|
|
28-07-2010, 08:39
|
#31
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
|
OpenCPN nowadays handles both versions of gpsd, both 2.3.x old version and 2.9.x new version, but the settings in Toolbox -> GPS is different, as described in the Wiki. You should have "NMEA date source" set to "Network LIBGPS". There will not be anything in the NMEA data stream window when using gpsd, as no NMEA data stream is reaching opencpn. An alternative direct connection is also described in the Wiki, where the NMEA stream is indeed taken care of by OpenCPN, and not by gpsd. In this case you should see the NMEA sentences in the data stream window.
Thomas
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 05:50
|
#32
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
You should have "NMEA date source" set to "Network LIBGPS".
|
I tried it, but I don't get a position in OpenCPN
Quote:
There will not be anything in the NMEA data stream window when using gpsd, as no NMEA data stream is reaching opencpn.
|
Ok, is there any other way to see if there is data coming from gpsd?
Quote:
An alternative direct connection is also described in the Wiki, where the NMEA stream is indeed taken care of by OpenCPN, and not by gpsd. In this case you should see the NMEA sentences in the data stream window.
|
Yes, that works, but I need the serial port for my AIS-receiver. So it would be great if there is a possibility to get it running with USB
Martin
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 09:04
|
#33
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
|
Quote:
Ok, is there any other way to see if there is data coming from gpsd?
|
Yes. Make sure that the package "gpsd-clients" is installed. Then start xgps, that reads directly from gpsd. xgps has a built in data stream windows. If xgps doesn't work, that is the first thing to fix.
Also, I did a quick search for " gpsd Garmin GPS 60CSx" on the net and few interesting pieces popped up.
I think you have to look at the settings in your Garmin. What is the baud rate, for example, make sure Garmin and OpenCPN are set to the same rate.
Someone mentioned a "Text out" setting in Garmin .... maybe worth testing different settings.
Good Luck!
Thomas
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 11:41
|
#34
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
Yes. Make sure that the package "gpsd-clients" is installed.
|
gpsd -V
=> gpsd: 2.92 (revision svn)
ps faux | grep gpsd
=>/usr/sbin/gpsd -F /var/run/gpsd.sock -P /var/run/gpsd.pid
Quote:
Then start xgps, that reads directly from gpsd. xgps has a built in data stream windows. If xgps doesn't work, that is the first thing to fix.
|
xgps
=>is running and shows position from gps
Now starting OpenCPN
=> Settings => GPS => NMEA Data source => Network libgps
Tried all 3 Baud-Rates => no position
For some reasons I just got a position for a few seconds. Then it was lost again. xpgs was running fine. A few minutes later I got a new position and symbol stayed green even when I killed gpsd. After restarting Opencpn it told me: gpsd is not running. So it seems that OpenCpn "talks" with gpsd but it is not running as it should
Quote:
Also, I did a quick search for " gpsd Garmin GPS 60CSx" on the net and few interesting pieces popped up. I think you have to look at the settings in your Garmin. What is the baud rate, for example, make sure Garmin and OpenCPN are set to the same rate.
|
I read this posts, too. The GPS 60CSx has 2 ports. One serial port and one USB-Port. All settings regarding baud-rate, text-out etc are only for the serial port. For the USB-Port there are only 2 Options: Garmin + USB mass storage.
Quote:
Someone mentioned a "Text out" setting in Garmin .... maybe worth testing different settings.
|
See above: This has nothing to do with the usb-connection.
No Luck for today. But I will not give up. Any other hints?
Regards
Martin
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 11:54
|
#35
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
|
Some new strange things.
Now I got a position again. Don't know what I changed... I switched my Garmin to simulator-mode and played a little bit with course and speed. Nothing happened in OpenCPN. Then I changed back to normal mode and some seconds later OpenCPN started to "sail" the course and speed I just entered in simulator mode. So it is working but with a delay of about 30-60 seconds. XGPS always shows the correct data just in time. So it seems that there is a quite long delay between gpsd and opencpn.
Tried it a second time: Same behaviour. Delay between GPS and OpenCPN is about 2 Minutes now.
Now I am totally confused ;-)
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 13:03
|
#36
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
|
Well.....
Have a look at the "raw" communication.
gives me output like
Quote:
$GPGGA,200004.000,5602.4487,N,01242.6008,E,1,07,1. 6,26.9,M,40.7,M,,0000*61
$GPGSA,A,3,16,18,21,24,22,15,26,,,,,,3.1,1.6,2.6*3 8
$GPRMC,200004.000,A,5602.4487,N,01242.6008,E,0.09, 131.40,300710,,*0B
$GPGGA,200005.000,5602.4486,N,01242.6009,E,1,07,1. 6,27.8,M,40.7,M,,0000*60
$GPGSA,A,3,16,18,21,24,22,15,26,,,,,,3.1,1.6,2.6*3 8
$GPGSV,3,1,12,06,77,255,,03,62,278,,24,59,229,40,1 8,50,102,47*7D
$GPGSV,3,2,12,21,44,074,39,16,42,198,39,22,40,155, 42,19,32,286,*7C
|
What do you see?
Thomas
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 13:30
|
#37
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6
|
cat /dev/ttyUSB0 shows nothing...
When I do "cat /dev/ttyUSB0" while gpsd is running I get some binary data. At the same time xgps stopps working.
When I start gpsd manually:
sudo killall gpsd
gpsd -N -n -D 2 /dev/ttyUSB0
Quote:
gpsd: Geoid Separation (MSL-WGS84): from garmin 45.544243, calculated 45.544245
gpsd: Alt: 77.418, Epe: 13.188, Eph: 12.954, Epv: 11.488, Fix: 3, Gps_tow: 505780.000000, Lat: 53.xxx, Lon: 9.xxx, LonVel: -0.084, LatVel: 0.021, AltVel: -0.010, MslHgt: -45.544, Leap: 15, GarminDays: 7511
gpsd: UTC Time: 1280521766.000000
gpsd: Geoid Separation (MSL-WGS84): from garmin 45.544243, calculated 45.544245
gpsd: Alt: 77.427, Epe: 13.183, Eph: 12.968, Epv: 11.478, Fix: 3, Gps_tow: 505781.000000, Lat: 53.xxx, Lon: 9.xxx, LonVel: -0.068, LatVel: 0.017, AltVel: -0.010, MslHgt: -45.544, Leap: 15, GarminDays: 7511
gpsd: UTC Time: 1280521767.000000
gpsd: Geoid Separation (MSL-WGS84): from garmin 45.544243, calculated 45.544244
gpsd: Alt: 77.436, Epe: 13.173, Eph: 12.982, Epv: 11.462, Fix: 3, Gps_tow: 505782.000000, Lat: 53.xxx, Lon: 9.xxx, LonVel: -0.111, LatVel: 0.028, AltVel: -0.008, MslHgt: -45.544, Leap: 15, GarminDays: 7511
gpsd: UTC Time: 1280521768.000000
|
|
|
|
30-07-2010, 14:44
|
#38
|
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsingborg
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,891
|
I don't think that we can come any further, for now. As I said in #29 there might be some issues with Garmin. As illustrated in your latest output from gpsd, Garmin has their own extensions to the NMEA protocol, that OpenCPN isn't interpreting at the moment (gpsd is though). This is however on the list to be fixed in this development cycle, see this link for more. And this for more about Garmin and gpsd.
Thomas
|
|
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Display Modes |
Rate This Thread |
Linear Mode
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
Advertise Here
Recent Discussions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vendor Spotlight |
|
|
|