Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2013, 11:55   #121
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Thanks SethDart that is very helpful.

So I should probably use "git pull" because if I ever start programming I won't want to overwrite my work, but for now I could also use "git reset" (until I start programming).
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 18:31   #122
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Refresh Opencpn-Git


Because Opencpn 3.2.0 stable has arrived and I have not written code, I'd like to build a new 'clean' setup and windows debugging environment.

I currently have a working environment, so all the prerequisites are in place. With this new 3.2.0 version a few things have changed about the process as described previously.

Rename "opencpn-git"
Browsed to parent data directory of 'opencpn-git' and Renamed 'opencpn-git' to 'opencpn-git-2'

Getting the opencpn code.
Using MSVisual Studio Command Prompt or Dos prompt
cd \
cd C:\<Your Data Directory>
git clone git://github.com/OpenCPN/OpenCPN.git opencpn-git
This command makes a new 'opencpn-git' directory and downloads a fresh version of opencpn.
Look for reply "Cloning into 'OpenCPN' ...remote counting objects...remote compressing objects 100% done....receiving objects 100%...Resolving deltas 100%, done."
Now check for the new opencpn-git directory. which should have all the source code downloaded from the remote repository.

Building the OpenCPN source
Using MSVisual Studio Command Prompt or Dos prompt
cd \
cd C:\<data>\opencpn-git
mkdir build
cd build . <--note the [space][period] at the end
cmake -G "Visual Studio 10" .. <---note the [space][period][period] at the end
Compile Errors are in CMakeCache.txt located in ..opencpn-git\build
If it goes well: from within Visual Studio Command Prompt (2010)
cd C:\<data>\opencpn-git\build
cmake --build . <--note the [space][period] at the end!
This creates the file 'opencpn.sln' in the ..\opencpn-git\build directory. Make sure it is there with the current date.

Then from within Visual Studio Command Prompt (2010)
cd C:\<data>\opencpn-git\build
cmake --build . <--note the [space][period] at the end
Compiling using Alternative 1
Summary: From within Visual Studio program (not the command line) open the solution created by cmake (build/opencpn.sln) then compile the whole solution or individual projects. You must compile project 'opencpn.sln' before you can compile any plugins.
A. To be able to run the "Debug' builds, copy the following files from C:\..\opencpn-git\src\bitmaps to a new directory ..\opencpn-git\build\uidata\
styles.xml,
toolicons_traditional.png,
toolicons_journeyman.png,
toolicons_journeyman_flat.pn
B. Copy the files in ..opencpn-git\wxWidgets directory to ..opencpn-git\build directory:
wxbase28ud_net_vc_custom.dll
wxbase28ud_vc_custom.dll
wxbase28ud_xml_vc_custom.dll
wxmsw28ud_adv_vc_custom.dll
wxmsw28ud_core_vc_custom.dll
wxmsw28u_aui_vc_custom.dll
wxmsw28u_gl_vc_custom.dll
wxmsw28u_html_vc_custom.dll
C. Copy data directories to new ..opencpn-git\build directory
..opencpn-git\data\doc to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\gshs to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\s57data to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\share to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\sounds to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\tcdata to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\uidata to 'build' directory
..opencpn-git\data\wvsdata to 'build' directory
D. MS Visual Studio
Start- MS Visual Studio program (not command prompt)
No projects are shown, so go to "File" - "Open" - "Project/Solution"
Browse to "C:\Data-Dart\Up-Soft\Navigation\opencpn-git\build"
Open "OpenCPN.sln" and "Solution Explorer" pane fills up.
Solution Explorer shows "Solution 'OpenCPN' (21 projects)" at the top. h ALL_BUILD is the first project, below in the window.
Scroll down to select "Opencpn" and highlight it.
Right click and set Opencpn as a "start-up project"
Then right click "opencpn" again and pick "Build"
You can also hit F5 to build.
Once that is complete, right click again and pick "Debug" - "Start new Instance"
OR with "opencpn" highlighted, pick from menu "Debug - Build Solution"
Program starts building
Prompt for the projects that are out of date... would you like to recompile old projects? select yes or no
Prompt for Com Port 3 if no GPS connected.
Then you should have a new Window for typical OpenCPN 3.1.__ with the graphic interface.
G. Now when you want to run OpenCPN,
Start MS Visual Studio 2010 Express make sure the file opencpn.sln is loaded and hit F5.
H. Reduce computer load while Debugging.
Make a chart group with only one chart.
Turn off chart "quilting" under Settings > Display.
Turn off Opengl under Settings > Display.
I. As Pavel says,
Now the easiest scenario that comes when you find a bug making OpenCPN crash:
Make sure Setttings > Expert Settings is checked
so that the Call Stack is one of the panels.
Run the 'Debug build'
Make it crash

