Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15-09-2010, 08:27   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
Posts: 11
Display AIS Base Stations on OpenCPN

I am new in this forum from now and I am not aware of earlier questions on this. Anyhow, I do not see any AIS Base stations on OpenCPN while my AIS receiver is receiving them (checked with Hyper Terminal). Is it possible to add the display of AIS Base stations including a dedicated symbol and the relevant details when clicked with the right hand mouse button on AIS Target Query (similar as AIS ships).
May be something for the next upgrade?

Regards

Wim
__________________

__________________
wimvdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2010, 09:07   #2
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,878
Wim...

Good idea. Can you capture and send me a hyperterm log with AIS base stations embedded for testing? We don't have very many of these in North America....

Dave
__________________

__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2010, 10:00   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tuscany (ITALY)
Posts: 4
Dear All,

I have done something to decode and display it, if you like I can send to you what I have.

Best regards,

// Andrea.
__________________
itabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2010, 11:00   #4
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,878
Andrea....

Please send what you have. I especially wonder what is the best symbol to use for Base stations.

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2010, 11:42   #5
Moderator
 
Paul Elliott's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,864
Images: 4
I've got AIS signals from several base stations in the "PacCupStart.txt" NMEA file on the Downloads page for NavMonPc: NavMonPc.
__________________
Paul Elliott, S/V VALIS - Pacific Seacraft 44 #16 - Friday Harbor, WA
www.sailvalis.com
Paul Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2010, 13:17   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
Posts: 11
Display AIS Base stations

Dear Andrea,

thank you so far. As you see, Dave is already interested and I leave it to him for the moment. I am not familiar with programming so I believe it will be in good hands. I advised Dave to use a simple square for the display of an AIS Base station. See AIS and ARPA Target symbols for other symbols of AIS stations.

Best regards,
Wim

Quote:
Originally Posted by itabe View Post
Dear All,

I have done something to decode and display it, if you like I can send to you what I have.

Best regards,

// Andrea.
__________________

__________________
wimvdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WXTides Stations (Lots) in OpenCPN idpnd OpenCPN 35 14-10-2010 15:39
OpenCPN and AIS miric06 OpenCPN 3 14-09-2010 05:33
Use OpenCPN Library to Display S57 Chart in Application Cyrille OpenCPN 0 04-08-2010 07:16
OpenCPN Speed and Course Display Sakura OpenCPN 11 11-07-2010 17:23
AIS land stations open to the public sinbad7 Marine Electronics 2 18-11-2006 10:40



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.