, Raymarine has been bought by Flir in the meantime, this is what I think, I could be wrong.

I am afraid Opencpn will not be capable of what you intend to do, realtime radar? it should be built into the coding, like RNS, MaxSea, Garmin, Furuno, etc. and then , only for equipment of the same brand. Furuno radar-Furuno software, etc.

For autopilot control, instrument data, and plotting , you dont need SeatalkHS, an E85001 nmea-seatalk box would do.

If you still want to connect via SeatalkHS go back to 32bit RNS, it is prepared for that.

Good luck. alex
__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2011, 07:06   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 104
Re: Getting Instrument Data from SeaTalk hs Network Switch E55058

One more thing, you can do as well without the nmea box, your raymarine plotter does nmea bridging for Seatalk, that means it will send Seatalk instrument data through nmea, it works, I have done it. good luck. alex
__________________

__________________
alex2035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
seatalk

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Route Properties, Missing Functions James Baines OpenCPN 13 13-07-2011 05:31



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.