Examine the output (call stack etc.)
Send the file and 9line) to the devs with as much information as you can provide
It appears that these files in the "data" directory are not necessary in the 'build' directory. Correct?
changelog.Debian.gz
copyright
license.txt
opencpn.desktop
opencpn.pgn
This pretty much mimics the download version of 3.2.0, I think.

Thanks,
Rick

PS Of course, to Compile and Debug plugins, you have to git from the build/plugins directory as you normally would.
__________________

__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 10:11   #123
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

SethDart's suggestions have helped, but lately I've been having trouble with git No Head, when you issue 'git branch -a' and the asterick is at * (no branch). The puzzle was how to get git to be pointing at the proper branch? Here is one way that worked for me.
When there is no HEAD
Code:

C:\..\opencpn-git>git branch
* (no branch)
  master
(list of remotes follows)
  
C:\..\opencpn-git>git fetch --all
Fetching origin
Fetching sean
  
C:\..opencpn-git>git reset --hard origin/master
HEAD is now at 56c1de5 Merge pull request #41 from kheyse/dutch_localization_fix
  
C:\..\opencpn-git>git branch
* (no branch)                            <--STILL POINTING AT no branch
  master
  
C:\..\opencpn-git>git checkout origin/master
HEAD is now at 56c1de5... Merge pull request #41 from kheyse/dutch_localization_
fix
  
C:\..\opencpn-git>git pull origin master
From git://github.com/OpenCPN/OpenCPN
 * branch            master     -> FETCH_HEAD                <--Now on a Branch for sure!!!
Already up-to-date.
  
  ----------
To see commits when your are not on a  head
  
C:\..\opencpn-git>git log HEAD..origin
  
commit 56c1de5a6181e7d0a3a2fafd4c564864c3ccc8d7
Merge: 0d13e7c fc97569
Author: Pavel K <xxxxxxxx>
Date:   Sat Mar 16 08:11:26 2013 -0700
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 12:04   #124
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Okay, now I realize that I've been having lots of troubles because the
git checkout sean/grib_enhancements
command does not seem to change branches. When I do a
git branch -a

the asterick remains on *origin/master and when I try to compile this branch nothing works properly!

The following is what worked for me:

Code:
C:\..\opencpn-git\build>git branch -a
* (no branch)
  master
  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
  remotes/origin/beta30_stable
  remotes/origin/beta31_stable
  remotes/origin/master
  remotes/origin/release32_stable
  remotes/origin/stable
  remotes/sean/beta30_stable
  remotes/sean/beta31_stable
  remotes/sean/grib_enhancements
  remotes/sean/master
  remotes/sean/stable
  
C:\..\opencpn-git\build>git fetch --all
Fetching origin
Fetching sean
  
C:\..\opencpn-git\build>git help checkout
Launching default browser to display HTML ...
  


C:\..\build>git checkout -B sean/grib_enhancements
Switched to a new branch 'sean/grib_enhancements'
  
C:\..opencpn-git\build>git branch -a
  master
* sean/grib_enhancements
  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
  remotes/origin/beta30_stable
  remotes/origin/beta31_stable
  remotes/origin/master
  remotes/origin/release32_stable
  remotes/origin/stable
  remotes/sean/beta30_stable
  remotes/sean/beta31_stable
  remotes/sean/grib_enhancements
  remotes/sean/master
  remotes/sean/stable
Form of
git checkout -b|-B <new_branch> [<start point>]

This form switches branches by updating the index, working tree, and HEAD to reflect the specified branch or commit.

