Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-05-2012, 08:19   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Hello,

I managed to get waypoint info from my Furuno GP31 on my Simrad IS15 display. Making a route in Opencpn, the info is not shown on my IS15. The connection I used is:

Laptop Com5 <<-- USB2Serial -->> Shipmodul RS232 -> NMEA Out 2 -> IS15 Multi Display

I would like to use only one connection from my laptop to the shipmodul. So far there is no AIS

Setting OpenCPN:
[Settings/NMEADataSource]
Source=Serial:COM5
BaudRate=38400
[Settings/NMEAAutoPilotPort]
Port=Serial:COM5
NMEA Sentence Out=RMB;RMC

Any thoughts what might be the case?

Thanks in advance!
__________________

__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 08:08   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Hello,

Just checked the log file and noticed that there is no RMB sentence sent out. Which I expected based on the change to the ini file.

Anyone who can help??
__________________

__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 15:25   #3
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

George64...

What version of OpenCPN are you running?

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 16:00   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

@Dave: I'm running the latest stable version, 2.5.0 on windows xp.

George
__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 16:36   #5
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

George64....

You won't see an RMB sentence if you are uploading waypoints or routes. RMB is an autopilot sentence.

Are you sending routes or waypoints from the RouteManagerDialog?

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2012, 22:59   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Dave,

Sorry for not being complete. I did make a route and activated it.

Been reading through numereous post and one of the things I'm not sure about is the setting/changes to the ini-file (see first post), and the second thing is the setting of the com port in ocpn. Read about ais shared setting as the to be selected option, however I'm a bit confused what ocpn will do as soon as a also connect my ais to ocpn via com 1.

Thanks for your time and reply.

George
__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2012, 07:24   #7
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

George64...

Do you have AIS connected to a separate port on the PC, that is, AIS does not go through shipmodule?

Autopilot out: Do you get any output on the autopilot port?

May we see your logfile results, to verify the com port setups?

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2012, 07:48   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Dave,

AIS is connected to COM1. This one does not make use of the shipmodul.

On the AP port, as far as I can see, there is no output. An active route is not adopted by the AP.

Of course you may see the logfile. I had to rename it to a .doc although it is a txt file.

Thnks,
George
Attached Files
File Type: doc opencpn.doc (123.3 KB, 44 views)
__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2012, 11:37   #9
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

George....

I see in your log:

Code:
7:38:50: Autopilot output device open failed: COM5
This is clearly the problem. Wonder why it fails?
I'll take a look at it later today.

Dave
__________________
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2012, 13:54   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdbcat View Post
George....

I see in your log:

Code:
7:38:50: Autopilot output device open failed: COM5
This is clearly the problem. Wonder why it fails?
I'll take a look at it later today.

Dave
Dave,

Thanks so far! Been out on a match for the past day's, that kept me from replying. I do have a bigger logfile however, the forum does not allow me to post files over a certain size. If you need more info, please let me know.

George
__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 01:26   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Com5 -> Shipmodul -> Simrad IS15

Dave,

Have you been able to have a further look at the comm problem? Just curious how this problem can be tackled.

George
__________________

__________________
George64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
simrad

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:16.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.