If -B is given, <new_branch> is created if it doesn’t exist; otherwise, it is reset. This is the transactional equivalent of $ git branch -f <branch> [<start point>] $ git checkout <branch>

that is to say, the branch is not reset/created unless "git checkout" is successful.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2013, 09:23   #125
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Code:
after 
      git fetch -all
use 
     git checkout origin/master   (for example)
then 
     git branch -a
result
     * no head     <--still has not changed!!!! 
so
       git pull origin master
then 
       git checkout -B origin/master
result
      *origin/master   <<--HEAD
Don't know why simple git checkout origin/master does not work.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2013, 14:22   #126
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

New Plugin Forum Thread + Releases -
Download DLLS
WMM, Google Earth, AIS Radar Forum Threads
New Plugin Forum Thread
World Magnetic Tread
Google Earth Thread
Other Plugin Forum Threads
(under various stages of development)
Weatherfax
Celestical_Navigation
Dashboard
VDR Voyage Data Recorder
Radar Overlay
Grib_Enhancements (Note: compile requires separate branch)
Weather_Routing (Note: compile dependent on branch above)

Git Repositories - Source

New Plugins https://sourceforge.net/projects/opencpnplugins/
New Plubins DLL Files https://sourceforge.net/projects/opencpnplugins/files/
Celestial Navigation https://github.com/seandepagnier/cel..._navigation_pi
WMM https://github.com/seandepagnier wmm_pi
VDR https://github.com/SethDart/vdr_pi
SAR https://github.com/SaltyPaws/SAR_pi
LogbookKonni https://github.com/konnibe/LogbookKonni-1.2

Branch sean/Opencpn (for grib_enhancements and weather_routing)

Git Clone + Build CommandsTypical Git and Build for PluginsGo to the plugin subdirectory in your OpenCPN source tree
git clone git://github.com/ <path>.git
cd.. (space dot dot - change directory to parent)
cd buld (change directory to build)
cmake .. (space dot dot)
cmake --buld . (space dash dash build space dot)

Go to the plugin subdirectory in your OpenCPN source tree
Weatherfax: git clone git://github.com/seandepagnier/weatherfax_pi.git
Celestial Nav: git clone https://github.com/seandepagnier/cel...igation_pi.git
WMM: git clone git://github.com/seandepagnier/wmm_pi.git
VDR: git clone git://github.com/SethDart/vdr_pi.git
SAR: git clone git://github.com/SaltyPaws/SAR_pi.git
Logbook Konni: git clone git://github.com/konnibe/LogbookKonni-1.2.git

Weatherfax_pi
Go to the plugin subdirectory in your OpenCPN source tree
git clone git://github.com/seandepagnier/weatherfax_pi.git

Build as normally:
cd ..
cd build
cmake ..
cmake --build .

Celestial_navigation_piGo to the plugin subdirectory in your OpenCPN source tree
git clone https://github.com/seandepagnier/cel...igation_pi.git
Build as normally:
cd ..
cd build
cmake ..
cmake --build .

Also important, Create a subdirectory celestial_navigation\data in your plugin folder and place the following files there:
https://raw.github.com/seandepagnier...%20Basics.html
https://raw.github.com/seandepagnier...ata/IGRF11.COF
https://raw.github.com/seandepagnier...ta/vsop87d.txt
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2013, 14:55   #127
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

USE A DIFFERENT BRANCH FOR
grib_enhancements_pi
weather_routing_pi



Grib_Ehancements
This is on a different branch 'seandepagnier/OpenCPN.git' than normal.
Weather_routing_pi also uses this branch.
https://github.com/seandepagnier/OpenCPN
USE BRANCH: sean/grib_enhancements
See notes below to set up this Git Branch

This is a different beast, a clone of the whole opencpn source repository, not just the plugin itself...

Code:
go to your toplevel OpenCPN source directory and do
   git remote add sean git://github.com/seandepagnier/OpenCPN.git     

followed by
   git fetch --all
   git branch -a
will now show that you have more branches available
   git checkout sean/grib_enhancements     
Will then switch you to the branch where the grib plugin is modified.
Once in this branch, try to build as normally
To get back to the original branch use git checkout origin/master
if you have difficulty getting the Branch changed and the HEAD see notes in posts above.
The way to check what Branch and HEAD you are in use:

Code:
C:\..\opencpn-git\build>git branch -a
* (no branch)
  master
  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
  remotes/origin/beta30_stable
  remotes/origin/beta31_stable
  remotes/origin/master
  remotes/origin/release32_stable
  remotes/origin/stable
  remotes/sean/beta30_stable
  remotes/sean/beta31_stable
  remotes/sean/grib_enhancements
  remotes/sean/master
  remotes/sean/stable
If it shows the asterick on * (no branch) then HEAD is not pointing to a branch.
If it shows the ---> arrows are pointing on origin/master OR sean/grib_enhancements
the Branch is pointed there.
You want both the * HEAD and the branch --> to be on the same row as I understand this.

Code:
*  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
Weather_routing_piForum Thread: Weather Routing
https://github.com/seandepagnier/weather_routing_pi
git clone git://github.com/seandepagnier/weather_routing_pi.git
---For this to work at all, you must be using the latest version of my enhanced grib plugin:

Code:
git remote add sean git://github.com/seandepagnier/OpenCPN.git   
    
Did this command after fresh install of Opencpn 3.2.0 dev  see post above.
Above is only executed once! After that use checkout     branch and make sure the HEAD is there too.)  
     
git fetch --all          (space dash dash)
     git branch -a     ( I see sean/grib_enhancements in the list)
     git checkout sean/grib_enhancements  
     git clone git://github.com/seandepagnier/weather_routing_pi.git
                              (it downloaded 100%)
     cd..                    (space dot dot - change     directory to parent)
     cd buld               (change directory to build)
     cmake ..             (space dot dot)
     cmake --buld .    (space dash dash build space dot)
Sean advises:
Also, if you post a pre-built binary, do not distribute only the plugin, the main executable must also be distributed (because I changed the core in a minor case included in grib_enhancements branch)

Do some testing! There are probably bugs.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 08:41   #128
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Git - Working with Remotes -Very useful reading!
Git - Basic Branching and Merging
Git - Remote Branches
Git Reference -Branches
Deciphering "git show-branch" To See Branches And Their Commits
Creating And Playing With Branches | Git Branch | GitGuys
Git Magic - Chapter*1.*Introduction

Git-Status Show working tree status for Branch checked out -s = short
Git Fetch Fetches named heads from other repositories, with objects needed to complete them. 'Git fetch --all', 'Git fetch <repository>'
Git Pull Fetch from and merge with another repository or a local branch
'Git pull <remote> <branch>' or git pull <origin> or <branch/head>
Git Branch Can create a new Branch or list existing Branches
Git Checkout Moves HEAD to a Branch

If you issue a 'git pull' having 'git checkout <branch/head>'
You can set tracking information for a branch.
'git branch --set--upstream <local repository> <remote repository>
'git branch --set-upstream When on branch sean/grib_enhancements
'git branch --track When on branch sean/grib_enhancements
also
'git fetch sean grib_enhancements' Does --> FETCH_HEAD
git remote -v Shows verbose output of current branch settings.

<repository> The "remote" repository that is the source of a fetch or pull operation. Can be the URL or the remote name. Example: 'git fetch origin'

A "branch" can be set up to "track" a remote repository or not. Manage various remote branches and define them as being tracked or not.

Tracking Branches
Checking out a local branch from a remote branch automatically creates what is called a tracking branch. Tracking branches are local branches that have a direct relationship to a remote branch. If you’re on a tracking branch and type git push, Git automatically knows which server and branch to push to. Also, running git pull while on one of these branches fetches all the remote references and then automatically merges in the corresponding remote branch.

When you clone a repository, it generally automatically creates a master branch that tracks origin/master. That’s why git push and git pull work out of the box with no other arguments. However, you can set up other tracking branches if you wish — ones that don’t track branches on origin and don’t track the master branch. The simple case is the example you just saw, running git checkout -b [branch] [remotename]/[branch]. If you have Git version 1.6.2 or later, you can also use the --track shorthand ...

Git - Remote Branches - Tracking Branches
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 00:57   #129
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,855
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Hello
rgleason and others are a lot help to get going with C++. Of course I have to try follow the instructions. Thanks to dev. team and not less JP's huge efforts here.
The source is latest git of 3.2.0 Win XP and VC 2010.
1)
Please have look on my latest build/debug(F7) result here down. "Note selected for build" is probably a configuration issue but I can't find it. Please advice.

Code:
------ Build started: Project: ZERO_CHECK, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
------ Build started: Project: i18n, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
  i18n: Done.
------ Build started: Project: grib-i18n, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
  grib-i18n: Done.
------ Build started: Project: dashboard-i18n, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
  dashboard-i18n: Done.
------ Build started: Project: ALL_BUILD, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
  Build all projects
------ Skipped Build: Project: dummy, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: grib-po-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: PACKAGE, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: grib-pot-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: po-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: INSTALL, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: dashboard-pot-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: dashboard-po-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
------ Skipped Build: Project: pot-update, Configuration: Debug Win32 ------
Project not selected to build for this solution configuration 
========== Build: 5 succeeded, 0 failed, 7 up-to-date, 9 skipped ==========
2)
At earlier debug or attempts to run opencpn.exe a pup-up occurs:
Translations:
Header: "opencpn.exe - Can't find a component"
Text: This program couldn't start due to wxba........dll is not found."

The file should be found. Patch to vgWidgets is there and the file is copied to ...\build as well.

Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 06:32   #130
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Hakan, Congratulations. It looks like it built to me:Build 5 succeeded, 0 failed....
Now try setting it on Debug in the dropdown (I think you have it set there "Debug Win32" ) Debug Win32 and then
Debug > Start Debugging.
Wait for Opencpn to come up.

If I am wrong let me know.

PS: Did you right click on Opencpn in Solution Explorer and pick Set as startup project?
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 09:27   #131
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,855
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Well---This was the debug. As you see there was 9 skipped due to "not selected to build...." So my question was where that is set? And also the message referred to when I try to run the exe file.
Yes opencpn is the startup project.
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 09:42   #132
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

I understand now, takes me a bit to get oriented.
You must have gone to File > Open and browsed to ...opencpn-git/build/opencpn.sln?

I have to pick that before I get anything in the Solutions Explorer window.

1. Copied wxWidgets (about 8 files) to ...opencpn-git/build and into a opencpn-git/wxWidgets directory?
2. Do you have a opencpn-git/data directory with doc gshhs s57data sounds tcdata wvsdata?
3. In your opencpn-git/build directory do you have all the directories see screen shot.

Also re scan the most recent Supplemental Dev document above to make sure everything is setup ok (I need to reread it too, as I've forgotten some of it.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ocpn-git-Build-Dir.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	396.6 KB
ID:	57964  
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 09:53   #133
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,855
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Yes that's right. Obviously not correct according to your intimation?? Please advice--
Håkan
__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 10:02   #134
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 8,439
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Hakan I don't understand your recent question. Its probably something very simple that we are overlooking, perhaps someone else has a suggestion.

I know, maybe your opencpn.ini will show something, if you have win7 go to programdata/opencpn

Actuallly you want the log in the same place.
__________________
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2013, 10:30   #135
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,855
Re: Development Debugging Environment - Setup Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
I understand now, takes me a bit to get oriented.
You must have gone to File > Open and browsed to ...opencpn-git/build/opencpn.sln?

I have to pick that before I get anything in the Solutions Explorer window.

1. Copied wxWidgets (about 8 files) to ...opencpn-git/build and into a opencpn-git/wxWidgets directory?
2. Do you have a opencpn-git/data directory with doc gshhs s57data sounds tcdata wvsdata?
3. In your opencpn-git/build directory do you have all the directories see screen shot.

Also re scan the most recent Supplemental Dev document above to make sure everything is setup ok (I need to reread it too, as I've forgotten some of it.)
Ok - I try again:
-Yes the opencpn.sln is loaded in VC, 21 projects
1. Yes - all 8 files are present in both directories.
2. Yes - All dirs are there
3. Yes nearly all - But "share" is not there nor in my equivalent to your "opencpen-git". Should I copy it from the live program folders?
-And yes I think I've strictly followed you dev-doc and OCPN-wiki.

Håkan
__________________

__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
environment

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:18.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.